Serious and irreversible impacts of development on biodiversity

Serious and irreversible impacts of development are determined to protect threatened species, ecological communities, populations and habitat.

The concept of serious and irreversible impacts is fundamentally about protecting threatened entities that are most at risk of extinction from potential development. The Biodiversity Offsets Scheme recognises that there are some types of serious and irreversible impacts that the community expects will not occur except where the consent authority considers that this type of impact is outweighed by the social and economic benefits that the development will deliver to the State.

Effect of a serious and irreversible impact

The following table sets out the effect of a serious and irreversible impact for different types of development and activities (if they require assessment under the Biodiversity Offsets Scheme):

Type of development or activity

Effect of serious and irreversible impacts

  • Clearing proposals
  • Part 4 development (that is not State Significant Development or State Significant Infrastructure)

The approval authority must not grant approval if they determine the proposal is likely to have a serious and irreversible impact on biodiversity values.

  • State Significant Development
  • State Significant Infrastructure
  • Part 5 activities (where a proponent chooses to opt in to the Biodiversity Offsets Scheme)
  • Biodiversity Certification

The approval authority can approve a proposal which is likely to have serious and irreversible impacts.

The approval authority must take those impacts into consideration and determine whether there are any additional and appropriate measures that will minimise those impacts if approval is to be granted.

Deciding whether an impact is serious and irreversible

The approval authority is responsible for deciding whether an impact is serious and irreversible. This decision is to be made in accordance with principles set out in clause 6.7 of the Biodiversity Conservation Regulation 2017.

The Guidance to assist a decision-maker to determine a serious and irreversible impact includes criteria and supporting information to assist with the application of these principles.

Information about serious and irreversible impacts will be included in the Biodiversity Assessment Report for the proposal. This report must be prepared by an accredited assessor using the Biodiversity Assessment Method.

The current list of species (including endangered populations) and threatened ecological communities that are at risk of a serious and irreversible impact can be viewed below or searched in the BioNet Threatened Biodiversity Data Collection. The list is generally updated biannually. Note that the list does not contain entities endemic to Lord Howe Island. Accredited assessors and subscribing local government officers are notified when changes occur to the list. To receive Local Government updates, subscribe to the mailing list.

