Overview

Our work in this region of floodplains and wide valleys ranges from helping to protect the waterbirds, fish and water plants that live in the wetlands to managing early colonial heritage sites.

Central West and Orana region map

Water for the environment

Lachlan wetlands Willandra Creek

90,000km2

Lachlan valley area

The Lachlan River experiences highly variable flows. We work with Lachlan Riverine Working Group to manage the delivery of environmental water when and where conditions allow to provide feeding and breeding habitat for a range of wildlife.

Lachlan profile

Birds flying across southern marshes at Macquarie wetlands

75,000km2

Macquarie valley area

The iconic Macquarie Marshes have played host to some of the largest water-bird breeding events in Australia’s recorded history. Environmental water is the lifeblood of the marshes along with several rivers, creeks, lagoons and ephemeral wetlands.

Macquarie profile

Featured threatened species

Common name
Booroolong Frog

Scientific name
Litoria booroolongensis

Status in NSW
Endangered

Commonwealth status
Endangered

The Booroolong Frog is a medium sized tree frog, with adults growing to about 5 cm. Their body-colour may be grey, olive or brown with indistinct black markings. The abdomen is white. The skin usually has a slightly warty appearance. The fingers and toes have well developed discs, and the toes are strongly webbed. The call is a soft, purring ‘craww craww craww’.


Climate change

Mean temperatures are projected to rise by 2.1 ºC by 2070. The increases are occurring across the region with the greatest increase during summer. All models show there are no declines in mean temperatures across the Central West and Orana.


Air quality Last updated at 9:41 pm, 25 February 2017 AEST

Air quality data for NSW is displayed using the Air Quality Index (AQI) scale and is updated hourly.

  • Central Tablelands Very Good

THINGS TO DO & SEE

Skip THINGS TO DO & SEE

Warrumbungle National Park

Warrumbungle National Park near Coonabarabran in NSW is a great place for camping, walking, birdwatching and stargazing. Photo: I.Oeland

Read More

Grave of Yuranigh at Molong

Grave of Yurnigh, Aboriginal guide to explorer Sir Thomas Mitchell, includes carved trees and an inscribed headstone. Photo: S.Woodhall

Read More

Dundullimal Homestead Dubbo

Australia’s oldest surviving timber slab building dating from the 1840s. Photo: S.Gratton

Read More

Hill End Historic Site

A unique collection of buildings, relics and sites from the 1872 gold rush. Photo: B.Hlavica

Read More