2011 - 2012 Final determinations

Index to Determinations

This Index includes Final Determinations as well as Determinations to make minor amendments to the Schedules

20162013-20152011 - 2012 | 2008 - 2010 | 2004 - 2007 | 2000 - 2003 | 1996 - 1999

Determinations made before 25 August, 2017 refer to the Threatened Species Conservation Act, 1995 and the Threatened Species Conservation Regulation, 2010. This legislation and regulation has been replaced by the Biodiversity Conservation Act, 2016 and the Biodiversity Conservation Regulation, 2017.

Sorted alphabetically

Acacia loderi Shrublands - minor amendment Determination
Gazetted Friday 2 December 2011

Agnes Banks Woodland in the Sydney Basin Bioregion - minor amendment Determination 
Gazetted Friday 14 October 2011

This determination has been superseded by the 2015 Determination (Critically endangered ecological community listing)

Allocasuarina inophloia population in the Clarence Valley Local Government Area - endangered population listing (PDF 28KB)
Gazetted Friday 16 November 2012

Allocasuarina luehmannii Woodland in the Riverina and Murray-Darling Depression Bioregions - minor amendment Determination
Gazetted Friday 2 December 2011

Alpine She-oak Skink, Cyclodomorphus praealtus - endangered species listing
Gazetted Friday 2 December 2011

Araluen Scarp Grassy Forest in the South East Corner Bioregion - minor amendment Determination
Gazetted Friday 14 October 2011

Artesian Springs Ecological Community - minor amendment Determination
Gazetted Friday 2 December 2011

This determination has been superseded by the 2015 Determination (Critically endangered ecological community listing)

Bangalay Sand Forest of the Sydney Basin and South East Corner Bioregions - minor amendment Determination 
Gazetted Friday 8 July 2011

Blue Gum High Forest in the Sydney Basin Bioregion -  minor amendment Determination 
Gazetted Friday 14 October 2011

Blue Mountains Shale Cap Forest in the Sydney Basin Bioregion - minor amendment Determination 
Gazetted Friday 14 October 2011

Blue Mountains Swamps in the Sydney Basin Bioregion - minor amendment Determination
Gazetted Friday 14 October 2011

Brigalow within the Brigalow Belt South, Nandewar and Darling Riverine Plains Bioregions - minor amendment Determination
Gazetted Friday 2 December 2011

Brigalow-Gidgee woodland/shrubland in the Mulga Lands and Darling Riverine Plains Bioregions - minor amendment Determination
Gazetted Friday 2 December 2011

Brogo Wet Vine Forest in the South East Corner Bioregion - minor amendment Determination 
Gazetted Friday 14 October 2011

Brown Barrel - Ribbon Gum - Messmate Wet Grassy Forest in the NSW North Coast and New England Tableland Bioregions - rejection of ecological community listing
Gazetted Friday 4 May 2012

Cadellia pentastylis (Ooline) community in the Nandewar and Brigalow Belt South Bioregions - minor amendment Determination
Gazetted Friday 2 December 2011

Calystegia affinis – critically endangered species listing (PDF 35KB)
Gazetted Friday 16 November 2012

Carbeen Open Forest community in the Darling Riverine Plains and Brigalow Belt South Bioregions - minor amendment Determination
Gazetted Friday 2 December 2011

Carex Sedgeland of the New England Tableland, Nandewar, Brigalow Belt South and NSW North Coast Bioregions - endangered ecological community listing
Gazetted Friday 15 April 2011

Coastal Cypress Pine Forest in the NSW North Coast Bioregion - minor amendment Determination
Gazetted Friday 2 December 2011

Coastal Saltmarsh in the NSW North Coast, Sydney Basin and South East Corner Bioregions - minor amendment Determination
Gazetted Friday 2 December 2011

Coastal Upland Swamp in the Sydney Basin Bioregion - endangered ecological community listing
Gazetted Friday 9 March 2012