List of threatened entities

Ecological communities Principle
  1 2 3 4
Agnes Banks Woodland in the Sydney Basin Bioregion 1 2 3  
Allocasuarina luehmannii Woodland in the Riverina and Murray-Darling Depression Bioregions 1 2    
Araluen Scarp Grassy Forest in the South East Corner Bioregion     3  
Artesian Springs Ecological Community in the Great Artesian Basin   2 3  
Blue Gum High Forest in the Sydney Basin Bioregion 1 2 3  
Blue Mountains Basalt Forest in the Sydney Basin Bioregion     3  
Brigalow within the Brigalow Belt South, Nandewar and Darling Riverine Plains Bioregions 1      
Byron Bay Dwarf Graminoid Clay Heath Community     3  
Cooks River/Castlereagh Ironbark Forest in the Sydney Basin Bioregion 1 2    
Coolac-Tumut Serpentinite Shrubby Woodland in the NSW South Western Slopes and South Eastern Highlands Bioregions   2 3  
Cumberland Plain Woodland in the Sydney Basin Bioregion 1 2    
Dry Rainforest of the South East Forests in the South East Corner Bioregion     3  
Duffys Forest Ecological Community in the Sydney Basin Bioregion 1      
Eastern Suburbs Banksia Scrub in the Sydney Basin Bioregion 1 2 3  
Elderslie Banksia Scrub Forest     3  
Fuzzy Box Woodland on alluvial soils of the South Western Slopes, Darling Riverine Plains and Brigalow Belt South Bioregions 1 2 3  
Genowlan Point Allocasuarina nana Heathland     3  
Grey Box—Grey Gum Wet Sclerophyll Forest in the NSW North Coast Bioregion     3  
Hunter Floodplain Red Gum Woodland in the NSW North Coast and Sydney Basin Bioregions 1 2 3  
Hunter Valley Weeping Myall Woodland in the Sydney Basin Bioregion 1 2 3  
Hygrocybeae community of Lane Cove Bushland Park in the Sydney Basin Bioregion   2 3  
Illawarra Lowlands Grassy Woodland in the Sydney Basin Bioregion 1 2 3  
Illawarra Subtropical Rainforest in the Sydney Basin Bioregion   2    
Kincumber Scribbly Gum Forest in the Sydney Basin Bioregion     3  
Low woodland with heathland on indurated sand at Norah Head     3  
Mallee and Mallee-Broombush dominated woodland and shrubland, lacking Triodia, in the NSW South Western Slopes Bioregion   2    
Maroota Sands Swamp Forest     3  
Marsh Club-rush sedgeland in the Darling Riverine Plains Bioregion 1 2 3  
Melaleuca armillaris Tall Shrubland in the Sydney Basin Bioregion 1 2 3  
Milton Ulladulla Subtropical Rainforest in the Sydney Basin Bioregion     3  
Mount Kaputar high elevation and dry rainforest land snail and slug community in the Nandewar and Brigalow Belt South Bioregions     3  
Mount Canobolas Xanthoparmelia lichen community     3  
Monaro Tableland Cool Temperate Grassy Woodland in the South Eastern Highlands Bioregion 1 2    
New England Peppermint (Eucalyptus nova-anglica) Woodland on Basalts and Sediments in the New England Tableland Bioregion 1 2    
Pittwater and Wagstaffe Spotted Gum Forest in the Sydney Basin Bioregion     3  
Porcupine Grass—Red Mallee—Gum Coolabah hummock grassland/low sparse woodland in the Broken Hill Complex Bioregion     3  
Quorrobolong Scribbly Gum Woodland in the Sydney Basin Bioregion     3  
Robertson Basalt Tall Open-forest in the Sydney Basin and South Eastern Highlands Bioregions 1      
Robertson Rainforest in the Sydney Basin Bioregion   2    
Shale Sandstone Transition Forest in the Sydney Basin Bioregion   2 3  
Snowpatch Feldmark in the Australian Alps Bioregion     3  
Snowpatch Herbfield in the Australian Alps Bioregion     3  
Southern Highlands Shale Woodlands in the Sydney Basin Bioregion 1 2    
Sun Valley Cabbage Gum Forest in the Sydney Basin Bioregion 1 2 3  
Sydney Turpentine-Ironbark Forest 1 2    
Tableland Basalt Forest in the Sydney Basin and South Eastern Highlands Bioregions 1 2    
The Shorebird Community occurring on the relict tidal delta sands at Taren Point     3  
Umina Coastal Sandplain Woodland in the Sydney Basin Bioregion     3  
