Culture and heritage

Aboriginal heritage

AHIP Public Register Archives: 2010-2014

The following archive contains the details of approved AHIPs and other AHIP-related matters as the register was organised during 2010–14. During this time AHIPs were organised by the then OEH regional offices, as seen below.

The information provided in the following four tables supports the OEH principle of ensuring that where possible, the department's decisions are publicly available and transparent. It contains details of AHIP-related decisions including AHIP applications, and AHIPs issued, varied, transferred, surrendered, suspended and revoked. The tables are sorted by the date on which information was published.

The register provides for the 'public notification' of AHIPs under Sections 90P and 188F of the National Parks and Wildlife Act 1974 and includes information on all AHIP-related decisions processed after 1 October 2010.

 

OEH regional office Local Government Areas
North East

Ballina
Bellingen
Byron
Cessnock
Clarence Valley
Coffs Harbour

Dungog

Gloucester
Gosford

Great Lakes
Greater Taree
Kempsey
Kyogle
Lake Macquarie

Lismore
Maitland
Muswellbrook
Nambucca

Newcastle
Port Stephens
Port Macquarie-
Hastings

Richmond Valley
Singleton
Tweed
Upper Hunter
Wyong

Southern

Albury
Balranald
Bland
Bega Valley
Berrigan
Bombala
Boorowa
Broken Hill City
Carrathool
Conargo
Coolamon

Cooma-Monaro

Cootamundra
Corowa
Deniliquin
Eurobodalla

Greater Hume
Griffith City
Goulburn

Mulwaree

Gundagai
Harden
Hay
Jerilderie

Junee
Leeton
Lockhart
Murray
Murrumbidgee
Narrandera
Palerang
Queanbeyan City
Shoalhaven City

Snowy River
Tumbarumba
Tumut

Temora
Unincorporated area
Upper Lachlan
Urana
Wagga Wagga
Wakool
Wentworth
Yass Valley
Young
North West

Armidale Dumaresq
Bathurst Regional Council
Blayney
Bogan
Bourke
Brewarrina
Cabonne

Central Darling

Cobar

 

Coonamble
Cowra
Dubbo
ForbesGilgandra
Glen Innes Severn
Guyra
Gwydir
Gunnedah

Inverell

Lachlan
Lithgow
Liverpool Plains
Mid-Western Council
Moree Plains
Narrabri
NarromineOberon
Orange

Parkes

Tamworth Regional
Tenterfield
Uralla
Walcha
Walgett
Warren
Warrumbungle Weddin
Wellington
Metropolitan

Ashfield
Auburn
Bankstown
Baulkham Hills
Blacktown
Blue Mountains
Botany Bay
Burwood
Camden

Campbelltown

Canada Bay


 

Canterbury
Fairfield
Hawkesbury
Holroyd

Hornsby
Hunters Hill
Hurstville
Kiama
Kogarah
Ku-ring-gai
Lane Cove

Leichhardt
Liverpool

Manly
Marrickville
Mosman
North Sydney
Parramatta
PenrithPittwater
Randwick
Rockdale
Ryde

Shellharbour

Sutherland
Strathfield
Sydney
Warringah
Waverley
Willoughby
Wingecarribee
Wollondilly
Wollongong
Woollahra

Page last updated: 29 April 2015