Nature conservation

Wildlife licences

Complete outline of the NSW reptile licensing system (PDF - 117KB)

All reptiles are protected under the NSW National Parks and Wildlife Act and it is against the law to take them from the wild or to have them in your possession without an appropriate licence from the Department of Environment and Conservation (DEC). Private people may keep native reptiles as pets under a licensing and record keeping system that allows the DEC to monitor what species are being kept, bred and traded amongst enthusiasts. A person who wishes to keep native reptiles may do so only if a Reptile Keepers Licence (RKL) is held by that person. It is against both State and Commonwealth law to keep species that are not native to Australia.

People who hold a licence may obtain reptiles from other people who legally hold them, but they are not allowed to be traded through pet shops and must not be taken from the wild. The following lists of reptiles are those species that are presently held in NSW collections. Applications to keep other species that may become available from sources outside NSW will be assessed individually by the DEC.

The DEC strongly suggests that all reptile enthusiasts join a reptile keeper organisation such as those listed at the end of this document. This will put you in touch with other people who have similar interests and who may have animals that may be traded among licensees. Benefits will also be gained from the knowledge, experience and expertise of other reptile keepers and perhaps the opportunity to participate in field observation and research activities.

No species of reptile are exempt from licensing in NSW. There are two classes of RKL as detailed below. Class 1 animals are available and can generally be successfully kept by people with basic reptile husbandry skills. Class 2 licences are available only to experienced keepers either because the animals are more difficult to maintain or they are dangerously venomous.

The taxonomy in this list follows that used in Wilson, S. and Swan, G. A Complete Guide to Reptiles of Australia, Reed 2003. Common names generally follow the same text, when common names were used, or have otherwise been taken from other publications.

Exempt Species

No reptile species are exempt from licensing in NSW.

Class 1 License - Easy-to-keep species

The following common species may be kept under a Class 1 RKL. All of these species have been assessed by herpetologists as species that are readily maintained in captivity by keepers with a basic knowledge of reptile care. A Class 1 Licence must be granted by the DEC prior to obtaining any reptiles. The Class 1 Licence is issued for a period of up to two years or up to 5 years (depending upon the month that the original application is lodged) and records must be submitted to the DEC in April each year. The licence fee is $60 for 2 years or $120 for 5 years.