Warkworth Sands Woodland in the Sydney Basin Bioregion     3  
Werriwa Tablelands Cool Temperate Grassy Woodland in the South Eastern Highlands and South East Corner Bioregions 1 2    
Western Sydney Dry Rainforest in the Sydney Basin Bioregion     3  
White Box Yellow Box Blakely’s Red Gum Woodland 1 2    
Windswept Feldmark in the Australian Alps Bioregion     3  
Species Species Principle
(scientific name) (common name) 1 2 3 4
Acacia acrionastes Pindari wattle     3  
Acacia atrox Myall Creek wattle     3 4
Acacia bakeri Marblewood   2    
Acacia carneorum Purple-wood wattle       4
Acacia chrysotricha Newry golden wattle     3  
Acacia constablei Narrabarba wattle 1   3  
Acacia courtii North Brother wattle     3  
Acacia dangarensis       3  
Acacia jucunda Yetman wattle     3  
Acacia meiantha       3  
Acacia pendula population in the Hunter catchment         4
Acacia petraea Lancewood     3  
Acacia phasmoides Phantom wattle     3  
Acacia pubifolia Velvet wattle       4
Acacia rivalis Creek wattle     3  
Acronychia littoralis Scented Acronychia   2    
Adelotus brevis Tusked frog population in the Nandewar and New England Tableland bioregions   2   4
Aldrovanda vesiculosa Waterwheel plant     3  
Alexfloydia repens Floyd's grass     3  
Allocasuarina glareicola       3 4
Allocasuarina portuensis Nielsen Park she-oak   2 3  
Allocasuarina simulans Nabiac casuarina     3  
Amyema plicatula     2 3  
Amytornis barbatus barbatus Grey grasswren     3  
Amytornis modestus obscurior Thick-billed grasswren (north-west NSW subspecies)   2    
Amytornis striatus Striated grasswren     3  
Angiopteris evecta Giant fern   2 3  
Angophora exul Gibraltar rock apple   2 3  
Anthochaera phrygia Regent honeyeater 1 2    
Aponogeton queenslandicus       3  
Archidendron hendersonii White lace flower     3  
Argynnis hyperbius Laced fritillary 1 2    
Arthropteris palisotii Lesser creeping fern     3  
Asterolasia buxifolia       3  
Asterolasia elegans       3  
Asterolasia beckersii Dungowan starbush   2 3  
Astrotricha cordata Heart-leaved star hair     3  
Astrotricha crassifolia Thick-leaf star-hair   2 3 4
Astrotricha sp. Wallagaraugh Merimbula star-hair     3  
Austrostipa nullanulla A spear-grass     3  
Baeckea kandos     2 3  
Baloghia marmorata Jointed baloghia   2 3  
Banksia conferta subsp. conferta Banksia conferta subsp. conferta     3  
Banksia vincentia Banksia vincentia 1 2 3  
Bertya ingramii Narrow-leaved bertya   2 3  
Bertya opponens Coolabah bertya     3  
Bertya sp. (Chambigne NR, M. Fatemi 24) Chambigne bertya     3  
Boronia boliviensis Bolivia Hill boronia     3  
Boronia inflexa subsp. torringtonensis   2 3  
Boronia repanda Granite rose     3  
Boronia ruppii Rupp's boronia   2 3  
Bossiaea bombayensis Bombay bossiaea     3  
Bossiaea fragrans Bossiaea fragrans   2 3  
Brachyscome ascendens Border Ranges daisy   2 3  
Brachyscome muelleroides Claypan daisy     3  
Bulbophyllum globuliforme Hoop Pine orchid     3  
Caesalpinia bonduc Knicker nut     3  
Caladenia arenaria Sand-hill spider orchid   2 3  
Caladenia attenuata Duramana fingers   2 3  
Caladenia concolor Crimson spider orchid   2 3  
Caladenia tessellata Thick lip spider orchid 1   3  
Calidris ferruginea Curlew sandpiper 1      
Calidris tenuirostris Great knot 1      
Callistemon megalongensis Megalong Valley bottlebrush     3  
Callistemon purpurascens     2 3  
Callitris baileyi Bailey's cypress pine     3  
Calochilus pulchellus Pretty beard orchid   2 3  
Calomnion complanatum     2 3 4
Calotis glandulosa Mauve burr-daisy 1      
Calotis moorei A burr-daisy     3  
Calyptorhynchus banksii banksii Red-tailed black-cockatoo (coastal subspecies) 1 2   4
Camarophyllopsis kearneyi       3  
Capparis canescens Wild orange 1 2 3  
Caretta caretta Loggerhead turtle 1      
