Regional advisory committees

Appointed by the Minister for Environment and Heritage, under Section 24 of the National Parks and Wildlife Act 1974, regional advisory committees provide valuable advice to the Minister, the Secretary and the National Parks and Wildlife Advisory Council.

Community members are highly valued for their independent advice on policies and plans, activities and proposed activities, draft plans of management, and their community advocacy roles in helping to achieve the objectives of the Act.

There are 8 regional advisory committees across New South Wales, with members appointed in a voluntary capacity. The terms of current members end on 30 June 2026.

Regional advisory committee members

A regional advisory committee consists of at least 12 members, but not more than 17 members.

Committees include at least 2 Aboriginal people, a person jointly nominated by the Nature Conservation Council of NSW and the National Parks Association of NSW, and other people who, in the opinion of the Minister, have qualifications, experience and expertise in one or more of the following:

  • local government
  • community involvement in conservation
  • Aboriginal cultural heritage
  • scientific qualifications (conservation biology, wildlife management or related disciplines)
  • rural or regional issues
  • agriculture and rural issues (being a person nominated by NSW Farmers)
  • ecotourism or ecologically sustainable visitor or tourist use, enjoyment and appreciation of reserves
  • environmental education
  • non-Aboriginal cultural heritage conservation.

Email npws.bluemountainsbranch@environment.nsw.gov.au for more information on the Blue Mountains Regional Advisory Committee.

Committee members

  • Mr Gregory Chapman
  • Mr Richard Delaney
  • Mr William (Bill) Dixon (Chairperson)
  • Ms Nina Gallo
  • Ms Cara George (Deputy Chairperson)
  • Mrs Sharyn Halls
  • Mr Adam Hawken
  • Ms Althea Kannane
  • Ms Madi Maclean
  • Mr Andy Macqueen
  • Mr Craig Martin
  • Ms Fiona Meller
  • Ms Heidi Ploeg
  • Aunty Jean South
  • Mr Trevor Woolley

Email npws.greatersydney@environment.nsw.gov.au for more information on the Greater Sydney Regional Advisory Committee.

Committee members

  • Mr Alex Allchin (Deputy Chairperson)
  • Ms Sherrie Anderson
  • Mr Rob Brewster
  • Mr Robert Conroy
  • Mrs Kathryn Cox
  • Dr Kirsten Crosby
  • Ms Kumkum Dubey
  • Mr Darren Duncan
  • Mr Brian Everingham (Chairperson)
  • Mrs Rhonda Lenardon
  • Mr Paul Lidgard
  • Mr Luke Murtas
  • Assoc Prof Julie Old
  • Mr Samuel Swain
  • Mr Allan Teale

Email npws.huntercentralcoastbranch@environment.nsw.gov.au for more information on the Hunter Central Coast Regional Advisory Committee.

Committee members

  • Ms Cassie Bremner
  • Mr Art Brown
  • Ms Kendal Caynes (Chairperson)
  • Ms Jane Frances
  • Mrs Janene Hamilton
  • Ms Jessica Leck (Deputy Chairperson)
  • Dr Elizabeth McEntyre
  • Ms Suzanne (Sue) Olsson
  • Miss Arielle Saunders
  • Mr Christopher Sheed
  • Mr Andrew Smith
  • Prof Mark Sutherland
  • Mr Chris Tola
  • Mr Joe Townsend

Email npws.northcoastbranch@environment.nsw.gov.au for more information on the North Coast Regional Advisory Committee.

Committee members

  • Mr Trevor Ballangarry
  • Dr Rosemary Black
  • Dr Christopher Carr
  • Dr Grahame Douglas
  • Mr Stephen (Steve) Fuller
  • Ms Eleanor (Margaret) Hodgson OAM
  • Mr Peter Hull
  • Miss Samantha Lovett
  • Ms Jeanette (Jan) Olley (Chairperson)
  • Ms Sandra (Sandy) Pimm
  • Mrs Rhonda (Anjilkurri) Radley (Deputy Chairperson)
  • Miss Petra Seysener-Judd
  • Dr Adam Smith
  • Ms Kim Stephan
  • Mr Brett Tibbett
  • Mr Peter West

Email npws.northerninlandbranch@environment.nsw.gov.au for more information on the Northern Inland Regional Advisory Committee.

Committee members

  • Prof Jeremy Bruhl
  • Mrs Rosemary Curtis
  • Mr Michael Davis
  • Ms Wendy Hawes
  • Mr Bryan Johnston
  • Mr Graham Lightbody
  • Mr Lancelot Lloyd
  • Mrs Allison Mudford
  • Mr Timothy Norton
  • Mrs Sally Osland
  • Mr James Rainger
  • Mr Graham Sawtell
  • Mr Peter Shinton
  • Mr Simon Smith
  • Mr Michael Taylor
  • Mr Ben Vincent
  • Mr Jason Wilson

Email npws.southcoastbranch@environment.nsw.gov.au for more information on the South Coast Regional Advisory Committee.

Committee members

  • Mr Julian Armstrong
  • Prof William Buttemer
  • Mr Grahame Byron
  • Mr Laurie Campbell
  • Dr Penny Davidson
  • Mrs Lynette Goodwin
  • Dr Meredith Henderson
  • Mr Paul Knight
  • Ms Jane Madden
  • Mr Michael McGrath
  • Dr Kevin Mills (Chairperson)
  • Ms Paula Pollock
  • Mrs Jacqueline Puckeridge (Deputy Chairperson)
  • Mrs Julia Short
  • Mr Mark Stubbings
  • Mrs Yvonne Thomson

Email npws.southernrangesbranch@environment.nsw.gov.au for more information on the Southern Ranges Regional Advisory Committee.

Committee members

  • Dr Phillip Andrew
  • Ms Stefanie Bonat
  • Miss Suzanne Bulger
  • Ms Rachel Clarke
  • Dr Tracey Dickson
  • Ms Megan Graham
  • Mr Christopher Griffiths
  • Mr Alistair Grinbergs
  • Ms Linda Groom
  • Mr Peter Hill
  • Mrs Ursula Lang
  • Mrs Felicity Anderson
  • Ms Ant Packer
  • Mr Ian Pulsford
  • Mr Ted Rowley
  • Ms Dianne Thompson OAM

Email npws.westbranch@environment.nsw.gov.au for more information on the West Regional Advisory Committee.

Committee members

  • Dr Michael Augee
  • Mr Lynton Auld
  • Ms Nicola Chandler
  • Mr Geoff Chapman
  • Mr Adrian Davey
  • Mr Lachlan Gall
  • Mrs Diana Hoffman
  • Dr Jonathon Howard
  • Ms Dianne Kelly
  • Ms Yvette Myhill
  • Mrs Karen Potter
  • Mrs Michelle Pryse Jones
  • Mr Bruce Reynolds
  • Mrs Marie Russell AM
  • Mr James Williams

Regional advisory committee administrative regions

Under section 24 of the National Parks and Wildlife Act 1974, the Department Secretary is to divide the state into administrative regions. A regional advisory committee is to be constituted for each administrative region.

The administrative regions for the 8 regional advisory committees are aligned with the 8 NPWS Park Operations Branches.

Map showing operations branches boundaries and regional offices for National Parks and Wildlife Service

Please click on each Regional Advisory Committee below for a detailed map of the administrative region for which it was constituted:

Why join a regional advisory committee?

When regional advisory committee members were asked about the value of being on a regional advisory committee, they volunteered a broad range of comments, including benefits such as:

  • the satisfaction of having effective input into plans of management for local national parks, and other planning strategies
  • field excursions to view planning issues with NPWS staff
  • being involved in the planning process from the very start, with the pre-draft stages of planning, all the way through community consultation to the completion of the plan
  • being part of a group that liaised with the local community over a difficult issue, gaining an understanding of the issues involved and developing a solution
  • gaining an increased understanding of NPWS planning processes, getting to know staff and becoming familiar with local national parks
  • consulting with Aboriginal people about cultural heritage conservation
  • gaining an appreciation of how NPWS staff have coped with drought, pests, and fire, often working with park neighbours to tackle problems.