Major Rivers Database

Prescribed New South Wales watercourses for determining riparian buffer strip widths

Introduction

The purpose of these listings of stream names is to assist CMA officers and stakeholders when assessing requirements for default riparian buffer distances when negotiating a PVP. The listings are organised by CMA in the following order:

1. Border Rivers/Gwydir
2. Namoi
3. Central West
4. Lachlan
5. Murrumbidgee
6. Murray
7. Western
8. Lower Murray-Darling
9.   Northern Rivers
10. Hunter/Central Rivers
11. Hawkesbury-Nepean
12. Sydney Metro
13. Southern Rivers

The listings for each CMA are divided into sub-groupings of rivers and their tributaries and effluents. An alphabetical sequence is used in each sub-group. Major rivers are listed in a separate table on the next page. Where major rivers flow through more than one CMA area the listed tributaries and effluents have not been spilt up between them. This applies only in the inland rivers, specifically:

The listings are based on the booklet "Restrictions on the removal of trees on NSW watercourses" (RestrictionsOnTheRemovalOTreesOnNSWwatercourses.pdf, 1.3MB). However, the booklet contains some listings considered anomalous in the current context (eg some small coastal streams draining directly to the sea, such as Dora Creek, are listed as "major" streams in the booklet, equivalent to the Clarence River). To resolve this, all coastal streams listed as "major" in the booklet with a catchment area less than 1,000km2 have been reclassified as "minor" for current purposes. All inland streams listed as "major" that are not one of the main rivers have also been reclassified as "minor". The categorisation of the remainder of the streams listed as "major" has been retained, which includes the main Intersecting Streams (ie the Birrie, Bokhara, Culgoa, Narran, Paroo and Warrego Rivers). The stream names used in the lists are those that applied in 1977 when the original list was compiled. The names used are those approved by the Geographical Names Board or shown on topographic maps or the cadastral (county and parish) maps published by the New South Wales Government.

" (RestrictionsOnTheRemovalOTreesOnNSWwatercourses.pdf, 1.3MB). However, the booklet contains some listings considered anomalous in the current context (eg some small coastal streams draining directly to the sea, such as Dora Creek, are listed as "major" streams in the booklet, equivalent to the Clarence River). To resolve this, all coastal streams listed as "major" in the booklet with a catchment area less than 1,000km have been reclassified as "minor" for current purposes. All inland streams listed as "major" that are not one of the main rivers have also been reclassified as "minor". The categorisation of the remainder of the streams listed as "major" has been retained, which includes the main Intersecting Streams (ie the Birrie, Bokhara, Culgoa, Narran, Paroo and Warrego Rivers). The stream names used in the lists are those that applied in 1977 when the original list was compiled. The names used are those approved by the Geographical Names Board or shown on topographic maps or the cadastral (county and parish) maps published by the New South Wales Government." (RestrictionsOnTheRemovalOTreesOnNSWwatercourses.pdf, 1.3MB). However, the booklet contains some listings considered anomalous in the current context (eg some small coastal streams draining directly to the sea, such as Dora Creek, are listed as "major" streams in the booklet, equivalent to the Clarence River). To resolve this, all coastal streams listed as "major" in the booklet with a catchment area less than 1,000km have been reclassified as "minor" for current purposes. All inland streams listed as "major" that are not one of the main rivers have also been reclassified as "minor". The categorisation of the remainder of the streams listed as "major" has been retained, which includes the main Intersecting Streams (ie the Birrie, Bokhara, Culgoa, Narran, Paroo and Warrego Rivers). The stream names used in the lists are those that applied in 1977 when the original list was compiled. The names used are those approved by the Geographical Names Board or shown on topographic maps or the cadastral (county and parish) maps published by the New South Wales Government.

Major rivers

Inland riversCoastal rivers
BARWON RIVER from the confluence of the Macintyre River and Weir River (Qld) near Mungindi and extending to its confluence with the Culgoa RiverBELLINGER RIVER
BIRRIE RIVERCLARENCE RIVER
BOKHARA RIVERHASTINGS RIVER (Hastings River and Mooraback Creek)
CULGOA RIVERMACLEAY RIVER (Macleay River and Muddy River)
DUMARESQ RIVER from the confluence of the Dumaresq or Severn River (Qld) and Tenterfield Creek and extending to its confluence with Macintyre RiverNAMBUCCA RIVER
MACINTYRE RIVER from its source near Glencoe to its confluence with the Weir River (Qld) near MungindiRICHMOND RIVER
DARLING RIVER from its confluence with the Culgoa River to its junction with the Murray RiverTWEED RIVER (TWEED RIVER and SOUTH ARM OF TWEED RIVER)
GWYDIR RIVER (GWYDIR RIVER, GOONAL BRANCH of GWYDIR RIVER [Part], BIG LEATHER WATERCOURSE [Part], BALLONE CREEK [Part], BUNDARRA or GWYDIR RIVER)HUNTER RIVER
KARUAH RIVER
NAMOI RIVER from its source to its junction with the Barwon River at WalgettMANNING RIVER
BOGAN RIVER from its source to its junction with the Barwon RiverHAWKESBURY RIVER
CASTLEREAGH RIVER from its source to its junction with the Macquarie RiverGEORGES RIVER
MACQUARIE OR WAMMERAWA RIVER from its source to its junction with the Barwon RiverBEGA RIVER
LACHLAN RIVER from its source to its junction with the Murrumbidgee RiverCLYDE RIVER
MURRUMBIDGEE RIVER from its source to its junction with the Murray RiverMORUYA RIVER (Deua or Moruya River)
MURRAY RIVER from its source to the South Australian borderSHOALHAVEN RIVER
NARRAN RIVERSNOWY RIVER
PAROO RIVERTOWAMBA RIVER
WARREGO RIVERTUROSS RIVER (Tuross River and Dolondundale or Tools Creek)

BORDER RIVERS/GWYDIR CMA

 

BARWON RIVER from the confluence of the Macintyre River and Weir River (Qld) near Mungindi and extending to its confluence with the Culgoa River, together with tributaries and effluents of the Barwon River that lie partly or wholly within the area of the Border Rivers/ Gwydir CMA.

Tributaries of the Barwon are listed under Western CMA

DUMARESQ RIVER and the following tributaries and effluents of Dumaresq River from the confluence of the Dumaresq or Severn River (Qld) and Tenterfield Creek and extending to its confluence with Macintyre River:

  • Bald Rock Creek
  • Bark Hut Creek
  • Beardy River
  • Black Creek
  • Black Swamp Creek
  • Bluff River
  • Bow Creek
  • Campbells Creek
  • Camp Creek
  • Carpet Snake Creek
  • Catarrh Creek
  • Deepwater Creek
  • Deepwater River
  • Gipsies Creek
  • Glen or Robertsons Creek
  • Highland Home Creek
  • Little Oakey Creek
  • Mole River
  • Morah Creek
  • Oakey Creek
  • Pyes Creek
  • Rocky Creek
  • Silent Grove Creek
  • Spring Creek
  • Sugarloaf Creek
  • Swamp Oak Creek
  • Tenterfield Creek
  • Vegetable Creek
  • Washpool Creek

top

GWYDIR RIVER (GWYDIR RIVER, GOONAL BRANCH of GWYDIR RIVER [Part], BIG LEATHER WATERCOURSE [Part], BALLONE CREEK [Part], BUNDARRA or GWYDIR RIVER) and the following tributaries and effluents of the Gwydir River from its source to its junction with the Barwon River

  • Abington Creek
  • Auburn Vale Creek
  • Back or Flat Bottom or Gournama Creek
  • Bakers Creek
  • Ballala Creek.
  • Ballin Boona Creek
  • Basin Creek
  • Big Leather Watercourse
  • Boomi River
  • Boorolong Creek
  • Bora Creek-tributary of Gwydir River upstream from Keera Crossing
  • Borah Creek-tributary of Gwydir River up stream from Bingara.
  • Browns Creek
  • Cachs Creek (Five Mile Creek)
  • Camerons Creek
  • Capel Creek (Oakey Creek-tributary of Macintyre Creek)
  • Carole Creek (Carore Creek and Medgun Creek)
  • Chippenham Creek
  • Cobbadah Creek
  • Copes Creek
  • Courallie Creek
  • Georges Creek
  • Goonal Creek (Goonal Branch of Gwydir River [Part])
  • Gouron Gouron Creek
  • Gwydir Ana Branch (Great Ana Branch of Gwydir River [Part])
  • Gwydir Pool (Great Ana Branch of Gwydir River [Part])
  • Gurley Creek
  • Hallams Creek
  • Halls Creek-tributary of Gwydir River down stream from Moree
  • Halls Creek-(Bingara or Halls Creek)-tributary of Gwydir River at Bingara
  • Hobbs Gully
  • Honeysuckle Creek
  • Horton River
  • Keera Creek (Reedy Creek-tributary of Middle Creek)
  • Kellys Gully
  • Kentucky Creek (Kentucky Ponds)
  • Laura Creek (Sandy Creek-tributary of Laura Creek)
  • Limestone Creek
  • Louisa Creek
  • Macintyre Creek
  • Mallowa Creek
  • Mehi River (Meei or Gwydir River)
  • Mia Mia Creek
  • Middle Creek
  • Molong Creek (South Molong Creek)
  • Moomin Creek
  • Moredun Creek (Moredun, Clerks or Kellys Creek)
  • Morse Creek
  • Mosquito Creek
  • Myall Creek
  • Noogera Creek
  • Oaky Creek-tributary of the Gwydir River downstream from the junction of the Gwydir and Horton Rivers
  • Pallal Creek
  • Plains Creek
  • Ponds Creek (The Ponds Creek)
  • Rocky Creek
  • Rocky River
  • Roumalla Creek
  • Sandy Creek-tributary of Myall Creek
  • Sheep Station Creek-tributary of Gwydir River
  • Sheep Station Creek-tributary of Myall Creek
  • Stony Batter Creek (Stonybatter Creek)
  • Swamp Oak Creek
  • Tarran Creek
  • Teatree Gully (Tea Tree Gully)
  • Terry Hie Hie Creek
  • Turrawarra Creek
  • Tyreel Creek
  • Warialda or Reedy Creek
  • Weah Waa Creek
  • Winter Station Creek
  • Wolongimba Creek

top

MACINTYRE RIVER and the following tributaries and effluents of this river from its source near Glencoe to its confluence with the Weir River (Qld) near Mungindi:

  • Apple Tree Gully
  • Arrawatta Creek
  • Back Plain Creek
  • Bannockburn Creek
  • Black Gully
  • Cam Creek
  • Camerons Creek
  • Cunningham's or Jardines Creek
  • Ena Back Creek
  • Ena Creek
  • Frazers Creek
  • Frazers or Swamp Oak Creek
  • Furracabad Creek
  • Geary Creek
  • Gnoura Gnoura Creek
  • Goroo Lagoon
  • Gum Hut Creek
  • Kings Plains Creek
  • Long Plain Gully
  • Meriti Creek
  • Middle Creek
  • Morella Watercourse
  • Myall Creek
  • Newstead or Kings Creek
  • Nine Mile Creek
  • Ottleys Creek
  • Paradise Creek
  • Pindari Creek
  • Querra Creek
  • Robroy Gully
  • Severn River
  • Stonehenge Creek
  • Swan Brook
  • The Beardy Waters
  • Wean Creek
  • Wellingrove Creek
  • Whalan Creek
  • Wyndhams Creek

top


NAMOI CMA

NAMOI RIVER and the following tributaries and effluents of the Namoi River from its source to its junction with the Barwon River at Walgett:

  • Attunga Creek
  • Baly Creek
  • Baradine Creek (Baradine or Milchomi or Bungle Gully Creek and Baradine or Spring or Yearinan Creek [Part] and Dandry Creek [Part])
  • Barraba Creek
  • Big Jacks Creek
  • Black Mountain Creek
  • Bobbiwa Creek
  • Bohena Creek (Bohena or Brigalow Creek)
  • Bomera Creek
  • Borah Creek-tributary of Manilla River
  • Borah Creek-tributary of Yaminba Creek
  • Borambil Creek
  • Brigalow Creek (tributary of Namoi River downstream from Sheepstation Lagoon)
  • Bugaldie Creek
  • Bullawa Creek
  • Bundulla Creek
  • Carbeen Creek
  • Carlisles Gully
  • Cauborn Creek
  • Chilcotts Creek
  • Cobrabald River (Cobrabald Creek)
  • Cockburn River
  • Coghill Creek (Coghill or Sandy Creek)
  • Collis or Bungle Gully Warrambool Creek - effluent of Baradine Creek
  • Colly Creek
  • Collygrach Creek
  • Connors Creek
  • Coomoo Coomoo Creek
  • Coormore Creek
  • Cowallah Creek
  • Coxs Creek (Turrabeile, Coxs or Bone Creek)
  • Crow Mountain Creek
  • Cubbaroo Warrambool
  • Currabubula Creek
  • Cuttle Creek
  • Dandry Creek
  • Doughboy Hollow Creek (Doughboy Creek)
  • Driggle Driggle Creek
  • Drildool Warrambool
  • Dubbo Creek (Etoo or Dubbo Creek)
  • Duncans Creek
  • Dungowan Creek
  • Dunnadie Creek (Wearne Creek)
  • Etoo Creek (Part) (Etoo or Dubbo Creek)
  • Eulah Creek (Bulah Creek)
  • Eumur Creek
  • Fracers Creek
  • Garrawilla Creek (Girrawillie Creek)
  • GilGil Creek
  • Goona Creek
  • Goonbri Creek
  • GoonooGoonoo Creek
  • Greenhatch Creek
  • Gunidgera Creek
  • Halla Linga Creek
  • Halls Creek (Cuerindi or Halls Creek)
  • Hawkins Creek
  • Horsearm Creek (Horse Arm Creek)
  • Ingleba Creek
  • Ironbark Creek
  • Jacks Creek
  • Jacob and Joseph Creek
  • Jamiesons Creek
  • Kerringle Creek (Gullingall Creek)
  • Little Jacks Creek
  • MacDonald River (Muluerindi or MacDonald River)
  • MacDonalds Creek
  • Mallalee Creek
  • Manilla River
  • Maules Creek (Maules or Kihi Creek)
  • Menedebri Creek
  • Middle Creek-tributary of Maules Creek
  • Middle Creek-tributary of Coormore Creek
  • Mitchells Creek
  • Mollee Creek (Nuabla Creek)
  • Mooki River (Conadilly or Mooki River)
  • Moore Creek
  • Mulgate Creek
  • Mulla Mulla Creek (Mulla Creek)
  • Myall Camp Warrambool
  • Nangahrah Creek
  • Narrabri Creek
  • Nombi Creek
  • Oaky Creek
  • Omaleah Creek
  • Onus Creek
  • Orphants Well Creek
  • Pagan Creek
  • Peel River
  • Phillips Creek
  • Pian Creek
  • Pringles Rocky Creek (Pringles Rocky Gully)
  • Pump Station Creek (Taylors Creek)
  • Quipolly Creek (Coeypolly Creek)
  • Quirindi Creek
  • Rangira Creek (Tulcumbah Creek)
  • Rocky Creek-tributary of Coghill Creek
  • Rocky Creek-tributary of Etoo Creek
  • Sandy Creek-tributary of Peel River
  • Saveall Creek
  • Shearins Creek
  • Smiths Creek
  • Spring Creek-tributary of Bohena Creek
  • Spring Creek-tributary of Halls Creek
  • Spring Creek-tributary of Namoi River down stream from Narrabri
  • Swamp Oak Creek
  • Talluba Creek
  • Tamilies Creek
  • Tangaratta Creek
  • Timbumburi Creek
  • Tulla Mullen Creek
  • Turrabelle Creek
  • Turragulla Creek
  • Ulaman Creek
  • Warrabah Creek
  • Warrah Creek
  • Watsons Creek
  • Wearne Creek
  • Werah Creek
  • Werries Creek
  • Wongo Creek
  • Yaminba Creek
  • Yaraman Creek
  • Yarramanbah Creek (Yarrimanbah Creek)
  • Yarramanbully Creek
  • Yearinan Creek (Baradine or Spring or Yearinan Creek [Part])

top


CENTRAL WEST CMA

BOGAN RIVER and the following tributaries and effluents of the Bogan River from its source to its junction with the Barwon River:

  • Barabadean Creek
  • Belar Creek
  • Beleringar River
  • Bonar Billa Creek
  • Boomi Creek
  • Bradys Cowal
  • Bulbodney Creek
  • Bullock Creek
  • Burrill Creek
  • Cadungle Creek
  • Cookopie Creek
  • Crowal or Whitbarrow Creek
  • Duck Creek
  • Emu Plains Creek
  • Enerwena Creek-effluent of Duck Creek
  • Genaren or Back Creek
  • Grahway or Pange Creek
  • Gunningbar Creek
  • Ingumburamy Creek
  • Moore Creek
  • Mulla Mulla Creek
  • Native Dog Creek
  • Pange Creek East
  • Ten Mile Creek
  • Tigers Camp Creek
  • Tomingley Creek
  • Yangunyah Cowal
  • Yarra Yarra Creek

top

CASTLEREAGH RIVER and the following tributaries and effluents of the Castlereagh River from its source to its junction with the Macquarie River:

  • Baby Creek
  • Back Belar Creek
  • Backwater Creek
  • Bandicoot Creek
  • Baronne Creek
  • Belar Creek
  • Bidden Creek
  • Binnia Creek (Weetaliba Creek-tributary of Castlereagh River downstream from Binnaway).
  • Black Swamp Creek
  • Boltons Creek
  • Bucklanbah Creek
  • Bulgan Creek
  • Butheroo Creek
  • Calga Creek
  • Collis or Bungle Gully Warrambool Creek
  • Coonamble Creek
  • Coybil Creek
  • Cumbadoon Warrambool
  • Dead Mans Creek
  • Denmire Creek
  • Dinby Creek (Six Mile Creek)
  • Dinnykymine Creek
  • Four Mile Creek
  • Frazers Creek
  • Gamble Creek (Piambra Creek)
  • Gidgenboyne Creek
  • Gidgenbar Watercourse
  • Greenbah Creek
  • Gulargambone Creek (Galargambone or Tooraweanah Creek)
  • Gunyillah Creek
  • Ironbark Creek
  • Jack Halls Creek
  • Judes Creek
  • Merrimbah, Bullarora, or Tourable Creek
  • Merrygoen Creek
  • Mogie Melon Watercourse
  • Mount Granby Creek
  • Mow Creek
  • Mowlma Creek
  • Mungery Creek
  • Murrumbah Creek (Murrumbah or Walla Walla Creek)
  • Myall Plain Creek
  • Nebea Creek
  • Nedgera Creek
  • Oaky Creek-tributary of Warrena Creek
  • Piangula Creek
  • Quanda Quanda Creek
  • Queensborough Creek
  • Ranters Creek
  • Sand Creek
  • Spring Creek
  • Tenandra Creek
  • Teridgerie Creek (Terembone, Teridgerie or Urawilkie Creek)
  • Terrabile Creek
  • Terrawinda Creek (Ulimambri Creek)
  • Tunderbrine Creek
  • Uargon Creek
  • Ulinda Creek
  • Wallaroo Creek
  • Wallumburrawang Creek
  • Wambelong Creek
  • Waniouri Creek (Wansouri Creek)
  • Warrena Creek
  • Worinjerong Creek (Warringerong Creek)
  • Weetaliba Creek-tributary of Merrimbah, Bullarora, or Tourable Creek
  • Wilber Creek
  • Wingabutta Creek (Wangabutta Creek)
  • Womat Creek
  • Woolshed Creek
  • Yallagal Creek

top

MACQUARIE OR WAMMERAWA RIVER and the following tributaries and effluents of the Macquarie or Wammerawa River from its source to its junction with the Barwon River:

  • Ade Creek
  • Back Creek
  • Balrudgery Creek
  • Bara Creek
  • Baragonumbel Creek
  • Bell River
  • Belourie Creek
  • Beni Creek (Beni or Deep Creek)
  • Beragoo Creek
  • Big Creek
  • Black Willow Creek
  • Blathery Creek
  • Boduldura Creek
  • Bomely Creek
  • Boothaguy or Calf-Pen Creek
  • Boreenore Creek
  • Bowenbong Creek
  • Brammegan Creek
  • Branch Creek
  • Branch Gully
  • Brisbane Valley Creek.
  • Buckinbah, Burrawong or Burgoon Creek
  • Budgebegumbil Creek
  • Bugabada Creek
  • Bulgeraga Creek
  • Bullagreen Creek
  • Bullock Flat
  • Burrandong Creek
  • Burrundulla or Oakey Creek
  • Cainbill Creek
  • Camerons Creek
  • Campbells River
  • Captain Kings Creek
  • Carwell Creek
  • Catos Creek
  • Catula Creek
  • Chain of Ponds Creek
  • Cheshire Creek (Cheshires or Jesse Creek)
  • Clear Creek
  • Cockabutta Creek
  • Collieblue Creek
  • Collier Creek
  • Cookamobil Creek
  • Coolaburragundy River
  • Coolamigal Creek
  • Coolbaggie Creek
  • Cooyal Creek
  • Coxs Creek
  • Crooked Creek-effluent of Macquarie River downstream from Warren
  • Croppy Creek
  • Cudgegong Creek
  • Cudgegong River
  • Cumboogle Creek (Bugle Cuble Creek)
  • Cunningham or Crudine Creek
  • Curra Creek
  • Curragurra Creek
  • Darigal Creek
  • Deep Creek
  • Diana Creek
  • Dilga Creek
  • Dilladerry Creek
  • Dog Trap Creek
  • Duck Creek - effluent of Macquarie River
  • Duckmaloi River (Fish or Duckmaloi River)
  • Dun-Dun Creek
  • Dunns Plain Creek
  • Emogandry Creek
  • Emu Swamp Creek
  • Erudgere or McDonald's Creek
  • Ewenmar Creek
  • Fish River (Fish River Creek)
  • Ganguddy Creek
  • Ginger Creek
  • Goan Creek
  • Goodiman Creek
  • Goolma Creek
  • Goondy Creek
  • Goorangore Creek
  • Goulburn Creek
  • Gowdaweda Creek
  • Green Valley Creek
  • Guigong Creek
  • Gullengambel Creek
  • Gundare Creek
  • Gundy Creek
  • Gunningbar Creek
  • Hawkins Creek
  • Herveys Range Creek
  • Hyandra Creek
  • Jannam Creek
  • Jones Creek
  • Kickabil Creek
  • Kinggarragan Spring or Clarkes Creek
  • Lawsons Creek
  • Lewis Ponds Creek
  • Little River
  • Long Creek
  • Loombah Creek
  • Marra Creek
  • Marthaguy or Warren Creek
  • Meadows Creek
  • Merinda Creek
  • Meroo Creek
  • Merrigal Creek
  • Merri Merri Creek
  • Middle Arm Creek
  • Mitchells Creek
  • Mogriguy Creek
  • Molong Creek
  • Morphetts Creek
  • Muckerwa Creek
  • Mumbedah Creek
  • Narangarie Creek
  • Native Dog Creek
  • Newrea Creek
  • Nora Creek
  • Norfolk Island Creek
  • Nubrigyn Creek
  • Oakey Creek-tributary of Lewis Ponds Creek
  • Oakey Creek-tributary of Macquarie River upstream from Burrendong Dam
  • Oaky or Wickets Creek-tributary of Macquarie River downstream from Bathurst
  • Paddys Creek
  • Palmers Oaky Creek
  • Piambong Creek
  • Pinnacle Swamp Creek
  • Pipeclay Creek
  • Pyramul Creek
  • Queen Charlottes Creek (Queen Charlottes Vale Creek)
  • Redbank Creek-tributary of Meroo Creek
  • Reedy Creek-tributary of Wialdra Creek
  • Reedy Creek-tributary of Lawsons Creek
  • Rocky Ponds Creek
  • Sandy Creek-tributary of Talbragar River
  • Sandy Creek-tributary of Buckinbah, Burrawong or Burgoon Creek
  • Sandy Creek-tributary of Mitchells Creek
  • Sawpit Gully
  • Sewells Creek
  • Slapdash Creek
  • Solitary Creek
  • Spicers Creek
  • Spring Creek-tributary of Muckerwa Creek
  • Spring Creek-tributary of Muckerwa Creek downstream from the junction of Muckerwa and Ginger Creeks
  • Spring Creek-tributary of Spicers Creek
  • Spring Creek-tributary of Talbragar River
  • Stockyard Creek
  • Stoney Creek-tributary of Macquarie River downstream from Bathurst
  • Stony Creek-tributary of Cooyal Creek
  • Stubbo Creek
  • Summer Hill Creek [Fredericks Valley (Summer Hill) Creek and Fredericks Valley Creek]
  • Swallow Creek
  • Swan Creek
  • Talbragar River
  • Tallawang Creek
  • Tambaroora Creek
  • Trianbil Creek
  • Tucklan Creek
  • Turee Creek
  • Turon River
  • Two Mile Creek
  • Uamby Creek
  • Ulomogo Creek
  • Uungula Creek
  • Wando Wandong Creek
  • Wemabung Creek
  • Wialdra Creek
  • Williwa Creek
  • Winburndale Rivulet
  • Wisemans Creek
  • Wollerang Creek
  • Woolandara Creek
  • Wooloowoolanley Creek
  • Worobil Creek

top


LACHLAN CMA

LACHLAN RIVER and the following tributaries and effluents of the Lachlan River from its source to its junction with the Murrumbidgee River:

  • Abercrombie River
  • Back Creek-tributary of Eua, Ooma, or Boyd Creek
  • Back Creek-tributary of Goobang Creek
  • Barmedman Creek (Mandamah or Barmedman Creek and Barmedman or Back Creek)
  • Bartleys Creek
  • Belubula River
  • Berthong Creek-tributary of Bland Creek
  • Bianalong Creek
  • Billabong Creek
  • Binda Creek
  • Binni Creek
  • Blackmans Creek
  • Blakney Creek
  • Bland Creek (Bland or Yeo Yeo Creek)
  • Bocobra Creek
  • Bolong River
  • Bomobbin Creek
  • Booberoi Creek
  • Boorowa River
  • Boree Creek
  • Bouyaree or Cabbage Garden Creek
  • Bowan Creek
  • Box Creek
  • Bramah Creek
  • Bribbaree Creek (Bribaree Creek)
  • Brothers Creek-tributary of Manus Creek
  • Brundah Creek
  • Bulla Creek
  • Bundaburrah Creek
  • Burra Burra Creek
  • Burra Creek
  • Burrangong Creek
  • Burrangylong Creek
  • Burthong Creek-tributary of Eremeran Creek
  • Cadiangullong Creek
  • Canoble Creek
  • Canomodine Creek
  • Caragabal Creek
  • Cargo Creek
  • Congou Creek
  • Conimbla Creek
  • Cooks Vale Creek
  • Coombing Rivulet
  • Copperhannia Creek
  • Cowriga Creek
  • Crokers Creek
  • Crookwell River
  • Crowie Creek
  • Crowther Creek (Crowther, Koorawatha, or Back Creek)
  • Cudgell Creek
  • Diamond Creek
  • Dicksons Creek
  • Dulladerry Creek
  • Emu Creek
  • Eremeran Creek
  • Eua, Ooma, or Boyd Creek
  • Euglo or Humbug Creek
  • Eurow Creek
  • Felled Timber Creek
  • Flyers Creek
  • Galwary Creek
  • Geegullalong Creek
  • Goobang Creek
  • Goonigaldoorigang Creek
  • Grabben Gullen Creek
  • Graingers Creek
  • Gunningbland Creek
  • Hovells Creek
  • Isabella River
  • Island Creek
  • Jacks Creek
  • Jerrara Creek
  • Jerrawa Creek
  • Jims Creek
  • Kangarooby Creek
  • Kangiara Creek
  • Kongaloolah Creek
  • Lampton Creek
  • Langs Creek
  • Lerida Creek
  • Licking Hole Creek
  • Limestone Creek
  • Little Caragabal Creek
  • Little Plains Creek
  • Longs Creek
  • Mandagery Creek
  • Mandurama Ponds
  • Manildra Creek
  • Manna Creek (Bogardillon or Manna Creek)
  • Manus Creek
  • Marobee Creek
  • Merrill Creek
  • Merrimajeel Creek
  • Merrowie Creek (Marrowie or Gonowlia Creek)
  • Mianga Creek
  • Middle Creek (Middle Billabong Creek)
  • Milburn Creek
  • Milvale Creek (Part) (Tumbleton Creek)
  • Mirrool Creek
  • Mitchells Creek
  • Mogong Creek
  • Moolbong Creek
  • Morongla Creek
  • Muggabah Creek
  • Mulgowrie Creek
  • Mulgunnia Creek
  • Mumble Creek
  • Murringo Creek
  • Murrumbidgil Creek
  • Narraburra Creek
  • Narrallen Creek
  • Narrawa Creek
  • Native Dog Creek
  • Neila Creek
  • Nerathong Creek
  • Noobys Creek
  • Nyrang Creek
  • Oaky Creek-tributary of Mandagery Creek
  • Oolong Creek
  • Panuara Rivulet
  • Paling Yards Creek (Paling Yard Creek)
  • Parliament Creek
  • Peters Creek (Outer Weedallion Creek)
  • Phils River-tributary of Bolong River
  • Phils Creek-tributary of Hovells Creek
  • Pinnacle Creek
  • Pint Pot Creek
  • Pudman Creek
  • Red Creek
  • Reedy Creek-tributary of Mandagery Creek
  • Reedy Creek-tributary of Phils River
  • Retreat River
  • Ridgey Creek
  • Rocky Bridge Creek
  • Rushy Creek
  • Sandy Creek
  • Shaving Holes Creek
  • Silent Creek
  • Sletes Creek
  • Spring Creek
  • Tenandra Creek
  • The Crooked Creek
  • Thompsons Creek
  • Top Creek
  • Torriganny Creek
  • Tuena Creek
  • Tumbleton Creek
  • Tyagong Creek
  • Waarbilla Creek
  • Wah Wah Creek (Worway or Wah Way Creek)
  • Wallamundry Creek
  • Wallaroi or Yarnel Creek
  • Warradgery Creek
  • Waugoola Creek
  • Weedallion Creek
  • Werong Branch of Abercrombie River
  • Wheeo Creek
  • Wiarborough Creek
  • Willandra Creek (Willandra Creek and Willandra Billabong Creek)
  • Yandumblin Creek
  • Yangellawah Creek (Little Billabong or Yangellawah Creek)
  • Yarrabundi Creek

top


MURRUMBIDGEE CMA

MURRUMBIDGEE RIVER and the following tributaries and effluents of the Murrumbidgee River from its source to its junction with the Murray River:

  • Adelong Creek
  • Adjungbilly Creek
  • Alum Creek
  • Back Creek
  • Bago Creek
  • Ballallaba Creek
  • Ballinafad Creek
  • Bareena Creek
  • Beavers Creek
  • Beavers Island Creek
  • Big Badja River
  • Billabung Creek
  • Blind Creek
  • Bogolong Creek
  • Bramina Creek
  • Bredbo River
  • Bridle Creek
  • Brooks Creek (Shinglehouse or Brooks Creek)
  • Buddong Creek
  • Budgee Creek
  • Bullenbong Creek (Bullenbung Creek)
  • Bumbolee River
  • Bundidgerry Creek (Bundidjeery Creek)
  • Burkes CreekCaddigat Creek
  • Carabost Creek
  • Celeys Creek
  • Cooleman Creek
  • Cooma Creek
  • Cooneys Creek
  • Coonoon Creek
  • Coppabella Creek
  • Cowra Creek
  • Cudgel Creek
  • Cungegong Creek
  • Cunningham Creek (Cunningham Creek and Connaughtmans Creek)
  • Dairy Creek
  • Demondrille Creek
  • Derringullen Creek
  • Douglas Creek
  • Gillenbah Creek
  • Gilmore Creek
  • Ginninderra Creek
  • Goobarragandra River
  • Gooda Creek
  • Goodradigbee River
  • Graveyard Creek
  • Gum Creek
  • Gundaroo Creek
  • Happy Jack River
  • Hillas Creek (Hillas or Yaven Yaven Creek)
  • Houlaghans Creek
  • Jeir Creek (Jeir or Oaky Creek)
  • Jeremiah Creek
  • Jerrabombera Creek
  • Jugiong Creek
  • Keajura or Six Mile Creek
  • Kybeyan River
  • Kydra Creek
  • Kyeamba Creek
  • Long Creek
  • Manie or Tittara Creek
  • Micalong Creek
  • Mitta Mitta Creek
  • Molonglo River
  • Monkem Creek
  • Mountain Creek
  • Mundawaddery Creek
  • Murraguldrie Creek
  • Murrumbateman Creek (Morumbateman Creek)
  • Muttama Creek
  • Numeralla River (Umaralla River)
  • Oak Creek
  • O'Briens Creek
  • Old Man Creek
  • Paiko or Peacock Creek
  • Peppercorn Creek
  • Pinchgut Creek
  • Queanbeyan River
  • Rocky Ponds Creek (Spring Creek)
  • Sandy Creek
  • Shaking Bog Creek (Bondi Creek)
  • Slacks Creek
  • Spring Creek-tributary of Cooneys Creek
  • Tala Creek
  • Tantangara Creek
  • Tarcutta Creek (Tarcutta or Oberne Creek)
  • The Gum Creek
  • The Peak Creek
  • Tinderry Creek
  • Tumut River
  • Uara Creek
  • Umbango Creek
  • Waldaira Creek
  • Wambrook Creek
  • Wantiool Creek
  • Warroo Creek
  • Winifred or Punch Bowl Creek
  • Yammatree Creek
  • Yanga Creek
  • Yanco Creek (Yanko Creek)
  • Yarrangobilly River
  • Yass River

Mirrool Creek
Wah Wah Creek (Worway or Wah Way Creek)

top


MURRAY CMA

MURRAY RIVER from its source to the South Australian border and the following tributaries and effluents of the Murray River:

  • Aluminy Creek
  • Ana Branch of Darling River
  • Aratula Creek
  • Armstrongs Creek
  • Back Creek
  • Backwater Creek
  • Barbers Creek
  • Barratta Creek
  • Basin Creek
  • Bengalow Creek
  • Billabong Creek
  • Blind Creek
  • Bogong Creek
  • Bookit Creek
  • Bowna Creek
  • Box Creek
  • Brookong Creek
  • Buccaneit Creek
  • Bullatale Creek
  • Bullock Creek
  • Bullockhide Creek
  • Burra Creek
  • Burragorrima Creek
  • Burrumbury Creek
  • Christies Creek
  • Cocketgedong Creek
  • Cockran Creek
  • Colligen Creek
  • Colombo Creek
  • Coobool Creek
  • Coppabella Creek
  • Cunninyeuk Creek
  • Deans Creek
  • Dicks Creek
  • Eagle Creek
  • Eight Mile Creek
  • Euroley Creek
  • Forest Creek-tributary of Moulamein or
  • Billabong Creek
  • Forest Creek-tributary of Kyalite or Edward River
  • Frenchmans Creek
  • Geehi River (Geehi or Swampy Plain River)
  • Gol Gol Creek
  • Gulpa Creek
  • Horse Creek
  • Jerra Jerra River (Jerra Jerra Creek)
  • Jimaringle Creek
  • Jingellic Creek
  • Khancoban Creek
  • Kyalite or Edward River
  • Lankeys Creek
  • Little Billabung Creek
  • Little Merran Creek
  • Little Murray River
  • Majors Creek
  • Mallan Mallan Creek
  • Manie or Tittara Creek
  • Mannus Creek
  • Maragle Creek
  • Merangatuk Creek
  • Merran Creek
  • Merribit Creek
  • Middle Creek
  • Moulamein or Billabong Creek
  • Mullanjandra Creek
  • Munderoo Creek
  • Murain Yarrien Creek
  • Native Dog Creek
  • Niemur River
  • Noeyanga Creek
  • Nooroong Creek
  • Nowranie Creek
  • Nyangay Creek
  • Nyrangi Tuppal Creek
  • Ooronong Creek
  • Paddys River
  • Paiko or Peacock Creek
  • Papanue Creek
  • Pelham Creek
  • Porthole Creek
  • Puah Creek
  • St Helena Creek
  • Seven Mile Creek
  • Spring Creek
  • Spring Flat Creek
  • Swampy Plain Creek
  • Swampy Plain River [Part] (Murray or Swampy Plain River)
  • Taylors Creek
  • Ten Mile Creek
  • The Box or Forest Creek-tributary of Kyalite or Edward River downstream from its junction with Moulamein or Billabong Creek
  • Thulabin Creek
  • Thule Creek
  • Tipperary Creek
  • Tooma River
  • Towrong Creek
  • Tumbarumba Creek
  • Tuppal Creek
  • Turn Back Jimmy Creek
  • Two Mile Creek
  • Urangeline Creek (Urangeline Creek and Urana Creek)
  • Wakool River
  • Waldaira Creek
  • Wangamong Creek [Part] (Algudgerie Creek and Wongamong or Coreen Creek)
  • WantagongCreek)
  • Washpen Creek
  • Washpool Creek (Washpool Gully)
  • Wee Wee Creek
  • Welumba Creek
  • Werrimble Creek
  • Whymoul Creek
  • Woomargama or Mountain Creek
  • Wyam Creek
  • Yallakool Creek
  • Yanco Creek (Yanko Creek)
  • Yarra Yarra Creek
  • Yarrein Creek-effluent of Kyalite or Edward River
  • Yarrein Creek-tributary of Wakool River)
  • Yellow Bog Creek

top


WESTERN CMA

BARWON RIVER and the following tributaries and effluents of Barwon River from the confluence of Macintyre River and Weir River (Qld) near Mungindi and extending to its confluence with Culgoa River:

  • Ballamanga Creek
  • Ballone Creek
  • Boggy Creek
  • Bogree or Marshalls Pond Creek
  • Boomangera Creek
  • Boomi River
  • Budelah Creek
  • Bunna Bunna Branch of Wallon Creek
  • Carole Creek (Carore Creek and Medgun Creek)
  • Cato Creek
  • Commillomori Creek
  • Courallie Creek (Coorallie Creek)
  • Curramanga Creek (Caramanga Creek)
  • Crawfords Arm Creek
  • Crooked Creek
  • Croppa Creek
  • Geary Creek
  • Gehan Creek
  • Gil Gil Creek
  • Gingham Watercourse (The Gingham Water course)
  • Ginghet Swamp Creek
  • Grawan Creek
  • Hospital Creek
  • Hughys Arm Creek
  • Little Bumble Creek
  • Manamoi Creek
  • Marra Creek
  • Meeki Creek
  • Mooni River (Mooni Creek)
  • Mt Pleasant Creek
  • Mungaroo Warrambool
  • Mungle Back Creek
  • Mungle Creek
  • Myall Hollow Creek
  • Narrandool Creek
  • NeeNee Creek
  • Reedy Water Creek
  • Sugarloaf Arm Creek
  • Tarpaulin Creek
  • Tarrian Creek
  • Ten Mile Creek
  • Thalaba Creek
  • The Big Warrambool
  • The Watercourse Lagoon
  • Wallon Creek
  • Waterloo Creek
  • Whalan Creek -tributary of Boomi River
  • Womat Creek
  • Yallaroi Creek

Berawinnia Creek (Berawinia or Cardenyabba Creek).
Birrie River

top

BOGAN RIVER from its source to its junction with the Barwon River together with tributaries and effluents of the Bogan River that lie partly or wholly within the area of the Western CMA.

Bokhara River
Culgoa River

CUTTABURRA CREEK and following tributaries

  • Brindingabba Creek
  • Kulkyne Creek

top

DARLING RIVER from its confluence with the Culgoa River to its junction with the Murray River and the following tributaries and effluents of the Darling River:

  • Acres Billabong
  • Ana Branch of Darling River
  • Bickerjerry Creek
  • Booligal Creek
  • Bow Creek
  • Briarie Creek
  • Bunbulya Creek
  • Bunker Creek
  • Burbar Creek
  • Coonalhugga Creek
  • Coopara Creek
  • Cullewie Creek
  • Enerwena Creek
  • Green Creek
  • Irrara Creek
  • Jamiesons Billabong
  • Kallyanka Creek
  • Kerribree Creek
  • Kerrigundi Creek
  • Lake Creek
  • Marra Billabong
  • Middle Creek
  • Milkengay Creek
  • Mogila Creek
  • Monday Creek
  • Mulga Creek
  • Myers Creek
  • Natalio Creek
  • Nebie or Nebine Creek
  • Nooramia Creek
  • Papepapinbilla Creek Paroo Channel
  • Pine Creek
  • Possum Creek
  • Redbank Creek
  • Snake Flat Creek
  • Talowla Billabong
  • Talyawalka Creek
  • Tandou Creek
  • Talyawalka Ana Branch of Darling River
  • Teryaweynya Creek
  • The Dry Bogan
  • The Little Warrambool
  • Tinghi Creek
  • Tongo Creek
  • Two Mile Creek
  • Undeathi Creek
  • Upper Talyawalka Ana Branch of Darling River
  • Wannara Creek
  • Widgeegoara Creek
  • Willyeroo Creek
  • Woychugga Creek
  • Yampoola Creek
  • Yanda Creek

Narran River
Paroo River
Warrego River

top


LOWER MURRAY-DARLING CMA

DARLING RIVER from its confluence with the Culgoa River to its junction with the Murray River together with tributaries and effluents of the Darling River that lie partly or wholly within the area of this CMA.

Tributaries of the Darling River are listed under Western CMA

 

MURRAY RIVER from its source to the South Australian border together with tributaries and effluents of the Murray River that lie partly or wholly within the area of this CMA.

Tributaries of the Murray River are listed under Murray CMA.

top


NORTHERN RIVERS CMA

BELLINGER RIVER (NORTH ARM and SOUTH ARM BELLINGEN RIVER) and the following tributaries of Bellinger River:

  • Kalang River (South Arm Bellingen River)
  • Never Never River (Never Never or North Creek)
  • Rosewood River (Little North Arm)

Bilumbil Creek

top

BOAMBEE CREEK and following tributaries:

  • Middle Branch
  • North Branch
  • South Branch

BONVILLE CREEK and following tributary:

  • Pine Creek

BRUNSWICK RIVER and following tributaries:

  • Christies Creek
  • Kings Creek
  • Marshalls Creek (or North Arm of Brunswick River)
  • Mullumbimby Creek

Burringbar Creek

top

CAMDEN HAVEN RIVER (Camden Haven River and Southern Branch) and the following tributary of the Camden Haven River:

  • Upsalls Creek [Part] (Northern Branch)

Camden Haven Inlet

 

CLARENCE RIVER and the following tributaries of the Clarence River:

  • Aberfoyle River
  • Acacia Creek
  • Allans Water
  • Arundel Creek
  • Back Creek-tributary of Middle Creek
  • Back Creek-tributary of Orara River
  • Baffle Creek
  • Bald Nob Creek
  • Bangalore Creek
  • Bangalow Creek
  • Banyabba Creek
  • Bark Hut Creek
  • Barretts Creek
  • Beaury Creek
  • Bielsdown River (Bielsdown Creek).
  • Big Bull Creek
  • Billyrumba Creek
  • Billys Creek
  • Blaxlands Creek (Blaxlands or Deadman Creek)
  • Blicks River
  • Bobo River (Bobo Creek)
  • Bookookoorara River
  • Boomi Creek
  • Boonoo Boonoo River
  • Boorook Creek
  • Borra Creek
  • Boundary Creek-tributary of Nymboida River downstream from Deer Vale
  • Boundary Creek-tributary of Pantons Creek
  • Boundary Creek-tributary of Nymboida River downstream from Nymboida.
  • Boyd River (Boyd or Little River)
  • Branch Creek-tributary of Acacia Creek Branch Gully
  • Brimbin Creek
  • BroadwaterCreek (Part) (Broadwater or Great Estuary Creek)
  • Bucca Creek
  • Buccarumbi Creek
  • Camp Creek-tributary of Little Nymboida River
  • Camp Flat Creek
  • Cangai Creek (Cangi Creek)
  • Capeen Creek
  • Captains Creek
  • Carpet Snake Creek
  • Carpet Snake Gully
  • Carrolls Creek
  • Cataract River (Cataract River and Swamp Oak Creek)
  • Chambigne Creek
  • Chandlers Creek
  • Chandlers Creek-Right Hand Branch
  • Circular Flat Creek
  • Clouds Creek
  • Coalbrook Creek
  • Coldwater Creek
  • Coldstream Creek
  • Coldstream River
  • Connaughtmans Creek
  • Coombadjha Creek
  • Coonoom Gully
  • Coopernook Creek
  • Cooraldooral Creek
  • Copes Creek
  • Coutts Water
  • Cradle Creek
  • Crooked Creek
  • Crystal Creek
  • Cullendore Creek
  • Cullens Creek
  • Culmaran Creek
  • Cunglebung Creek
  • Dairy Creek
  • Dairy Swamp Creek
  • Dandahra Creek
  • Deer Park Creek (Deer Park River)
  • Demon Creek
  • Desert Creek
  • Dinner Creek
  • Dinner Camp Creek
  • Dirty Creek
  • Doughboy Creek
  • Downfall Creek
  • Dubedah Creek
  • Duck Creek (Tooloom Rivulet or Duck Creek and Bonalbo Creek)
  • Dulgigin Creek
  • Dumbudgery Creek
  • Dundoo Creek
  • Eagle Hawk Creek
  • Eight Day Creek
  • Emu Creek
  • Esk River
  • Eve Creek
  • Ewingar Creek
  • Five Mile Creek-tributary of Koreelah Creek
  • Five Mile Creek-tributary of Maryland River
  • Five Mile Creek-tributary of Tooloom Creek
  • Five Snake Creek
  • Flagstone Creek -tributary of Koreelah Creek
  • Flagstone Creek-tributary of Tooloom Creek
  • Fortis Creek
  • Four Mile Creek-tributary of Blicks River
  • Four Mile Creek-tributary of Maryland River
  • Fourteen Mile Creek
  • Frazers Gully
  • Gilgurry Creek
  • Girard Creek
  • Glen Elgin Creek
  • Glen Fernaigh River (Glen Fernaigh Creek)
  • Glenugie Creek (Glen Ugie Creek)
  • Gordon Brook
  • Gorge Creek
  • Grahams Creek
  • Gulf Creek-tributary of Cunglebung Creek
  • Gundah Creek
  • Guy Fawkes River
  • Halfway Creek-tributary of Dundoo Creek
  • Hassans Creek
  • Haystack Creek
  • Henry River (Henry River and Little Henry River)
  • Herding Yard Creek
  • Humbug Gully
  • Hylands Creek
  • Iron Pot Creek
  • Jackys Creek
  • Jocks Water
  • Joes Gully
  • Kangaroo Creek-tributary of Aberfoyle River
  • Kangaroo Creek-tributary of Tooloom Creek
  • Kangaroo River (Kangaroo Creek-tributary of Orara River)
  • Koreelah Creek
  • Left Hand Branch
  • Lindesay Creek (Lindsay Creek)
  • Little Cullens Creek
  • Little Falls Creek (Little Falls or Freeman Creek)
  • Little Haystack Creek
  • Little Murray River
  • Little Nymboida River
  • Little Oaky Creek-tributary of Koreelah Creek
  • Little Plain Creek
  • McCanns Gully
  • Main Creek
  • Majors Creek
  • Malara Creek
  • Mangrove Creek
  • Mann River (Mann or Mitchell River)
  • Marengo Creek
  • Marowan Creek
  • Maryland River
  • Mattiers Creek
  • Meldrum Creek (Back Creek-tributary of Deer Park Creek)
  • Merchin Creek
  • Middle Creek
  • Middle Creek (Little Creek)
  • Middle Creek (Middle or Boyd Creek)- tributary of Boyd River
  • Middle Creek (Halfway or Middle Creek tributary of Orara River)
  • Mirum Creek
  • Mole Creek
  • Mookima Wybra Creek
  • Morven Creek
  • Mosquito Creek-tributary of Cunglebung Creek
  • Nana Creek
  • Needhams Creek
  • Nelson Creek (Rocky Creek-tributary of Timbarra River)
  • Nowlands Backwater Creek
  • Nowlands Creek
  • Nymboida River
  • Oaky Creek-tributary of Koreelah Creek
  • Oaky Creek-tributary of Tooloom Creek
  • Oban River (Ann or Oban River)
  • Obeloe Creek
  • Opossum Creek
  • Orara River
  • Orooroo Creek
  • Palmers Creek
  • Pantons Creek
  • Peacock Creek
  • Peg Leg Creek
  • Pine Creek
  • Plumbago Creek
  • Pretty Gully
  • Pulganbar Creek
  • Punchbowl Creek
  • Purgatory Creek
  • Quigeram Creek
  • Red Soil Creek
  • Reedy Creek
  • Right Hand Branch of Chandlers Creek
  • Rocky Creek-tributary of Bielsdown River
  • Rocky Creek-tributary of Coalbrook Creek
  • Rocky Waterholes Creek
  • Ruby Creek
  • Sandy Creek
  • Sandy Camp Creek
  • Sara River
  • Shannon Creek-tributary of Boundary Creek
  • Shannon Creek (Shannon or Deep Creek)
  • Sheep Station Creek (Sheepstation Creek)
  • Sherwood Creek (Sherwood or Wongabi creek)
  • Silver Queen Gully
  • Sixteen Mile Creek
  • Slaughteryard Creek
  • Smith's Creek
  • Smiths Gully
  • South Arm of the Clarence River
  • Sportsmans Creek
  • Star Creek
  • Stockyard Creek
  • Table Creek
  • Tabulam Rivulet
  • Tallawudjah Creek (Tallonagal or Tallawudjah Creek)
  • The Broadwater
  • The Lambing Gully
  • Timbarra River (Timbarra or Rocky River)
  • Tooloom Creek
  • Tooloom Gully
  • Towgon Creek
  • Tunglebung Creek
  • Urumbilum River
  • Valorem Creek
  • Wallaby Creek
  • Washpool Creek
  • Wayper Creek
  • Wellington Creek
  • Whisky Creek
  • Whiteman Creek (Coatbrook or Whiteman Creek)
  • Wild Cattle Creek
  • Willowie Creek
  • Wombat Creek
  • Woodenbong Creek
  • Wooloweyah Estuary
  • Wylie Creek
  • Yabra Creek
  • Yarrow River
  • Yarrum Creek
  • Yellowbank Creek

Coffs Creek

top

 

CORINDI RIVER (Corindi Creek or Redbank River) and following tributary:

  • Dirty Creek

Cowarra Creek
Crabbes Creek
Cudgera Creek
Deep Creek
Duroby Creek
Evans River

top

 

HASTINGS RIVER (Hastings River and Mooraback Creek) and the following tributaries of the Hastings River:

  • Bells Creek
  • Bitter Ground Creek
  • Blackbutt Creek
  • Bottlebrush Creek (Bottle Brush Creek)
  • Bril Bril Creek
  • Bunnoo River
  • Cedar Creek
  • Cockerawombeeba Creek
  • Coolapatamba Creek
  • Cowal Creek
  • Doyles River
  • Ellenborough River
  • Fenwicks Creek
  • Forbes River
  • Frazers Creek
  • Glencoe Creek (Part) (North Branch of
  • Wilson River)
  • Grasstree Creek (Grass Tree Creek)
  • Hynimans Creek
  • Inlet Creek
  • Jasper Creek
  • Kumbatine Creek (North Branch of Wilson River)
  • Kindee Creek (Kindee Brook)
  • Limeburners Creek
  • Maria River
  • Mortons Creek
  • Murrays Creek
  • Pappinbarra River (Part) (Pappinbarra Creek)
  • Pine Scrub Creek
  • Pipers Creek
  • Ralfes Creek (Sheepstation Creek or Ralfes Rivulet)
  • Ready Money Creek
  • Rudders Creek
  • Sawyers Creek
  • Smiths Creek
  • Stockyard Creek
  • Stony Creek
  • Thone River
  • Tobins River (Tobins Creek)
  • Toms Creek (Karaghine or Toms Creek)
  • Wilson River
  • Yarras Creek

Herons Creek (Herons Creek or Queens Lake River)

top

 

MACLEAY RIVER (Macleay River and Muddy River) and the following tributaries of the Macleay River:

  • Apsley River
  • Back Creek
  • Bakers Creek
  • Blue Mountain Creek
  • Boundary Creek (Back or Boundary Creek)
  • Carrai Creek
  • Chandler River
  • Christmas Creek
  • Collombatti Creek (Colombatti or Trial Bay Creek)
  • Combatine Creek
  • Commissioners Waters (Commissioners Waters or Tilbuster Ponds)
  • Demon Creek
  • Dungay Creek
  • Dyke River
  • Eight Mile Creek
  • Emu Creek
  • Five Day Creek (Comara or Five Day Creek)
  • Four Mile Creek (Ponds or Four Mile Creek-a tributary of Bakers Creek)
  • Gara River (Gyra River)
  • Georges River (Part) (Georges Creek)
  • Hickeys Creek
  • Hillgrove Creek
  • Jeogla Creek
  • Kunderang Brook
  • Mackenzies Creek (Mackenzies or Oreen Brook)
  • Macleods Creek
  • Maiden Creek
  • Nulla Nulla Creek
  • Oaky River
  • Ohio Creek
  • Pardee Creek
  • Parrabel Creek
  • Peters Creek
  • Pint Pot Creek
  • Ponds Creek-tributary of Oaky River
  • Powers Creek
  • Puddledock Creek
  • Salisbury Waters
  • Saumarez Creek
  • Station Creek
  • Stockyard Creek
  • Stony Creek (Stony or Dowd Creek)
  • Styx River
  • Tia River
  • Tiara Creek
  • Warbro Brook
  • Warnes River
  • Wilson Creek
  • Winterbourne Creek
  • Wollomombi River (Woolomombi or Rockvale Creek)
  • Yarrowitch River

Mooball Creek
Moonee Creek

top

 

NAMBUCCA RIVER and the following tributaries of the Nambucca River:

  • Bowra River
  • Buckra Bendinni Creek
  • Missabotti Creek
  • North Creek
  • Rhones Creek
  • South Creek
  • Taylors Arm
  • Warrell Creek

Pine Brush Creek

top

 

RICHMOND RIVER and the following tributaries of the Richmond River:

  • Babyl Creek
  • Back Creek
  • Battens Bight Creek (Batterns Bight Water course and Six Mile Waterholes [Part])
  • Benny Creek
  • Boorabee Creek
  • Boundary Creek
  • Branch Creek
  • Bungawalbin Creek (Bungawalbin Creek or South Arm of Richmond River)
  • Burgeebeebra Creek
  • Busbys Creek
  • Byron Creek
  • Cabbage Tree Creek-tributary of Four Mile Creek
  • Cabbage Tree Creek-tributary of Middle Creek
  • Camira Creek
  • Camp Creek
  • Cherry Tree Creek
  • Cob o'Corn Creek
  • Collins Creek
  • Coopers Creek
  • Doubtful Creek (Rose or Doubtful Creek)
  • Duck Creek
  • Dyraaba Creek
  • Eden Creek
  • Emigrant Creek
  • Fawcetts Creek
  • Four Mile Creek
  • Frenchs Creek
  • Goolmangar Creek (Goolmagar or Rosehill Creek)
  • Gradys Creek (Fords or Gradys Creek)
  • Horseshoe Creek
  • Iron Pot Creek
  • Jiggi Creek
  • Leycester Creek (Hanging Rock or Leycester Creek)
  • Long Creek
  • Lynchs Creek
  • Marom Creek
  • Middle Creek
  • Mongogarie Creek
  • Mulgum Creek
  • Myall Creek
  • Myrtle Creek
  • Neils Creek
  • North Creek
  • Pelican Creek
  • Phillip Creek
  • Pine Creek
  • Rocky Creek
  • Roseberry Creek
  • Sandy Creek
  • Sawpit Gully
  • Shannon Brook (Deep Creek or Shannon Brook)
  • Six Mile Creek (Six Mile Waterholes [Part])
  • Skinners Creek
  • Smiths Creek
  • Terrace Creek
  • Terania Creek
  • The Broadwater
  • The Long Lagoon
  • Theresa Creek
  • Tucki Tucki Creek
  • Tuntable Creek (Tuntalble Creek)
  • Websters Creek
  • Wilsons River (Wilsons Creek and North Arm of Richmond River)

top

SANDON RIVER and following tributaries:

  • Candole Creek
  • Toumbaal Creek

Stewarts River
Terranora Creek

 

TWEED RIVER (TWEED RIVER and SOUTH ARM OF TWEED RIVER) and the following tributaries of the Tweed River:

  • Bilambil Creek (Bilumbil Creek)
  • Brays Creek
  • Byrrill Creek
  • Cedar Creek
  • Chowan Creek
  • Cobaki Creek
  • Commissioners Creek
  • Crystal Creek
  • Doon Doon Creek
  • Dulguigan Creek
  • Dunbible Creek
  • Dungay Creek (Mejean or Dungay Creek)
  • Duroby Creek
  • Hopping Dicks Creek
  • Korrumbyn Creek
  • Kunghur Creek
  • Oxley River (Middle Arm of Tweed River)
  • Perch Creek
  • Piggabeen Creek (Bradys or Piggabeen Creek)
  • Pumpenbil Creek (Pumpenbill Creek)
  • Rolands Creek
  • Rous River (North Arm of Tweed River)
  • Smiths Creek
  • Tyalgum Creek
  • Wollumbin Creek

Woolgoolga Creek

top

 

WOOLIWOOLI RIVER (WooliWooli or Little River) and the following tributaries of this stream:

  • Bookram Creek
  • Corkscrew Creek
  • Matenga Creek
  • Woodduck Creek

top


HUNTER/CENTRAL RIVERS CMA

Booloombayt Creek
Dora Creek

HUNTER RIVER and the following tributaries of the Hunter River:

  • Allyn River
  • Back Creek
  • Baerami Creek (Part) (Baerami or James Creek)
  • Barigan Creek
  • Bellaleppa Creek
  • Bengang Creek
  • Black Creek
  • Blackwater Creek
  • Blaxlands Valley
  • Bobialla Creek
  • Boonabilla Creek (Boonabilla or Mount Royal Creek)
  • Borambil Creek
  • Bow River (Bow Creek)
  • Branch Creek
  • Brush Hill Creek [Part] (Brush Hill Creek and Western Branch of Brush Hill Creek)
  • Burrumbelong Creek
  • Bylong River (Bylong Creek)
  • Campbells Creek
  • Carrow Brook
  • Cattle Creek
  • Cedar Creek-tributary of Emu Creek
  • Cedar Creek-tributary of Congewai Creek
  • Chichester River
  • Cooba Bulga Stream
  • Coggan Creek
  • Congewai Creek (Coongewai Creek and North Arm of Wollombi Brook)
  • Coulsons Creek
  • Cousins Creek
  • Cream of Tartar Creek
  • Cumbo Creek
  • Dart Brook
  • Davis Creek
  • Donalds Creek
  • Doyles Creek
  • Dry Creek
  • Emu Creek
  • Fal Brook
  • Four Mile Creek
  • Foy Brook
  • Ganga or Hall Creek
  • Giants Creek
  • Ginghi Creek
  • Glendon Brook
  • Goorangoola Creek
  • Goulburn River
  • Growee River (Growee Creek)
  • Guan Gua Creek
  • Gungolwa Creek
  • Halls Creek (Gungal or Halls Creek)
  • Hungerford Creek (Part Baerami Creek)
  • Iron Bark Creek
  • Isis River
  • James Creek (Part Baerami Creek)
  • Jemmys Creek
  • Killoe Creek
  • Kingdon Ponds
  • Krui River
  • Lambs Valley Creek
  • Lorimer Creek
  • Lewinsbrook Creek
  • Loders Creek
  • Martindale Creek (Bureen or Greigs Creek) Meads Gully
  • Merriwa River (Harrys or Middle Creek and Smiths Rivulet or Merriwa Creek)
  • Middle Creek
  • Milbrodale Creek (Milbrodale Brook)
  • Moolarben Creek
  • Moonan Brook (Moonan Brook or Bells Creek)
  • Munmurra River (Munmurra Brook)
  • Munningbah Creek
  • Murragamba Creek
  • Murrumbline Creek
  • Muscle Creek
  • Myall Creek
  • Myrtle Creek (Myrtle Creek and Right Hand Flat Rock Creek)
  • New Appletree Flat or Queens Creek
  • North Wambo Creek
  • Pages Creek
  • Pages River
  • Parsons Creek
  • Paterson River
  • Peters Creek
  • Red Creek
  • Red Bank Creek
  • Reedy Creek
  • Rixs Creek
  • Rouchel Brook
  • Saddlers Creek
  • Sandy Creek (Saint Hilliers Brook or Sandy Creek)
  • Sandy Creek
  • Scotts Creek
  • Snake Creek
  • Stanhope Creek
  • Stewarts Brook
  • Thompsons Creek
  • Timor Creek
  • Tomimbil Creek
  • Turrill Creek. (Turrill or Rocks Creek)
  • Ulan Creek
  • Vallances Creek
  • Wallarobba Creek
  • Wallis Creek (Mulbring or Wallis Creek)
  • Wambo Creek
  • Wangat River
  • Warlands Creek
  • Watagan Creek
  • Webbers Creek
  • West Brook
  • Whites Creek (Part) (Brush Hill Creek upstream of Western Branch Brush Hill Creek)
  • Widden Brook (Widdin Brook)
  • Wilpinjong Creek
  • Williams River
  • Witty Wally Creek
  • Worondi Rivulet
  • Wollar Creek
  • Wollombi Brook
  • Wybong Creek
  • Yango Creek

top

KARUAH RIVER and the following tributaries of the Karuah River:

  • Larpent River
  • Limeburners Creek
  • Mammy Johnsons River (Mammy Johnsons Creek)
  • Ramstation Creek
  • Wards River

Khappinghat Creek

top

 

MANNING RIVER and the following tributaries of the Manning River:

  • Avon River
  • Back River
  • Bakers Creek
  • Barnard River
  • Barrington River
  • Berrico Creek
  • Bo Bo Creek (Bow Bow Creek)
  • Bowman River
  • Burrell Creek (Burrill Creek)
  • Caparra Creek (Dingo Creek-Western Branch)
  • Cedar Party Creek (Pahpoo or Cedar Party Creek)
  • Cells River
  • Cobark River (Part) (Arundel River)
  • Cooplacurripa River
  • Cravens Creek
  • Curricabark River (Curricabark Creek)
  • Dawson River
  • Dewitt Creek
  • Dilgry River
  • Dingo Creek (Dingo Creek and Dingo Creek Eastern Branch)
  • Gloucester River
  • Kerripit River (Kerripit River or Rawdon Stream)
  • Killabakh Creek
  • Landsdowne River
  • Mernot Creek
  • Mummel River
  • Myall Creek (Part) (Myall River)
  • Nowendoc River
  • Orham Creek
  • Pigna Barney River
  • Rowleys River (Number Two or Rowleys River)
  • Schofields Creek
  • Scotts Creek
  • South Channel of the Manning River
  • Tuggolo Creek
  • Waukivory Creek

top

MYALL RIVER and the following tributaries of this stream:

  • Crawford River
  • The Broadwater

Ourimbah Creek

 

WALLAMBA RIVER (Browns Creek or Wollomba River and Wollomba River), (Originally Wollomba River, remaned 29 Oct 1976) and the following tributaries of this stream:

  • Fire Fly Creek
  • Khoribakh Creek
  • Kooloombakh Creek

top

WALLINGAT RIVER and following tributaries:

  • Bunyah Creek
  • Gooloongolok River
  • Wang Wauk River

 

WYONG RIVER (Wyong Creek) and the following tributaries of this stream:

  • Cedar Brush Creek (Cedar or Old Brush Creek)
  • Jilliby Jilliby Creek

top


HAWKESBURY-NEPEAN CMA

HAWKESBURY RIVER and the following tributaries of the Hawkesbury River:

  • Avon River
  • Bedford Creek
  • Bellbird Creek
  • Berowra Creek
  • Blue Scrub Creek
  • Bowens Creek
  • Box Creek
  • Budthingeroo Creek
  • Burralow Creek
  • Butchers Creek
  • Cabbage Tree Creek
  • Capertee River
  • Cataract River
  • Cattai Creek
  • Coco Creek (Cooks or Coco Creek)
  • Colo River
  • Cordeaux River
  • Council Creek
  • Cowan Creek
  • Coxs River
  • Currency Creek
  • Glen Eden Creek
  • Green Wattle Creek
  • Grose River
  • Guineacor Creek
  • Gundary Creek
  • Hanrahans Creek
  • Hollanders River
  • Howes Waterhole Creek
  • Jamiesons Valley Creek
  • Jenolan River
  • Joadja Creek
  • Jooriland River [Part] (Jooriland Creek)
  • Kellys or Browns Creek
  • Konangaroo River
  • Kowmung River
  • Little Wheeny Creek
  • Long Swamp Creek (The Long Swamp and Deep Creek)
  • Macdonald River
  • Main Creek
  • Mangrove Creek
  • Marramarra Creek
  • Mogo Creek (Wallambine or Mogo Creek)
  • Monkey Creek (Werriberri or Monkey Creek)
  • Mooney Mooney Creek
  • Morong Creek (Boyd or Morong Creek)
  • Mount Wayo Creek (Pegar Gully)
  • Mulwaree River (Mulwaree Ponds and Mulwaree Creek)
  • Murruin Creek
  • Myrtle Creek
  • Nattai River
  • Nepean River
  • Paddys River (Patricks or Paddys River)
  • Popran Creek
  • Putty Creek (Tupa or Putty Creek)
  • Pyes Creek
  • Redbank Creek
  • Roberts Creek
  • Sheep Station or Dunnfield Creek
  • South Creek
  • Tarlo River (Tarlo Creek or Cookbundoon River)
  • Tomah Creek-tributary of Grose River
  • Tomahawk River (Little River)
  • Tonalli River
  • Tootie Creek
  • Tuglow River
  • Warragamba River
  • Warre Warren Creek
  • Webbs Creek
  • Wheeny Creek
  • Wingecarribee River
  • Wolgan River
  • Wollangambe Creek
  • Wollemi Creek
  • Wollondilly River
  • Woolshed Creek (Taralga Creek)
  • Wrights Creek
  • Yengo Creek

top


SYDNEY METRO CMA

GEORGES RIVER and the following tributaries and effluents of the Georges River:

  • Cabramatta Creek
  • O'Hares Creek
  • Stokes Creek
  • Woronora River

Port Hacking River

top


SOUTHERN RIVERS CMA

BEGA RIVER and the following tributaries of Bega River:

  • Bemboka River
  • Brogo River
  • Candelo Creek (Bateman Creek and Candelo Creek)
  • Colombo Creek
  • Devils Creek
  • Double Creek
  • Polacks Flat Creek
  • Sandy Creek
  • Tantawanglo Creek (Tantawangalo Creek)
  • Wolumla Creek

Bermagui River (Originally Bermaguee River, renamed 20 May 1988)

top

 

CLYDE RIVER and the following tributaries of Clyde River:

  • Bimberamala River (Bimberamala Creek)
  • Boyne Creek
  • Buckenbowra River
  • Cockwhy Creek
  • Currowan Creek
  • Nelligen Creek
  • Quart Pot Creek
  • Yadboro River (Yadboro Creek)

Congo Creek
Coonemia Creek
Croobyar Creek (Croobyar Creek flows into Narrawallee Creek)
Crookhaven River
Currumbene Creek (Shown as Currambene Creek in Geographical Names Register)

top

DIGNAMS CREEK and following tributary:

  • Couria Creek (Karea Creek)

GENOA RIVER (part) (Bondi Creek) and following tributaries of the Genoa River:

  • Captains Creek (Captain's Swamp)
  • Nungatta Creek
  • White Rock Creek

Imlay Creek
Macquarie Rivulet
Minnamurra River

top

MORUYA RIVER (Deua or Moruya River) and the following tributaries of the Moruya River:

  • Araluen Creek
  • Burra Creek
  • Deua River (Deua or Moruya River)
  • Moodong Creek

Mullet Creek
Murrah River
Nariri River
Nullica River (Myrrial or Nullica River)
Pambula River (Panbula River)
Parma Creek

top

SHOALHAVEN RIVER and the following tributaries of the Shoalhaven River:

  • Boro Creek
  • Brogers Creek
  • Broughton Creek
  • Budjong Creek (Dan Wards or Budjong Creek)
  • Bugong Creek
  • Bundanoon Creek
  • Bundundah Creek
  • Bungonia Creek
  • Calymea Creek
  • Corang River
  • Curra Creek
  • Danjera Creek
  • Endrick River
  • Ettrema Creek
  • Gillamatong Creek (Gillitamatong, Creek and Gillitamatong or Monkittee Creek)
  • Jacqua Creek (Yarralaw Creek or Jacqua Creek)
  • Jembaicumbene Creek
  • Jerrabattgulla Creek (Oronmear or Jerrabattgulla Creek)
  • Jerrara Creek
  • Jinden Creek
  • Kangaroo River
  • Millinded Creek
  • Mongarlowe River
  • Nadgigomar Creek
  • Nerrimunga Creek
  • Reedy Creek
  • Yalwal Creek
  • Yarrunga Creek

top

SNOWY RIVER and the following tributaries of the Snowy River:

  • Ashton Creek
  • Back Creek (Back Creek or Packers Swamp)
  • Beloka Creek
  • Bennetts Creek
  • Biggam or Rocky Plains Creek
  • Bobundara Creek
  • Bombala River
  • Bukalong Creek (Brugolong Creek)
  • Burrungubugge Creek
  • Cambalong Creek
  • Coolumbooka River
  • Cootralantra Creek
  • Currowang Creek
  • Delegate River (Delegete River)
  • Dutton Creek
  • Eucumbene River
  • Frying Pan Creek
  • Grassy Flat Creek
  • Great Popong Creek
  • Grosses Plain Creek
  • Gully or Tin Mine Creek
  • Gungarlin River
  • Hobbs Creek
  • Ingeegoodbee River
  • Jacksons Bog
  • Jacobs or Tongaroo River
  • Jerrys Flat Creek
  • Kara Creek
  • Lambing Creek
  • Little Plains River
  • Little Popong Creek
  • Little River
  • Lower Dog Kennel Creek
  • Maclaughlin River
  • Matong Creek
  • McKeachies Creek (Part) (Amboin Creek)
  • Merumbagee Creek
  • Mowamba River
  • Moyangul River
  • Numbla Creek
  • Reedy Creek
  • Rossys Gap Creek
  • Saucy Creek (Maharatta or Saucy Creek)
  • Sheldons Creek
  • Slaughter House Creek
  • Snodgrass Creek
  • Stony Creek
  • Thredbo River (Crackenback or Thredbo River)
  • Tinga Ringee Creek
  • Tombong Creek
  • Upper Dog Kennel Creek
  • Warburton Creek
  • Wollindibby Creek
  • Wullwye Creek

TOMAGA RIVER and the following tributary of this river:

  • Jeremadra Creek (Mogo Creek)

TOWAMBA RIVER and the following tributaries of the Towamba River:

  • Mataganah River
  • Myrtle Creek (Scotcheys or Honeysuckle Flat Creek)
  • New Station Creek (New Station Creek and Bennetts Creek)
  • Pericoe Creek
  • Stockyard Creek
  • Wog Wog River

top

TUROSS RIVER (Tuross River and Dolondundale or Tools Creek) and the following tributaries of the Tuross River:

  • Belimbla Creek
  • Guinea Creek
  • Reedy Creek
  • Wadbilliga River
  • Waila Creek
  • Wandella Creek (Wandellow Creek)

 

WAGONGA RIVER and following tributary:

  • Little Dromedary Creek

Wallagaraugh River
Wandandian Creek (Wandrawandian Creek)

 

WONBOYN RIVER and the following tributaries of this stream:

  • Narrabarba Creek
  • Watergums Creek

Yowaka River (Back Creek or Yowaka River)

top

Page last updated: 27 February 2011