          Code
          Scientific Name
          Common Name
                Turtles
                    E2018
                    Chelodina canni
                    Cann's Snake-necked Turtle
                    C2017
                    Chelodina longicollis
                    Snake-necked Turtle
                    G2019
                    Chelodina oblonga
                    Oblong Turtle
                    Y2028
                    Elseya dentata
                    Northern Snapping Turtle
                    K2029
                    Elseya latisternum
                    Saw-shelled Turtle
                    Y2776
                    Elusor macrurus
                    Mary River Turtle
                    E2034
                    Emydura macquarii
                    Murray Short-necked Turtle
                    T2031
                    Emydura macquarii dharra
                    Macleay River Turtle
                    T2039
                    Emydura macquarii dharuk
                    Sydney Basin Turtle
                    T2002
                    Emydura macquarii emmotti
                    Emmott's Short-necked Turtle
                    T2032
                    Emydura macquarii gunabarra
                    Hunter River Turtle
                    C2033
                    Emydura macquarii kreffti
                    Krefft's Short-necked Turtle
                    G2035
                    Emydura macquarii signata
                    Brisbane River Turtle
                    Q2020
                    Macrochelodina rugosa
                    Northern Snake-necked Turtle
                          Geckoes
                              M2126
                              Christinus marmoratus
                              Marbled Southern Gecko
                              Z2071
                              Diplodactylus steindachneri
                              Box-patterned Gecko
                              C2077
                              Diplodactylus vittatus
                              Eastern Stone Gecko
                              C2085
                              Gehyra australis
                              Top-end Dtella
                              U2082
                              Gehyra dubia
                              Dubious Dtella
                              A2092
                              Gehyra variegata
                              Variegated Dtella
                              A2104
                              Hemidactylus frenatus
                              Asian House Gecko
                              C2105
                              Heteronotia binoei
                              Bynoe's Gecko
                              E2106
                              Heteronotia spelea
                              Desert Cave Gecko
                              K2109
                              Lucasium damaeum
                              Beaded Gecko
                              K2777
                              Nephrurus amyae
                              Centralian Rough Knob-tailed Gecko
                              U2110
                              Nephrurus asper
                              Prickly Knob-tailed Gecko
                              W2111
                              Nephrurus laevissimus
                              Pale Knob-tailed Gecko
                              A2112
                              Nephrurus levis
                              Smooth Knob-tailed Gecko
                              M2778
                              Nephrurus sheai
                              Northern Rough Knob-tailed Gecko
                              C2113
                              Nephrurus stellatus
                              Starred Knob-tailed Gecko
                              Y2116
                              Oedura castelnaui
                              Northern Velvet Gecko
                              K2117
                              Oedura coggeri
                              Northern Spotted Velvet Gecko
                              G2131
                              Oedura filicipoda
                              Fringe-toed Velvet Gecko
                              M2118
                              Oedura lesueurii
                              Lesueur's Velvet Gecko
                              Z2119
                              Oedura marmorata
                              Marbled Velvet Gecko
                              A2120
                              Oedura monilis
                              Ocellated Velvet Gecko
                              G2123
                              Oedura robusta
                              Robust Velvet Gecko
                              Y2124
                              Oedura tryoni
                              Southern Spotted Velvet Gecko
                              S2129
                              Phyllurus platurus
                              Broad-tailed Gecko
                              Q2128
                              Saltuarius cornutus
                              Northern Leaf-tail Gecko
                              E2130
                              Saltuarius salebrosus
                              Rough-throated Leaf-tail Gecko
                              E2687
                              Saltuarius swaini
                              Southern Leaf-tailed Gecko
                              K2053
                              Strophurus ciliaris
                              Northern Spiny-tailed Gecko
                              W2059
                              Strophurus intermedius
                              Southern Spiny-tailed Gecko
                              W2075
                              Strophurus taenicauda
                              Golden Spiny-tailed Gecko
                              E2078
                              Strophurus williamsi
                              Eastern Spiny-tailed Gecko
                              U2138
                              Underwoodisaurus milii
                              Thick-tailed Gecko
                            Legless Lizards
                                    U2170
                                    Lialis burtonis
                                    Burton's Snake-Lizard
                                    E2174
                                    Pygopus lepidopodus
                                    Common Scaly-Foot
                                    G2175
                                    Pygopus nigriceps
                                    Western Scaly-Foot
                                          Skinks
                                              A2464
                                              Acritoscincus platynotum
                                              Red-throated Skink
                                              W2331
                                              Cryptoblepharus virgatus
                                              Cream-striped Wall Skink
                                              W2375
                                              Ctenotus robustus
                                              Eastern Striped Skink
                                              E2386
                                              Ctenotus taeniolatus
                                              Copper-tailed Skink
                                              M2574
                                              Cyclodomorphus casuarinae
                                              Tasmanian She-oak Skink
                                              Z2575
                                              Cyclodomorphus gerrardii
                                              Pink-tongued Skink
                                              T2005
                                              Cyclodomorphus michaeli
                                              Mainland She-oak Skink
                                              Y2408
                                              Egernia cunninghami
                                              Cunningham's Skink
                                              W2411
                                              Egernia frerei
                                              Major Skink
                                              A2412
                                              Egernia hosmeri
                                              Hosmer's Skink
                                              C2413
                                              Egernia inornata
                                              Desert Skink
                                              E2414
                                              Egernia kingii
                                              King's Skink
                                              K2417
                                              Egernia major
                                              Land Mullet
                                              Z2419
                                              Egernia modesta
                                              Eastern Ranges Rock-skink
                                              K2425
                                              Egernia saxatilis
                                              Black Rock Skink
                                              Z2427
                                              Egernia stokesii
                                              Gidgee Skink
                                              Q2428
                                              Egernia striolata
                                              Tree Skink
                                              E2430
                                              Egernia whitii
                                              White's Skink
                                              S2437
                                              Eremiascincus fasciolatus
                                              Narrow-banded Sand-swimmer
                                              U2438
                                              Eremiascincus richardsonii
                                              Broad-banded Sand-swimmer
                                              K2557
                                              Eulamprus quoyii
                                              Eastern Water Skink
                                              Z2559
                                              Eulamprus tenuis
                                              Barred-sided Skink
