Overview

Our work in this diverse landscape of rugged mountains, floodplains, wide valleys and Ramsar wetlands ranges from protecting waterbirds, fish and water plants to investigating renewable energy zones.

Central West and Orana region map

Water for the environment

Lachlan wetlands Willandra Creek

90,000km2

Lachlan valley area

The Lachlan River experiences highly variable flows. We work with Lachlan Riverine Working Group to manage the delivery of environmental water when and where conditions allow to provide feeding and breeding habitat for a range of wildlife.

Lachlan profile

Birds flying across southern marshes at Macquarie wetlands

75,000km2

Macquarie valley area

The iconic Macquarie Marshes have played host to some of the largest water-bird breeding events in Australia’s recorded history. Environmental water is the lifeblood of the marshes along with several rivers, creeks, lagoons and ephemeral wetlands.

Macquarie profile

Featured threatened species

Common name
Booroolong Frog

Scientific name
Litoria booroolongensis

Status in NSW
Endangered

Commonwealth status
Endangered

The Booroolong Frog is a medium sized tree frog, with adults growing to about 5 cm. Their body-colour may be grey, olive or brown with indistinct black markings. The abdomen is white. The skin usually has a slightly warty appearance. The fingers and toes have well developed discs, and the toes are strongly webbed. The call is a soft, purring ‘craww craww craww’.


Climate change

Mean temperatures are projected to rise by 2.1 ºC by 2070. The increases are occurring across the region with the greatest increase during summer. All models show there are no declines in mean temperatures across the Central West and Orana.


Air quality Last updated at 1:00 am, 27 February 2021 AEST

Air quality data for NSW is displayed using the Air Quality Index (AQI) scale and is updated hourly.

  • Central Tablelands Good

THINGS TO DO & SEE

Skip THINGS TO DO & SEE

Oxley Wild Rivers National Park

Oxley Wild Rivers National Park, near Armidale contains World Heritage listed rainforest, historic sites and waterfalls. Photo: G.Koertner

Read More

Washpool walking track

Revel in the timeless wonder of ancient Gondwana Rainforest along Washpool walking track. Photo: R.Cleary

Read More

Kunderang East Homestead

The beautifully restored Kunderang East Homestead once formed the heart of a large isolated pastoral station. Photo: M.van Ewijk

Read More

Ottery Mine

This abandoned mine was one of the oldest arsenic mines in Australia. Photo: D.Barnes

Read More

Mount Kaputar National Park

Mount Kaputar is a fantastic wilderness escape in NSW. Photo: R.Cleary

Read More

Saumarez Homestead

A rural property from the 1830s once owned by the White family, it can also be hired for functions. Photo: Destination NSW

Read More