Cooks River/Castlereagh Ironbark Forest in the Sydney Basin Bioregion - minor amendment Determination 
Gazetted Friday 14 October 2011

Coolibah-Black Box Woodland in the Darling Riverine Plains, Brigalow Belt South, Cobar Peneplain and Mulga Lands Bioregions - endangered ecological community listing
Gazetted Friday 5 October 2012

Curlew Sandpiper, Calidris ferruginea - endangered species listing
Gazetted Friday 9 December 2011

Dry Rainforest of the South East Forests in the South East Corner Bioregion - minor amendment Determination 
Gazetted Friday 14 October 2011

Duffys Forest Ecological Community in the Sydney Basin Bioregion - minor amendment Determination 
Gazetted Friday 14 October 2011

Eastern Bristlebird, Dasyornis brachypterus brachypterus southern subspecies - rejection of subspecies listing
Gazetted Friday 28 October 2011

See the determination for the Eastern Bristlebird endangered species listing

Eastern Bristlebird, Dasyornis brachypterus monoides northern subspecies - rejection of subspecies listing
Gazetted Friday 28 October 2011

See the determination for the Eastern Bristlebird endangered species listing

Eastern Suburbs Banksia Scrub in the Sydney Basin Bioregion - minor amendment Determination 
Gazetted Friday 14 October 2011

Eucalyptus largeana - endangered species listing (PDF 32KB)
Gazetted Friday 16 November 2012

Eucalyptus saxicola - removal from endangered species list
Gazetted Friday 17 August 2012 

Euphrasia arguta - critically endangered species listing
Gazetted Friday 2 December 2011

Fuzzy Box Woodland on alluvial soils of the South Western Slopes, Darling Riverine Plains and Brigalow Belt South Bioregions - minor amendment Determination
Gazetted Friday 2 December 2011

Genoplesium baueri - endangered species listing (PDF 30KB)
Gazetted Friday 16 November 2012

Gnarled Mossy Cloud Forest on Lord Howe Island - critically endangered ecological community listing
Gazetted Friday 28 October 2011

Grey Box-Grey Gum Wet Sclerophyll Forest in the NSW North Coast Bioregion - minor amendment Determination 
Gazetted Friday 8 July 2011

Halosarcia lylei low open-shrubland in the Murray Darling Depression Bioregion - minor amendment Determination
Gazetted Friday 2 December 2011

Homopholis belsonii - endangered species listing
Gazetted Friday 17 August 2012

Howell Shrublands in the New England Tableland and Nandewar Bioregions - minor amendment Determination
Gazetted Friday 2 December 2011

Hunter Floodplain Red Gum Woodland in the NSW North Coast and Sydney Basin Bioregions - minor amendment Determination 
Gazetted Friday 8 July 2011

Hunter Lowland Redgum Forest in the Sydney Basin and NSW North Coast Bioregions - minor amendment Determination
Gazetted Friday 2 December 2011

Hunter Valley Vine Thicket in the NSW North Coast and Sydney Basin Bioregions - minor amendment Determination 
Gazetted Friday 8 July 2011

Hunter Valley Weeping Myall Woodland of the Sydney Basin Bioregion - minor amendment Determination
Gazetted Friday 8 July 2011
This Determination has been superseded by the 2016 Determination (Critically endangered ecological community listing)

Illawarra Lowlands Grassy Woodland in the Sydney Basin Bioregion - minor amendment Determination 
Gazetted Friday 14 October 2011

Illawarra Subtropical Rainforest in the Sydney Basin Bioregion - minor amendment Determination 
Gazetted Friday 14 October 2011

Inland Grey Box Woodland in the Riverina, NSW South Western Slopes, Cobar Peneplain, Nandewar and Brigalow Belt South  Bioregions - minor amendment Determination 
Gazetted Friday 8 July 2011

Introduction and establishment of Exotic Rust Fungi of the order Pucciniales pathogenic on plants of the family Myrtaceae - key threatening process listing
Gazetted Friday 15 April 2011

