Saving our Species winter newsletter

Welcome to the latest issue of the Saving our Species (SoS) newsletter bringing you more stories about the many people working together across NSW to save our threatened species.

Drone flying over Kosciuszko National Park

In this edition, we explore some of the ways that technology – often with ease of access – assists Saving our Species (SoS) and other conservation groups’ actions. We visit on-the-ground work being carried out by SoS and the community for Sunshine Wattle and the Superb Parrot and we meet some more of our volunteers.

Read our feature articles:

Plus stories from the Green Room; staff profile; featured species; events; media and more.

Thank you to those who continue to contribute their time, energy and expertise into the Saving our Species program.


Featured species

Superb parrot (Polytelis swainsonii) male bird


Common name: Superb Parrot 
Scientific name: Polytelis swainsonii
Conservation status: Vulnerable (NSW)

Description: A distinctive large, bright grass-green parrot with a long, narrow tail and sharply back-angled wings in flight. Males have yellow foreheads and throats and a red crescent that separates the throat from the green breast and belly. Females are slightly duller green and have a dull, light blue wash in place of the males' red and yellow markings. 

Distribution: The Superb Parrot is found throughout eastern inland New South Wales. On the South-western Slopes, their core breeding area is roughly bounded by Cowra and Yass in the east, and Grenfell, Cootamundra and Coolac in the west. They migrate north in winter to the region of the upper Namoi and Gwydir Rivers.

Diet and habitat: Inhabit box-gum, box-cypress-pine and boree woodlands and river red gum forest. Nest in small colonies, often with more than one nest in a single tree and breed between September and January. Feed in trees and understorey shrubs and on the ground and their diet consists mainly of grass seeds and herbaceous plants. Also eaten are fruits, berries, nectar, buds, flowers, insects and grain.

Threats: It is estimated that there are less than 5,000 breeding pairs left in the wild. A major threat is the loss of breeding and foraging habitat.

Read about some of the SoS actions for the Superb Parrot.

Threatened Species Day 2018 -
7 September

Threatened Species Day (TSD) takes place on 7 September each year – the day when the last-known Tasmanian Tiger died in captivity in 1936.

SoS and our local NSW communities and schools have started planning this year’s activities to mark this special day during Biodiversity Month in September.

Be inspired by some of the TSD 2018 events and activities posted so far.

Dates for your diary

Volunteer Voices Saving our Species

Meet a couple of volunteers helping Save our Species in the Snowies and learn more about the efforts to save a rare plant found only in Sydney's northern suburbs. Read more.

Celine Dorey, voluntering to help save Grevillea caleyi