Overview

Surrounded by national parks, beaches and rivers, Sydney offers unique opportunities to enjoy nature without leaving the city.


Metropolitan Sydney region map

Featured threatened species

Common name
Koala

Scientific name
Phascolarctos cinereus

Status in NSW
Vulnerable

Commonwealth status
Vulnerable


The Koala is an arboreal marsupial with fur ranging from grey to brown above, and is white below. It has large furry ears, a prominent black nose and no tail. It spends most of its time in trees and has long, sharp claws, adapted for climbing. Adult males weigh 6 - 12 kg and adult females weigh 5 - 8 kg. During breeding, males advertise with loud snarling coughs and bellows..


Beaches

Pollution forecast for:

Today's temperature: °C

beaches

Pollution is unlikely, enjoy your swim!

beaches

Pollution is possible, take care.

beaches

Pollution is likely, avoid swimming today!

Air quality Last updated at 6:00 am, 28 November 2021 AEST

Air quality index (AQI) values are updated hourly and a daily air quality forecast is made for the Greater Sydney Metropolitan Region at 4pm each day.

  • Sydney East Good
  • Sydney South-West Good
  • Sydney North-West Good

Things to do & see

Skip Things to do & see

Montague Island Lightstation

The Montague Island lighthouse has operated since 1880, automated since 1987 it also now functions as a lighthouse museum. Photo: S.Cohen

Read more

Davidson Whaling Station

The Davidson Whaling Station was one of the longest operating stations in Australia. Photo: J.Yurasek

Read more

Montague Island Nature Reserve

Montague Island Nature Reserve is home to hundreds of seals and more than 90 bird species. Photo: M.Rossi

Read more

Braidwood

A historic town dating from 1839, with local art galleries, historical buildings, museum and surrounded by state forests. Photo: R.Conroy

Read more

Fitzroy Falls Visitor Centre

Fitzroy Falls Visitor Centre offers information on the Southern Highlands nature walks, wildlife and birdwatching. Photo: B.Boughton

Read more

Mount Kosciuszko Summit walk

Take this challenging bushwalk or mountain bike trail up to the summit of Mount Kosciuszko. Photo: M.van der Veer

Read more