Kurri Sand Swamp Woodland in the Sydney Basin Bioregion - Determination to make a minor amendment to Part 3 of Schedule 1 of the Threatened Species Conservation Act 
Gazetted Friday 14 October 2011

Leatherback Turtle, Dermochelys coriacea - endangered species listing
Gazetted Friday 9 December 2011

Lepidorrhachis mooreana - critically endangered species listing
Gazetted Friday 15 April 2011

Littoral Rainforest in the New South Wales North Coast, Sydney Basin and South East Corner Bioregions - minor amendment Determination
Gazetted Friday 2 December 2011

Lord Howe Island Phasmid, Dryococelus australis - critically endangered species listing
Gazetted Friday 17 August 2012

Loss and degradation of native plant and animal habitat by invasion of escaped garden plants, including aquatic plants - key threatening process listing
Gazetted Friday 26 August 2011

Lower Hunter Valley Dry Rainforest in the Sydney Basin and NSW North Coast Bioregions - minor amendment Determination 
Gazetted Friday 14 October 2011

Lowland Grassy Woodland in the South East Corner Bioregion - minor amendment Determination
Gazetted Friday 2 December 2011

Lowland Rainforest in the NSW North Coast and Sydney Basin Bioregions - minor amendment Determination
Gazetted Friday 2 December 2011

Lowland Rainforest on Floodplain in the NSW North Coast Bioregion - minor amendment Determination
Gazetted Friday 2 December 2011

Macrozamia johnsonii - reject delisting of endangered species
Gazetted Friday 5 October 2012

Marsh Club-rush Sedgeland in the Darling Riverine Plains Bioregion - minor amendment Determination
Gazetted Friday 2 December 2011

McKies Stringybark/Blackbutt Open Forest in the Nandewar and New England Tableland Bioregions - minor amendment Determination
Gazetted Friday 2 December 2011

Melaleuca armillaris Tall Shrubland in the Sydney Basin Bioregion - minor amendment Determination 
Gazetted Friday 14 October 2011

Milton Ulladulla Subtropical Rainforest in the Sydney Basin Bioregion - minor amendment Determination 
Gazetted Friday 14 October 2011

Moist Shale Woodland in the Sydney Basin Bioregion - minor amendment Determination 
Gazetted Friday 14 October 2011

Mount Gibraltar Forest in the Sydney Basin Bioregion - minor amendment Determination 
Gazetted Friday 14 October 2011

Myall Woodland in the Darling Riverine Plains, Brigalow Belt South, Cobar Peneplain, Murray-Darling Depression, Riverina and NSW South Western Slopes Bioregions - minor amendment Determination 
Gazetted Friday 8 July 2011

Native Vegetation on Cracking Clay Soils of the Liverpool Plains - minor amendment Determination
Gazetted Friday 2 December 2011

New England Peppermint (Eucalyptus nova-anglica) Woodland on Basalts and Sediments in the New England Tableland Bioregion - minor amendment Determination
Gazetted Friday 2 December 2011

This determination has been superseded by the 2015 Determination (Critically endangered ecological community listing)

Newnes Plateau Shrub Swamp in the Sydney Basin Bioregion - minor amendment Determination  
Gazetted Friday 14 October 2011

Ozothamnus vagans – endangered species listing (PDF 33KB)
Gazetted Friday 21 December 2012

Pterostylis bicornis - endangered species listing
Gazetted Friday 9 December 2011

Pterostylis ventricosa - critically endangered species listing
Gazetted Friday 8 July 2011

Pterostylis vernalis - critically endangered species listing
Gazetted Friday 8 July 2011

Pultenaea sp. 'Genowlan Point' (Allen s.n., 29 Nov. 1997) - critically endangered species listing
Gazetted Friday 15 April 2011

Quorrobolong Scribbly Gum Woodland in the Sydney Basin Bioregion - minor amendment Determination 
Gazetted Friday 14 October 2011