                                              M2450
                                              Lampropholis delicata
                                              Garden Skink
                                              Z2451
                                              Lampropholis guichenoti
                                              Grass Skink
                                              G2475
                                              Lerista bougainvillii
                                              South-eastern Slider
                                              W2519
                                              Menetia greyii
                                              Common Dwarf Skink
                                              U2526
                                              Morethia boulengeri
                                              South-eastern Morethia Skink
                                              U2578
                                              Tiliqua nigrolutea
                                              Blotched Blue-tongue
                                              Z2583
                                              Tiliqua rugosus
                                              Shingleback
                                              Y2580
                                              Tiliqua scincoides
                                              Common Blue-tongue
                                                    Dragons
                                                        T2037
                                                        Amphibolurus burnsi
                                                        Burns' Dragon
                                                        E2246
                                                        Amphibolurus gilberti
                                                        Gilbert's Dragon
                                                        M2194
                                                        Amphibolurus muricatus
                                                        Jacky Lizard
                                                        Z2195
                                                        Amphibolurus nobbi
                                                        Nobbi Dragon
                                                        Y2248
                                                        Amphibolurus temporalis
                                                        Swamplands Dragon
                                                        Q2196
                                                        Ctenophorus nuchalis
                                                        Central Netted Ground-dragon
                                                        W2199
                                                        Ctenophorus pictus
                                                        Painted Ground-dragon
                                                        Z2223
                                                        Diporiphora australis
                                                        Tommy Roundhead
                                                        C2245
                                                        Hypsilurus spinipes
                                                        Southern Forest Dragon
                                                        A2252
                                                        Physignathus lesueurii
                                                        Water Dragon
                                                        K2177
                                                        Pogona barbata
                                                        Common Bearded Dragon
                                                        G2775
                                                        Pogona henrylawsoni
                                                        Downs Bearded Dragon
                                                        G2191
                                                        Pogona minor minima
                                                        Western Bearded Dragon
                                                        Y2192
                                                        Pogona minor minor
                                                        Dwarf Bearded Dragon
                                                        Y2204
                                                        Pogona vitticeps
                                                        Central Bearded Dragon
                                                        E2182
                                                        Rankinia diemensis
                                                        Mountain Heath Dragon
                                                              Monitors
                                                                  G2263
                                                                  Varanus acanthurus
                                                                  Spiney-tailed Monitor
                                                                  Q2268
                                                                  Varanus gilleni
                                                                  Pygmy Mulga Monitor
                                                                  G2271
                                                                  Varanus gouldii
                                                                  Sand Monitor
                                                                  M2282
                                                                  Varanus tristis
                                                                  Black-Headed Monitor
                                                                Snakes - non-venomous species
                                                                        G2619
                                                                        Antaresia childreni
                                                                        Children's Python
                                                                        U2818
                                                                        Antaresia maculosa
                                                                        Spotted Python
                                                                        U2622
                                                                        Antaresia perthensis
                                                                        Pygmy Python
                                                                        W2819
                                                                        Antaresia stimsoni
                                                                        Stimson's Python
                                                                        Q2612
                                                                        Aspidites melanocephalus
                                                                        Black-headed Python
                                                                        C2633
                                                                        Dendrelaphis punctulata
                                                                        Common Tree Snake
                                                                        Q2620
                                                                        Liasis mackloti
                                                                        Water Python
                                                                        S2621
                                                                        Liasis olivaceus
                                                                        Olive Python
                                                                        C2825
                                                                        Morelia spilota
                                                                        Carpet Python (only for "subspecies" not known)
                                                                        W2623
                                                                        Morelia s. bredli
                                                                        Centralian Carpet Python
                                                                        T2023
                                                                        Morelia s. cheynei
                                                                        Jungle Carpet Python
                                                                        T2029
                                                                        Morelia s. imbricata
                                                                        Western Carpet Python
                                                                        T2024
                                                                        Morelia s. mcdowelli
                                                                        Eastern Carpet Python
                                                                        T2025
                                                                        Morelia s. mcdowelli / spilota
                                                                        Carpet/Diamond Python (natural intergrade)
                                                                        T2026
                                                                        Morelia s. metcalfei
                                                                        Murray/Darling Carpet Python
                                                                        T2027
                                                                        Morelia s. spilota
                                                                        Diamond Python
                                                                        T2028
                                                                        Morelia s. variegata
                                                                        Top End Carpet Python
                                                                        M2638
                                                                        Stegonotus cucullatus
                                                                        Slaty-grey Snake

