Overview

One of the most biologically diverse regions of NSW, the North Coast is home to much of the state’s rare and threatened plants and animals – and features the tallest lighthouse in NSW, the Smoky Cape Lighthouse. 


North Coast region map

Featured threatened species

Common name
Australian fritillary

Scientific name
Argynnis hyperbius inconstans

Status in NSW
Endangered

The Australian fritillary is restricted to south-east Queensland and north-east NSW in open swampy coastal areas where the larval food plant Arrowhead violet (Viola betonicifolia) occurs.

Learn how you can help find the Australian fritillary.


Climate change

Mean temperatures are projected to rise by 2.0 ºC by 2070. There are slightly greater increases in summer, autumn and spring. All models show there are no declines in mean temperatures across the North Coast.


THINGS TO DO & SEE

Skip THINGS TO DO & SEE

Dundullimal Homestead Dubbo

Australia’s oldest surviving timber slab building dating from the 1840s. Photo: S.Gratton

Read More

Warrumbungle National Park

Warrumbungle National Park near Coonabarabran in NSW is a great place for camping, walking, birdwatching and stargazing. Photo: I.Oeland

Read More

Grave of Yuranigh at Molong

Grave of Yurnigh, Aboriginal guide to explorer Sir Thomas Mitchell, includes carved trees and an inscribed headstone. Photo: S.Woodhall

Read More

Hill End Historic Site

A unique collection of buildings, relics and sites from the 1872 gold rush. Photo: B.Hlavica

Read More