Ribbon Gum-Mountain Gum-Snow Gum Grassy Forest/Woodland of the New England Tableland Bioregion - minor amendment Determination 
Gazetted Friday 8 July 2011

River-Flat Eucalypt Forest on Coastal floodplains of the NSW North Coast, Sydney Basin and South East Corner Bioregions - minor amendment Determination 
Gazetted Friday 8 July 2011

Robertson Basalt Tall Open-forest in the Sydney Basin Bioregion - minor amendment Determination 
Gazetted Friday 14 October 2011

Robertson Rainforest in the Sydney Basin Bioregion - minor amendment Determination 
Gazetted Friday 14 October 2011

Sandhill Pine Woodland in the Riverina, Murray-Darling Depression and NSW South Western Slopes Bioregions - minor amendment Determination 
Gazetted Friday 8 July 2011

Semi-evergreen Vine Thicket in the Brigalow Belt South and Nandewar Bioregions - minor amendment Determination
Gazetted Friday 2 December 2011

Shale Gravel Transition Forest in the Sydney Basin Bioregion - minor amendment Determination 
Gazetted Friday 14 October 2011

Southern Highlands Shale Woodlands in the Sydney Basin Bioregion - minor amendment Determination 
Gazetted Friday 14 October 2011

Southern Right Whale, Eubalaena australis - endangered species listing
Gazetted Friday 4 May 2012

Southern Sydney sheltered forest on transitional sandstone soils in the Sydney Basin Bioregion - minor amendment Determination 
Gazetted Friday 8 July 2011

Sun Valley Cabbage Gum Forest in the Sydney Basin Bioregion - critically endangered ecological community listing
Gazetted Friday 15 April 2011

Swamp Oak Floodplain Forest of the NSW North Coast, Sydney Basin and South East Corner Bioregions - minor amendment Determination 
Gazetted Friday 8 July 2011

Swamp Sclerophyll Forest on Coastal Floodplains of the NSW North Coast, Sydney Basin and South East Corner Bioregions - minor amendment Determination 
Gazetted Friday 8 July 2011

Sydney Freshwater Wetlands in the Sydney Basin Bioregion - minor amendment Determination 
Gazetted Friday 14 October 2011

Sydney Turpentine-Ironbark Forest -  minor amendment Determination
Gazetted Friday 2 December 2011

Tableland Basalt Forest in the Sydney Basin and Southern Highlands Bioregions - minor amendment Determination 
Gazetted Friday 14 October 2011

Tablelands Snow Gum, Black Sallee, Candlebark and Ribbon Gum Grassy Woodland in the South Eastern Highlands, Sydney Basin, South East Corner and NSW South Western Slopes Bioregions - endangered ecological community listing
Gazetted Friday 15 April 2011

Thelymitra sp. Kangaloon - critically endangered species listing
Gazetted Friday 28 October 2011

Themeda grassland on seacliffs and coastal headlands in the NSW North Coast, Sydney Basin and South East Corner Bioregions - minor amendment Determination
Gazetted Friday 2 December 2011

Umina Coastal Sandplain Woodland in the Sydney Basin Bioregion - minor amendment Determination 
Gazetted Friday 14 October 2011

Upland Wetlands of the Drainage Divide of the New England Tableland Bioregion - minor amendment Determination
Gazetted Friday 2 December 2011

Warkworth Sands Woodland in the Sydney Basin Bioregion - minor amendment Determination 
Gazetted Friday 14 October 2011

Western Sydney Dry Rainforest in the Sydney Basin Bioregion - minor amendment Determination 
Gazetted Friday 14 October 2011

White Box Yellow Box Blakely's Red Gum Woodland - minor amendment Determination
Gazetted Friday 2 December 2011

White Gum Moist Forest in the NSW North Coast Bioregion - minor amendment Determination
Gazetted Friday 2 December 2011

Page last updated: 28 August 2017