Carex archeri Archer's carex     3  
Carex klaphakei Klaphake's sedge     3  
Cassia marksiana   1 2    
Casuarina obesa Swamp she-oak   2 3 4
Chalinolobus dwyeri Large-eared pied bat       4
Cheilanthes sieberi subsp. pseudovellea       3  
Chiloglottis anaticeps Bird orchid   2 3  
Choricarpia subargentea Giant ironwood 1 2 3  
Commersonia rosea     2    
Convolvulus tedmoorei Bindweed   2    
Corchorus cunninghamii Native jute     3  
Corokia whiteana Corokia   2    
Correa lawrencean avar. genoensis Genoa River correa   2 3  
Corunastylis sp. Charmhaven (NSW896673)   1 2 3  
Corynocarpus rupestris subsp. rupestris Glenugie karaka     3  
Crotalaria cunninghamii Green bird flower     3  
Cucumis althaeoides     2 3  
Cupaniopsis serrata Smooth tuckeroo     3  
Cyclopsitta diophthalma coxeni Coxen's fig-parrot 1 2    
Cyperus rupicola Cliff sedge     3  
Cyperus semifertilis Missionary nutgrass     3  
Daphnandra johnsonii Illawarra Socketwood       4
Darwinia peduncularis       3  
Davidsonia johnsonii Smooth davidson's plum   2   4
Dermochelys coriacea Leatherback turtle 1      
Deyeuxia appressa     2 3  
Diospyros mabacea Red-fruited ebony   2    
Diploglottis campbellii Small-leaved tamarind   2    
Dipteracanthus australasicus subsp. corynothecus       3  
Diuris arenaria Sand doubletail     3  
Diuris bracteata     2 3  
Diuris byronensis Byron Bay diuris 1 2 3  
Diuris disposita Willawarrin doubletail   2 3  
Diuris flavescens Pale yellow doubletail   2 3  
Diuris ochroma Pale golden moths   2 3  
Diuris sp. (Oaklands, D.L. Jones 5380) Oaklands diuris     3  
Dodonaea sinuolata subsp. Acrodentata A hopbush     3  
Dodonaea stenozyga Desert hopbush   2 3  
Dracophyllum macranthum       3  
Drynaria rigidula Basket fern   2 3  
Dysphania plantaginella       3  
Egernia roomi Kaputar Rock Skink     3  
Eidothea hardeniana Nightcap oak   2 3  
Elaeocarpus williamsianus Hairy quandong 1 2   4
Elionurus citreus Lemon-scented grass     3  
Endiandra muelleri subsp. bracteata Green-leaved rose walnut 1      
Epacris sparsa Sparse heath   2 3  
Eriocaulon australasicum Austral pipewort     3  
Eriocaulon carsonii Salt pipewort   2 3  
Erodiophyllum elderi Koonamore daisy     3  
Erythrotriorchis radiatus Red goshawk 1 2    
Esacus magnirostris Beach stone-curlew   2    
Eucalyptus alligatrix subsp. Alligatrix       3  
Eucalyptus approximans Barren Mountain mallee     3  
Eucalyptus aquatica Broad-leaved sally     3  
Eucalyptus boliviana Bolivia stringybark     3  
Eucalyptus camphora subsp. Relicta Warra broad-leaved sally     3  
Eucalyptus canobolensis Silver-Leaf candlebark     3  
Eucalyptus castrensis Singleton mallee     3  
Eucalyptus copulans     2 3 4
Eucalyptus corticosa Creswick apple box     3  
Eucalyptus dissita Gibraltar mallee     3  
Eucalyptus fracta Broken back ironbark     3  
Eucalyptus imlayensis Imlay Mallee   2 3 4
Eucalyptus kartzoffiana Araluen gum     3  
Eucalyptus langleyi Albatross mallee     3  
Eucalyptus microcodon Border mallee   2 3  
Eucalyptus oresbia Small-fruited mountain gum     3  
Eucalyptus pachycalyx subsp. Banyabba Banyabba shiny-barked gum     3  
Eucalyptus pumila Pokolbin mallee     3  
Eucalyptus recurva Mongarlowe mallee 1 2 3 4
Eucalyptus robertsonii subsp. hemisphaerica Robertson's peppermint   2 3  
Eucalyptus scoparia Wallangarra white gum     3  
Eucalyptus sp. Cattai Eucalyptus sp. Cattai     3  
Eucalyptus sp. Howes Swamp Creek       3  
Eulamprus leuraensis Blue Mountains water skink       4
Euphorbia sarcostemmoides Climbing caustic     3  
Euphrasia arguta Euphrasia arguta     3  
Euphrasia bella Pretty eyebright   2 3  
Euphrasia bowdeniae     2    
Euphrasia collina subsp. muelleri Mueller's eyebright   2 3  
Euphrasia orthocheila subsp. peraspera Tenterfield eyebright     3  
