Code of Practice for Injured, Sick or Orphaned Birds of Prey

The Code of Practice for Sick, Injured and Orphaned Birds of Prey is designed for everyone trained in the activity of rescuing, rehabilitating and releasing birds of prey. It has been developed to protect the welfare of birds of prey in care, and to contribute to the conservation of birds of prey in the wild.

Date
1 November 2016
Publisher
Office of Environment and Heritage
Type
Publication
Status
Final
Cost
Free
Language
English
Tags
  • ISBN 978-1-76039-564-3
  • ID OEH20160665
  • File PDF 0.3MB
  • Pages 28
  • Name code-of-practice-birds-of-prey-injured-sick-orphaned-160665.pdf

Australian birds of prey

Family name

Common name

Species name

Notes

Accipitridae Eastern osprey Pandion cristatus #2
  Black-shouldered kite Elanus axillaris  
  Letter-winged kite Elanus scriptus  
  Square-tailed kite Lophoictinia isura #2
  Black-breasted buzzard Hamirostra melanosternon  
  White-bellied sea eagle  Haliaeetus leucogaster   
  Whistling kite Haliastur sphenurus   
  Black kite  Milvus migrans  
  Brown goshawk  Accipiter fasciatus   
  Collared sparrowhawk  Accipiter cirrhocephalus   
  Grey goshawk  Accipiter novaehollandiae   
  Swamp harrier  Circus approximans   
  Spotted harrier  Circus assimilis  #2 
  Wedge-tailed eagle (TAS)  Aquila audax fleayi  #1 
  Little eagle  Hieraaetus morphnoides  #2 
  Pacific baza  Aviceda subcristata   
  Brahminy kite  Haliastur indus   
  Red goshawk  Erythrotriorchis radiatus  #1, #2 
Falconidae Nankeen kestrel  Falco cenchroides   
  Brown falcon  Falco berigora   
  Australian hobby  Falco longipennis   
  Grey falcon  Falco hypoleucos   
  Black falcon  Falco subniger  #2 
  Peregrine falcon  Falco peregrinus  #2 
Strigidae  Powerful owl  Ninox strenua  #2 
  Barking owl  Ninox connivens  #2 
  Southern boobook (Lord Howe subspp.)  Ninox novaeseelandiae albaria  #1, #2 
  Southern boobook (Norfolk Island)  Ninox novaeseelandiae undulata  #1 
  Rufous owl  Ninox rufa  #1 
  Christmas Island hawk-owl  Ninox natalis  #1 
Tytonidae  Masked owl  Tyto novaehollandiae #1, #2 
  Eastern barn owl  Tyto javanica   
  Eastern grass owl  Tyto longimembris  #2 
  Sooty owl  Tyto tenebricosa  #2 

Notes:
#1 Listed by the Commonwealth Government as threatened under the Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999.
#2 Listed as threatened under the NSW Threatened Species Conservation Act 1995.

Photo: White-bellied sea eagles (Haliaeetus leucogaster) / John Turbill/OEH

Page last updated: