Overview

Home to a diverse range of wetland ecosystems, plants and animal life, this region includes the world’s largest stand of River Red Gum and a 1700-kilometre stretch of Australia’s longest river – the Murray.


Murray Murrumbidgee region map

Climate change

Mean temperatures are projected to rise by 1.9 ÂșC by 2070. The greatest increases are being seen in the north eastern areas of the region during summer and spring. There is less of a significant increase during winter. All models shows there are no declines in mean temperatures across the Murray Murrumbidgee.


Water for the environment

Children playing by the Murray River

98,300km2

Murray and Lower Darling valleys area

The management of environmental water in the Murray and Lower Darling valleys is critical to the ongoing health of a diverse range of ecological communities which include the world’s largest stand of River Red Gum and a 1700km stretch of Australia’s longest river.

Murray and Lower Darling profile

Lachlan wetlands Willandra Creek

98,300km2

Lachlan valley area

The Lachlan River experiences highly variable flows. We work with Lachlan Riverine Working Group to manage the delivery of environmental water when and where conditions allow to provide feeding and breeding habitat for a range of wildlife.

Lachlan Valley profile

Tala Lake, Murrumbidgee

81,527km2

Murrumbidgee valley area

In the Murrumbidgee valley, environmental flows support a range of wetland communities, providing habitat and breeding opportunities for flora and fauna as well as refuge during times of natural flow variation.

Murrumbidgee profile

Air quality

Error loading data

There is something wrong, please try again later.

Featured threatened species

Common name
Plains-wanderer

Scientific name
Pedionomus torquatus

Status in NSW
Endangered

Commonwealth status
Critically Endangered

The Plains-wanderer is a small quail-like bird standing about 12-15 cm tall and weighing 40 to 95 grams. Both sexes have straw-yellow legs and bills, and their plumage is mainly fawn with fine black rosettes. The larger female is easily distinguished by her prominent white-spotted black collar above a rich rufous breast patch.


THINGS TO DO & SEE

Skip THINGS TO DO & SEE

Depot Beach campground

Depot Beach campground in Murramarang National Park is right by the beach and perfect for spotting kangaroos at dusk. Photo: J.Yurasek

Read More

Mount Kembla Ring track

The Mount Kembla Ring track offers significant Aboriginal sites, local heritage and stunning scenic rainforest. Photo: J.Spencer

Read More

Kiama Post Office

The Italianate post office building, completed in 1878, was designed by then-colonial architect James Barnet. Photo: T.Boxsell

Read More

Hill 60 Illowra Battery

The Hill was tunnelled and fitted with guns during World War II to protect Port Kembla. Photo: R.Nicolai

Read More

Lady Denman

The Lady Denman is part of a museum in Huskisson, an old boat building area, dedicated to maritime heritage. Photo: T.Boxsell

Read More

Budderoo National Park

Budderoo National Park, on the south coast of NSW, is known for its gorgeous waterfalls and lookouts. Photo: A.Richards

Read More