Previous winners

Celebrating our past Green Globe Award winners.

Award winners in 2015

Find out about the finalists in the 2015 Green Globe Awards - what they did and how they did it.

2015 Green Globe Award finalists

2015

Excellence in Energy, Water and Waste Efficiency

  • Energy efficiency
    Joint Winner: Austral Bricks - Substituting Natural Gas with Biogenic Sources
    Joint Winner: Stockland - Shellharbour Solar Power Station
  • Water efficiency
    Blacktown Workers Club Group - Blacktown Workers Sports Club
  • Waste and recycling
    City of Sydney - Zero Waste Program

Excellence in Sustainability

  • Medium to large business sustainability
    Ferrero Australia Pty Ltd - Local Actions to Global Commitments
  • Small business sustainability
    Brookfarm Pty Ltd - Muesli Powered by the Sun
  • Public sector sustainability
    Sydney Opera House - Social Sustainability at the Opera House
  • Community sustainability
    Repower Shoalhaven - Pioneering Community Solar in Australia
  • Local Government sustainability
    Lismore City Council - Lismore's Vision - A Model of Sustainability
  • Natural environment sustainability
    Greater Taree City Council and the Water Research Laboratory UNSW - Big Swamp Recovery: Evidence Supporting Innovation
  • Built environment sustainability - commercial properties
    University of Technology Sydney - Faculty of Science and Graduate School of Health
  • Built environment sustainability - residential properties
    Andy Lemann - The Greeny Flat
  • Built environment sustainability - infrastructure
    Bankstown City Council - Bankstown Library and Knowledge Centre

Excellence in Leadership and Innovation

  • Sustainability champion
    Chris Reardon - Liveability, Building Designers Australia, Institute for Sustainable Futures at UTS
  • Young sustainability champion
    Seda Hamoud - Liverpool Girls High School Environmental Club
  • Climate change leadership
    Bega Valley Shire Council - Tathra Community Solar Farm
  • Environmental innovation
    Laing O'Rourke - SunSHIFT

Regional Award

  • Regional Sustainability winner
    Lismore City Council - Lismore's Vision - A Model of Sustainability

Premier's Award

  • Premiers Award for Environmental Innovation
    Winner - Brookfarm - Muesli powered by the Sun

10-year Sustainability Award

  • 10-year Sustainability Achievement Award
    University of Wollongong

2014

Excellence in Energy, Water and Waste Efficiency

  • Energy Efficiency Award
    Winner: Western Sydney Local Health District - Retrofitting hospitals to be more energy efficient
  • Water Efficiency Award
    Winner: MAURI anz - Recycled process water beneficial reuse
  • Waste and Recycling Award
    Winner: Mars Petcare - Zero waste to landfill

Excellence in Sustainability

  • Medium to Large Business Sustainability Award<br />Winner: De Bortoli Wines - Reengineering our future for a carbon economy
  • Small Business Sustainability Award
    Joint Winner: Southern Cross Resorts - The Observatory Port Macquarie
    Joint Winner: Serendipity Ice Cream - Carbon neutral ice cream
  • Public Sector Sustainability Award
    Winner: South East Local Land Services - Oyster industry partnership program
  • Community Sustainability Award
    Winner: Green Strata Incorporated – Advancing the sustainability agenda in residential strata
  • Local Government Sustainability Award
    Winner: City of Sydney - Sustainable fleet program
  • Built Environment Sustainability: Commercial and Residential Properties Award
    Winner: Grocon and fjmt Architects - Legion House at Liberty Place
  • Built Environment Sustainability: Infrastructure Award
    Joint Winner: Gosford City Council - Stormwater harnessing for sustainable water management
    Joint Winner: Warringah Council - Warringah creative space
  • Built Environment Sustainability: Heritage Buildings Award
    Winner: Sydney Opera House - Concert Hall lighting upgrade
  • Natural Environment Sustainability Award
    Joint Winner: Tweed Shire Council - Tweed Byron koala connections
    Joint Winner: Sydney Fungal Studies Group - Endangered fungi

Excellence in Leadership and Innovation

  • Sustainability Champion Award
    Joint Winner: Karen Retra – Seed Savers Albury-Wodonga
    Joint Winner: Tim Silverwood – Take 3 – A clean beach initiative
  • Young Sustainability Champion Award
    Winner: Holley Somerville-Knott – Stardust Entertainment
  • Climate Change Leadership Award
    Joint Winner: Earthwatch Australia – ClimateWatch
    Joint Winner: Hunter Business Chamber, Newcastle City Council and Hunter TAFE - Energy Hunter energy efficiency for SMEs
  • Environmental Innovation Award
    Winner: StabilCo NSW- MatrixBase

Regional Award

  • Winner: Gosford City Council - Stormwater harnessing for sustainable water management

Premier's Award

  • Winner: Southern Cross Resorts - The Observatory Port Macquarie

10-year Sustainability Award

  • Joint Winner: Mirvac
    Joint Winner: Wagga Wagga Council

2013

Energy, Water and Waste Awards

  • Energy Efficiency Award
    Winner: Hunter TAFE - Solar Cooling and Energy Innovation Project
  • Water Efficiency Award
    Winner: Riverina Water County Council - Urban Nature Strip Lawn Replacement Rebate Scheme
  • Waste and Recycling Award
    Winner: Bankstown City Council - 'Wheelie Good' compost and mulch giveaways

Sustainability Awards

  • Business Sustainability Award
    Winner: The GPT Group
  • Small Business Sustainability Award
    Winner: Oak Flats Bowling and Recreation Club
  • Public Sector Sustainability Award
    Winner: University of Western Sydney, Sydney Olympic Park Authority & the Department of Education and Communities - Youth Eco Summit
  • Community Sustainability Award
    Winner: Nimbin Neighbourhood and Information Centre
  • Local Government Sustainability Award
    Winner: City of Sydney - Smart Green Business
  • Built Environment Sustainability Award
    Winner: DEXUS Property Group
  • Heritage Building Sustainability Award
    Winner: Mawland Quarantine Station - Q Station
  • Regional Sustainability Award
    Winner: Renewable Recyclers - Above Ground Mining: Wa$te to Wage$

Leadership and Innovation Awards

  • Climate Change Leadership Award
    Winner: Climate Friendly Pty Ltd
  • Environmental Innovation Award
    Winner: REGYP Pty Ltd

Premier's Award for Environmental Excellence

  • Joint Winner: Nimbin Neighbourhood and Information Centre
    Joint Winner: The GPT Group

10-Year Sustainability Award

  • Winner: Sydney Olympic Park Authority

2012

Energy, Water and Waste Awards

  • Energy Efficiency Award
    Joint Winner: The GPT Group - Energy Efficiency Strategy
    Joint Winner: Local Government Super - 76 Berry Street, North Sydney
  • Water Efficiency Award
    Winner: Lachlan Catchment Authority - Lachlan Riverine Working Group
  • Waste and Recycling Award
    Winner: Bankstown City Council - Recycle Right! at Bankstown

Sustainability Awards

  • Business Sustainability Award
    Joint Winner: The GPT Group - Business Sustainability Strategy
    Joint Winner: Interface - Going Beyond Environmental Standards
  • Small Business Sustainability Award
    Winner: Pablo & Rusty's Specialty Café
  • Public Sector Sustainability Award
    Winner: TAFE NSW Northern Institute - Sustainable Education
  • Community Sustainability Award
    Winner: Mission Australia - Soft Landing
  • Local Government Sustainability Award
    Winner: Willoughby City Council - Better Business Partnership
  • Built Environment Sustainability Award
    Winner: The GPT Group - GPT Headquarters: a new way of working
  • Regional Sustainability Award
    Winner: Lachlan Catchment Authority - Lachlan Riverine Working Group

Leadership and Innovation Awards

  • Sustainability Champion
    Winner: Paul Marsh - Watersave Australia
  • Climate Change Leadership Award
    Winner: Local Government Super
  • Environmental Innovation Award
    Winner: Institute for Sustainable Futures, University of Technology Sydney - Sustainable Sanitation, Urine Diversion

Premier's Award for Environmental Excellence

  • Winner: Mission Australia - Soft Landing

10 Year Sustainability Award

  • Joint Winner: North Sydney Council
    Joint Winner: Waverley Council
    Joint Winner: Commonwealth Bank of Australia
    Joint Winner: Mars Food Australia
Page last updated: 07 February 2017