Euphrasia scabra Rough eyebright     3  
Floydia praealta Ball nut 1 2    
Fontainea oraria Coastal fontainea   2 3  
Galium australe Tangled bedstraw     3  
Genoplesium baueri Bauer's midge orchid   2    
Genoplesium insigne Variable midge orchid   2 3  
Genoplesium littorale Tuncurry midge orchid     3  
Genoplesium plumosum Tallong midge orchid     3  
Genoplesium rhyoliticum Rhyolite midge orchid     3  
Genoplesium superbum Superb midge orchid   2    
Gentiana baeuerlenii Baeuerlen's gentian   2 3  
Gentiana bredboensis Bredbo gentian 1 2 3 4
Gentiana wingecarribiensis Wingecarribee gentian 1 2 3  
Gentiana wissmannii New England gentian   2 3  
Geophaps scripta scripta Squatter pigeon (southern subspecies) 1 2 3  
Gingidia rupicola     2 3  
Glycine latrobeana       3  
Goodenia occidentalis Western goodenia     3  
Grevillea acanthifolia subsp. paludosa Bog grevillea   2 3  
Grevillea caleyi Caley's grevillea     3  
Grevillea divaricata Grevillea divaricata   2 3  
Grevillea kennedyana Flame spider flower       4
Grevillea hilliana White yiel yiel   2 3  
Grevillea iaspicula Wee jasper grevillea     3  
Grevillea ilicifolia subsp. ilicifolia Holly-leaf grevillea   2 3  
Grevillea masonii Mason's grevillea     3  
Grevillea mollis Soft grevillea     3  
Grevillea molyneuxii Wingello grevillea     3  
Grevillea obtusiflora Wingello grevillea       4
Grevillea renwickiana Nerriga grevillea       4
Grevillea rhizomatosa Gibraltar grevillea       4
Grevillea rivularis Carrington Falls grevillea     3  
Grevillea shiressii       3  
Grevillea wilkinsonii Tumut grevillea     3  
Gyrostemon thesioides     2 3  
Hakea pulvinifera Lake Keepit hakea   2 3 4
Haloragodendron lucasii     2 3 4
Hibbertia circinata     2 3  
Hibbertia fumana       3  
Hibbertia sp. Bankstown Hibbertia sp. Bankstown   2 3  
Hibbertia spanantha Julian's hibbertia   2 3  
Hibbertia tenuifolia Narrow-leaved guinea flower   2 3 4
Homoranthus bebo       3  
Homoranthus binghiensis Binghi homoranthus     3  
Homoranthus bruhlii     2    
Homoranthus croftianus Bolivia homoranthus     3  
Homoranthus elusus     2 3  
Hoplocephalus bungaroides Broad-headed snake       4
Hygrocybe anomalavar. ianthinomarginata       3  
Hygrocybe aurantipes       3  
Hygrocybe austropratensis       3  
Hygrocybe collucera       3  
Hygrocybe griseoramosa       3  
Hygrocybe lanecovensis       3  
Hygrocybe reesiae       3  
Hygrocybe rubronivea       3  
Indigofera efoliata Leafless indigo   2 3  
Indigofera helmsii Indigo     3  
Indigofera leucotricha Silver indigo     3  
Indigofera longibractea Showy indigo     3  
Ipomoea diamantinensis Desert cow-vine     3  
Ipomoea polymorpha Silky cow-vine   2 3  
Irenepharsus magicus Elusive cress   2 3  
Isopogon fletcheri Fletcher's drumsticks     3  
Jalmenus eubulus Pale imperial hairstreak 1 2 3  
Kardomia prominens       3  
Kardomia silvestris Woodland babingtonia   2 3  
Kennedia retrorsa       3  
Kippistia suaedifolia Fleshy minuria     3  
Lasiopetalum behrii Pink velvet bush   2 3  
Lastreopsis hispida Bristly shield fern   2 3  
Lathamus discolor Swift parrot 1      
Leionema lachnaeoides       3  
Leionema westonii   1 2 3  
Lenwebbia sp. Main Range   1 2 3  
Lepiderema pulchella Fine-leaved tuckeroo   2    
Lepidium peregrinum Wandering pepper cress   2 3  
Lepidium pseudopapillosum Formbe peppercress     3  
Lepidosperma evansianum Evans sedge     3  
Leptorhynchos waitzia Button immortelle     3  
Leucopogon confertus Torrington beard-heath     3  
Lindernia alsinoides Noah's false chickweed   2    
Lindsaea fraseri Fraser's screw fern     3  
Litoria castanea Yellow-spotted tree frog 1 2 3 4
Litoria piperata Peppered tree frog 1 2    
Litoria spenceri Spotted tree frog 1 2   4
Litoria subglandulosa Glandular frog       4
 Lobelia claviflora
      3
 
