The areas shown in pink and/purple are the sub-regions where the species or community is known or predicted to occur. They may not occur thoughout the sub-region but may be restricted to certain areas.
( click here
to see geographic restrictions).
The information presented in this map is only indicative and may contain errors and omissions.
Scientific name: Mastacomys fuscus - endangered population
13 Jul 2001
Profile last updated:
20 Apr 2016
The Broad-toothed Rat is a plump rodent with a body length of about 160 mm and a shortish tail with small bristles. It has long, fluffy, grey-brown fur which can be tinged grass-green from foraging in its grassy habitat. The head is broad with rounded cheeks and, as its name suggests, its teeth are broad.
Found in NSW only in the Australian Alps and Barrington Tops. They are also found in Victoria in the Dandenongs and Otway Ranges and in Tasmania. The Endangered Population is found in the Barrington Tops area west of Gloucester in north-east NSW.
Habitat and ecology
- The population is restricted to subalpine swamp complexes and associated grassland and streamside heath environments above 1400 metres elevation.
- They move through defined runways in the undergrowth and sleep in nests of shredded grass located under logs or dense vegetation.
- Their diet is composed entirely of grasses, sedges, leaves, bark and seeds.
Regional distribution and habitat
Click on a region below to view detailed distribution, habitat and vegetation information.
- Clearing and fragmentation of suitable habitat.
- High intensity fire.
- Predation by foxes.
- Degradation and loss of habitat by horses, pigs and Scotch Broom Cytisus scoparius.
- Competition with rabbits and other rodents.
- Climate change leading to loss of habitat.
A targeted strategy for managing this species has been developed under the Saving Our Species program; click here
for details. For more information on the Saving Our Species program click here
Activities to assist this species
- Assist with control of foxes and pigs.
- Investigate options for horse control.
- Protect areas of habitat from severe fires.
- Assist with the control and removal of Scotch Broom.
- Protect areas of habitat from clearing and disturbance.
- Support genetic studies and other research.
- Support surveys in potential habitat.
- Menkhorst, P. and Knight, F. (2001) A Field Guide to the Mammals of Australia. Oxford Uni Press, Melbourne.
- NSW National Parks and Wildlife Service (2002) Threatened Species of the Lower North Coast of New South Wales. (NSW NPWS, Hurstville)
- NSW Scientific Committee (2001) Broad-toothed rat population, Barrington Tops - Endangered population determination - final. DEC (NSW), Sydney.
- Strahan, R. (ed.) (1995) The Mammals of Australia. (Australian Museum and Reed Books, Sydney)
Known or predicted
Geographic restrictions region