Wildlife Management System (WMS) – privacy statement

The Office of Environment and Heritage (OEH) is committed to protecting your privacy.

This statement applies to personal information collected by Office of Environment and Heritage (OEH) as part of administering the Wildlife Management System.

OEH is subject to the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (privacy law) in managing your personal information. The OEH Privacy Management Plan (PDF 659KB) describes how the agency meets these obligations.

Your personal information is being collected for the purpose of processing and assessing your application for a biodiversity conservation licence under the Biodiversity Conservation Act 2016, Biodiversity Conservation Regulation 2017 or other instruments made under this Act. It is also being collected to allow OEH to administer the licence scheme, including to carry out reporting, auditing and compliance. OEH will only use your personal information for a purpose that is consistent with these purposes. This includes contacting you from time to time about proposed changes to the licence scheme or about the Wildlife Management System.

You are not obliged to provide your personal information to OEH. It is voluntary. However, if you do not provide the information to OEH you will be unable to make an application for a licence.

Consistent with the purpose of collection, OEH may disclose your personal information to the following third parties:

  • for the purposes of assessing your eligibility to hold a licence and as required for compliance and investigations purposes:
    • agencies administering any of the following:
      the Local Land Services Act 2013, the Protection of the Environment Operations Act 1997, the Biosecurity Act 2015, the Fisheries Management Act 1994, the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals Act 1979, the Animal Research Act 1985 or the Exhibited Animals Protection Act 1986 or any statutory instrument made under any of these acts
    • agencies administering any Act or statutory instrument of New South Wales, the Commonwealth, any other state or territory or any other country that relates to the protection of the environment, the welfare of animals or other matter that the OEH Chief Executive considers relevant in determining whether you are a fit and proper person to hold a licence
  • the Firearms Safety & Training Council Ltd to confirm information you have provided about firearms accreditation
  • the NSW Food Authority to confirm the authorisation of vehicles and premises used to transport and store kangaroo carcasses
  • other States or Territories, and the Commonwealth as required for compliance or investigation purposes.

Your personal information may also be disclosed to a third party under an exemption under privacy law, including in circumstances where disclosure is required for a law enforcement purpose or as part of the investigation functions of an agency.

OEH will not otherwise disclose your personal information to any other person unless required to do so by law.

If you are issued a licence, OEH will publish information about your licence in a public register of biodiversity conservation licences but will not publish any personal information.

Your personal information will be held by OEH in a secure, government accredited database.

You have a right to access your personal information. You also can request that your personal information is updated and corrected. If you wish to do so, please email the OEH Privacy Officer at pia@environment.nsw.gov.au or telephone on 02 9995 5266.