Lysimachia vulgaris var. davurica Yellow loosestrife     3 4
Macrozamia humilis Inverell cycad   2 3  
Manorina melanotis Black-eared miner 1 2 3  
Melaleuca deanei Deane's paperbark       4
Melichrus sp. Gibberagee Narrow-leaf melichrus     3  
Melicope vitiflora Coast euodia 1 2    
Micromyrtus grandis Severn River heath-myrtle     3  
Micromyrtus minutiflora
1      
Microtis angusii Angus's onion orchid     3  
Miniopterus australis Little bent-winged bat       4
Miniopterus orianae oceanensis Large bent-winged bat       4
Mitrasacme pygmaea Pygmy bishop's Hat   2 3  
Mixophyes balbus Stuttering frog       4
Mixophyes fleayi Fleay's barred frog       4
Monotoca rotundifolia Trailing monotoca     3  
Muellerina myrtifolia Myrtle-leaf mistletoe     3  
Myriophyllum implicatum Myriophyllum implicatum   2 3  
Myrsine richmondensis Ripple-leaf muttonwood   2 3  
Myuchelys georgesi Bellinger River snapping turtle 1   3  
Nematolepis rhytidophylla Nalbaugh nematolepis   2 3  
Neoastelia spectabilis Silver sword lily     3  
Neophema chrysogaster Orange-bellied parrot 1 2    
Niemeyera chartacea Smooth-leaved plum     3  
Nitella parooensis       3  
Nitella partita       3  
Numenius madagascariensis Eastern curlew 1      
Oberonia complanata Yellow-flowered king of the fairies   2 3  
Ochrosia moorei Southern ochrosia   2 3  
Oldenlandia galioides     2 3  
Olearia flocktoniae Dorrigo daisy bush 1      
Osteocarpum scleropterum Squash bush     3  
Owenia cepiodora Onion cedar   2    
Pachycephala rufogularis Red-lored whistler   2    
Pedionomus torquatus Plains-wanderer 1      
Pelargonium sp. Striatellum Omeo storksbill       4
Peristeranthus hillii Brown Fairy-chain orchid   2    
Persoonia hindii     2    
Persoonia hirsuta Hairy geebung   2    
Persoonia pauciflora North Rothbury persoonia 1   3  
Petalura gigantea Giant dragonfly       4
Petalura litorea Coastal petaltail       4
Petrogale penicillata Brush-tailed rock-wallaby       4
Petrogale xanthopus Yellow-footed rock-wallaby   2   4
Phebalium bifidum     2 3  
Phebalium glandulosum subsp. Eglandulosum Rusty desert phebalium     3  
Phebalium speciosum       3  
Pherosphaera fitzgeraldii Dwarf mountain pine     3  
Pilularia novae-hollandiae Austral pillwort     3  
Pimelea axiflora subsp. Pubescens Bungonia rice-flower   2 3  
Pimelea bracteata   1      
Pimelea cremnophila     2 3  
Pimelea serpyllifolia subsp. serpyllifolia Thyme rice-flower     3  
Pimelea venosa Bolivia Hill pimelea   2 3  
Platyzoma microphyllum Braid fern     3  
Plectranthus alloplectus Narrow-leaved plectranthus   2 3  
Plinthanthesis rodwayi Budawangs wallaby grass   2 3  
Polycarpaea spirostylis subsp. glabra       3  
Pomaderris adnata Sublime point pomaderris     3  
Pomaderris cocoparrana       3  
Pomaderris delicata Delicate pomaderris     3  
Pomaderris gilmourii var. cana Grey deua pomaderris   2 3  
Pomaderris pallida Pale pomaderris       4
Pomaderris reperta Denman pomaderris     3  
Pomaderris sericea Silky pomaderris     3  
Pomaderris walshii Carrington Falls pomaderris   2 3  
Potorous longipes Long-footed potoroo   2    
Prasophyllum affine Jervis Bay leek orchid     3  
Prasophyllum bagoense Prasophyllum bagoense     3  
Prasophyllum canaliculatum Summer leek orchid   2 3  
Prasophyllum fuscum Slaty leek orchid   2 3  
Prasophyllum innubum Prasophyllum innubum     3  
Prasophyllum keltonii Kelton's leek orchid     3  
Prasophyllum sandrae   1 2 3 4
Prasophyllum sp. Moama Prasophyllum sp. Moama     3  
Prasophyllum sp. Wybong       3  
Prostanthera discolor     2 3  
Prostanthera gilesii     2 3 4
Prostanthera marifolia Seaforth mintbush   2 3  
Prostanthera palustris Swamp mint-bush     3  
Prostanthera sejuncta     2 3  
Prostanthera staurophylla  Tenterfield mint-bush
  2 3  
Pseudanthus ovalifolius Oval-leafed pseudanthus     3  
Pseudomys desertor Desert mouse   2 3  
Pseudomys fumeus Smoky mouse 1 2    
Pseudophryne corroboree Southern corroboree frog 1 2 3 4
Pseudophryne pengilleyi Northern corroboree frog 1      
Psilotum complanatum Flat fork fern   2 3  
Pterostylis bicornis Horned greenhood   2 3  
Pterostylis despectans Pterostylis despectans   2 3  
Pterostylis metcalfei Metcalfe's greenhood     3  
Pterostylis nigricans Dark greenhood     3  
Pterostylis oreophila Blue-tongued greenhood   2 3  
Pterostylis pulchella Waterfall greenhood     3  
Pterostylis riparia       2  
Pterostylis sp. Botany Bay Botany Bay bearded orchid   2 3  
Pterostylis ventricosa Pterostylis ventricosa 1      
Pterostylis vernalis Pterostylis vernalis     3  
Pultenaea elusa Elusive bush-pea 1 2 3  
Pultenaea parrisiae Parris' bush-pea   2 3  
Pultenaea sp. Genowlan Point Pultenaea sp. Genowlan point 1 2 3  
Randia moorei Spiny gardenia   2    
Rhizanthella slateri Eastern australian underground orchid   2    
Rhodamnia rubescens Scrub turpentine 1      
Rhodomyrtus psidioides Native guava 1      
Rotala tripartita       3  
Rytidosperma pumilum Feldmark grass     3  
Rytidosperma vickeryae Perisher wallaby-grass     3  
Sarcochilus dilatatus Brown butterfly orchid     3  
Sarcochilus weinthalii Blotched sarcochilus     3  
Scaevola collaris Fan flower     3  
Senecio linearifolius var. dangarensis       3  
Senecio squarrosus Swamp groundsel   2 3  
Solanum armourense
1  2    
Solanum limitare Border Ranges nightshade 1 2 3  
Solanum sulphureum Manning yellow solanum   2    
Stackhousia clementii       3  
Styphelia perileuca Montane green five-corners     3  
Swainsona adenophylla Violet swainson-pea     3  
Swainsona flavicarinata Yellow-keeled swainsona     3  
Swainsona viridis Creeping Darling pea     3  
Synemon plana Golden sun moth     3  
Syzygium moorei Durobby 1      
Tasmannia glaucifolia Fragrant pepperbush   2    
Thelymitra adorata Wyong sun orchid   2 3  
Thelymitra atronitida Black-hooded sun orchid   2 3  
Thelymitra kangaloonica Kangaloon sun orchid   2 3  
Thersites mitchellae Mitchell's rainforest snail 1   3  
Thinornis cucullatus cucullatus Eastern Hooded Dotterel   2    
Threlkeldia inchoata Tall bonefruit     3  
Triflorensia cameronii Cameron's tarenna   2 3  
Triplarina imbricata Creek triplarina   2    
Turnix melanogaster Black-breasted button-quail   2    
Typhonium sp. aff. brownii Stinky lily 1 2    
Tyto tenebricosa Sooty owl       4
Vespadelus troughtoni Eastern cave bat       4
Wollemia nobilis Wollemi pine   2 3  
Xanthosia scopulicola     2 3  
Xerothamnella parvifolia     2 3  
Xylosma terrae-reginae Queensland xylosma   2    
Zieria adenodonta Wollumbin zieria     3  
Zieria adenophora Araluen zieria   2 3  
Zieria baeuerlenii Bomaderry zieria       4
Zieria buxijugum Box range zieria 1 2 3  
Zieria citriodora Lemon zieria     3  
Zieria covenyi Coveny's zieria     3 4
Zieria floydii Floyd's zieria     3  
Zieria formosa Shapely zieria   2 3  
Zieria lasiocaulis Willi Willi zieria     3  
Zieria obcordata     2    
Zieria odorifera subsp. copelandii     2 3  
Zieria odorifera subsp. warrabahensis     2 3  
Zieria parrisiae Parris' zieria   2 3  
Zieria tuberculata Warty zieria     3  

