Overview

Surrounded by national parks, beaches and rivers, and home to a multitude of Aboriginal and multicultural heritage sites, Sydney offers unique opportunities to enjoy nature and heritage without leaving the city.


Metropolitan Sydney region map

Beaches

Pollution forecast for:

Today's temperature: °C

beaches

Pollution is unlikely, enjoy your swim!

beaches

Pollution is possible, take care.

beaches

Pollution is likely, avoid swimming today!

Air quality Last updated at 6:38 pm, 27 March 2017 AEST

Air quality index (AQI) values are updated hourly and a daily air quality forecast is made for the Greater Sydney Metropolitan Region at 4pm each day.

  • Sydney East Good
  • Sydney South-West Good
  • Sydney North-West Good

Featured threatened species

Common name
Pied Oystercatcher

Scientific name
Haematopus longirostris

Status in NSW
Endangered

Commonwealth status
Not listed


The Pied Oystercatcher is an unmistakable, large, black and white wader, reaching 50 cm in length. The sexes are similar, yet may be separable when together with the female having a slightly longer, more slender bill. When not in flight, the Pied Oystercatcher appears entirely black above, with white underparts.


THINGS TO DO & SEE

Skip THINGS TO DO & SEE

Aboriginal Heritage walk

The Aboriginal Heritage walk highlights rock art and engravings of the Guringai people in Ku-ring-gai Chase National Park. Photo: A.Richards

Read More

Audley historic recreational complex

Enjoy nineteenth century parklands and picnic grounds beside the Hacking River. Photo: D.Finnegan

Read More

Carisbrook

Carisbrook is a period furnished Victorian house open to the public on a regular basis. Photo: S.Watters

Read More

Collingwood

Once known as Bunker’s Farm, this is a rare surviving example of a Governor Macquarie era residence. Photo: S.Watters

Read More

Sydney Harbour National Park

Sydney Harbour National Park protects islands and foreshore around Sydney Harbour. Photo: K.McGrath

Read More

The Coast Track

Discover the magnificent ocean views and rugged beauty of Royal National Park’s coastline as you walk the Coast track. Photo: A.Richards

Read More