2018 Green Globe Award winners and finalists

2018 winners and finalists

Premier’s Award for Environmental Excellence

Winner: ClearSky Solar Investments

Regional Sustainability Award

Winner: Lord Howe Island Board: Lord Howe Island Weed Eradication Project

10-year Sustainability Achievement Award

Winner: Stockland

Finalist: Crystal Creek Meadows
Finalist: Mirvac

Built Environment Award

Winner: Mirvac: Bay Centre 6 Stars

Highly commended: CRC for Low Carbon Living

Finalist: Fujitsu Australia: Driving Energy Transparency in Data Centres

Business Leadership Award

Winner: Sydney Markets: Sydney Markets Sustainability Leaders

Finalist: AccorHotels: Planet 21 in Action
Finalist: Splendour in the Grass
Finalist: Tonic Lane: The Mug Movement

Climate Change Leadership Award

Winner: ClearSky Solar Investments

Highly commended: 3 Council Program - Randwick, Waverley and Woollahra Councils: Solar my School

Finalist: Climate Council of Australia: Cities Power Partnership

Community Leadership Award

Joint winners: ClearSky Solar Investments and The Social Outfit: Sustainable Fashion with a Difference!

Finalist: COREM: Community-Owned Renewable Energy Mullimbimby
Finalist: Positive Change for Marine Life: Honour the Ocean

Innovation Award

Winner: Plastic Forests: Unique Plastic Film Recycler

Finalist: City of Newcastle: Summerhill Solar Farm
Finalist: ClearSky Solar Investments
Finalist: Woolpack Australia: Woolcool

Natural Environment Award

Joint winners: Australian Museum: Australian Museum FrogID Project and Lord Howe Island Board: Lord Howe Island Weed Eradication Project

Finalist: Greater Sydney Local Land Services/Oceanwatch Australia: Living Shorelines

Public Sector Leadership Award

Winner: Hornsby Shire Council: Hawkesbury Watch

Highly commended: University of Technology Sydney

Finalist: Randwick City Council: Sustaining our City Program

Resource Efficiency Award

Winner: Blantyre Farms

Finalist: Auburn Hospital: Think Before You Bin It
Finalist: Kindershare
Finalist: Responsible Cafes

Sustainability Champion Award

Joint winners: Ed Maher: Charles Sturt University and Jackie Ruddock: The Social Outfit

Finalist: Rob James: Direct Group Industries
Finalist: Dr Tein McDonald: Australian Association of Bush Regenerators
Finalist: Romilly Madew: Green Building Council of Australia

Young Sustainability Champion Award

Winner: Anika Molesworth: Climate Wise Agriculture

Highly commended: Angelina Arora: School Student

Finalist: Arlian Ecker: Plastic Free Boy
Finalist: Charlotte Rose Mellis: VOPO Earth