Principles for determining serious and irreversible impacts

An impact is to be regarded as serious and irreversible if it is likely to contribute significantly to the risk of a threatened species (including endangered populations) or ecological community becoming extinct based on the following 4 principles:

  • Principle 1: The impact will cause a further decline of a species or ecological community that is currently observed, estimated, inferred or reasonably suspected to be in a rapid rate of decline
  • Principle 2: The impact will further reduce the population size of the species or ecological community that is currently observed, estimated, inferred or reasonably suspected to have a very small population size
  • Principle 3: The impact is made on the habitat of the species or ecological community that is currently observed, estimated, inferred or reasonably suspected to have a very limited geographic distribution
  • Principle 4: The impacted species or ecological community is unlikely to respond to measures to improve its habitat and vegetation integrity, and therefore its members are not replaceable.

These principles are set out in clause 6.7 of the Biodiversity Conservation Regulation 2017.

Serious and irreversible impact nominations

Where comprehensive data clearly demonstrates the list of entities or the principles applying to an entity is incorrect, nominations to update the Serious and irreversible impact (SAII) list are welcome. Anyone with such information can nominate to add, remove, or edit the principles for a threatened species or ecological community.

Nominations that contain sufficient supporting information will be publicly displayed. Once the public display period has closed, the department will review all nominations as well as any feedback received during the public display phase, and either accept or reject the nominations. Nominees will be informed of the decision via the BAM Support mailbox.

Supporting information such as referenced literature, survey data, and/or maps must be attached to nominations to change the SAII list. Without strong evidence for a change, the department will not be able to accept a nomination. Providing this information with your nomination and ensuring the nomination form is fully and accurately completed will assist processing.

To submit a nomination form, lodge your nomination using the relevant template for either a threatened species (or population) or an ecological community.

Public display of Serious and Irreversible Impact nominations

Serious and Irreversible Impact (SAII) nominations received by the department will be publicly displayed on a provisional list for 21 days during January/February and July/August of each year.

To provide feedback on a publicly displayed nomination, use the relevant template for a threatened species (or population) or an ecological community, and select the option 'Provide feedback on a species currently being publicly displayed'.