                                                                Class 2 License - Advanced Reptile Keeper

                                                                Species that are either rare, difficult to keep and/or potentially dangerous venomous species may be kept only under a Class 2. The are four categories with the Class 2 licence:
                                                                • Basic - Non venomous species - allows the licensee to hold only non-venomous species listed for Class 2 as well as all species listed in Class 1;
                                                                • Category 1 Endorsement - Mildly venomous snakes - all species listed for Class 1; the non-venomous species listed below and venomous species listed for Class 2 Category 1;
                                                                • Category 2 Endorsement - Dangerous venomous snakes - all species listed for Class 1; the non-venomous species listed below and venomous species listed for Class 2 Categories 1and 2 below;
                                                                • Category 3 Endorsement - Extremely venomous snakes - all species listed for Class 1; the non-venomous species listed below and venomous species listed for Class 2 Categories 1, 2 and 3 below.


                                                                 

                                                                All applicants for a Class 2 licence must be over the age of 18 years with at least 2 years experience keeping reptiles. Applicants for Class 2 with a category 1, 2, or 3 endorsement will need to satisfy additional criteria listed under the relevant section.

                                                                A Class 2 licence must be obtained before these species are acquired. Written notification of all transactions involving Class 2 species is required from both parties within 10 days of the transaction and a detail record for all species held must be provided to the NPWS in April each year. A Class 2 licence is issued for a period of up to one year for $60, two years for $120 or five years for $240.

                                                                Class 2 - Non Venomous Species

                                                                        Code
                                                                        Scientific Name
                                                                        Common Name
                                                                              Turtles
                                                                                  U2014
                                                                                  Carettochelys insculpta
                                                                                  Pig-nosed Turtle
                                                                                  S2021
                                                                                  Chelodina steindachneri
                                                                                  Flat-shelled Short-necked Turtle
                                                                                  T2013
                                                                                  Elseya belli
                                                                                  Bell's Turtle
                                                                                  T2018
                                                                                  Elseya irwinii
                                                                                  Yellow-headed Snapping Turtle
                                                                                  T2019
                                                                                  Elseya lavarackorum
                                                                                  Lavarack's Turtle
                                                                                  T2020
                                                                                  Elseya tanybaraga
                                                                                  Northern Yellow-faced Turtle
                                                                                  T2022
                                                                                  Emydura australis
                                                                                  North-west Red-faced Turtle
                                                                                  Y2036
                                                                                  Emydura subglobosa
                                                                                  Painted Short-necked Turtle
                                                                                  K2037
                                                                                  Emydura victoriae
                                                                                  Northern Red-faced Turtle
                                                                                  T2034
                                                                                  Emydura sp.
                                                                                  Leichhardt River Short-necked Turtle
                                                                                  T2030
                                                                                  Macrochelodina burrungandjii
                                                                                  Sandstone Long-necked Turtle
                                                                                  A2016
                                                                                  Macrochelodina expansa
                                                                                  Broad-shelled Snake-necked Turtle
                                                                                  K2045
                                                                                  Rheodytes leukops
                                                                                  Fitzroy Turtle
                                                                                Geckoes
                                                                                        S2049
                                                                                        Cyrtodactylus louisiadensis
                                                                                        Ring-tailed Gecko
                                                                                        S2057
                                                                                        Diplodactylus galeatus
                                                                                        Mesa Gecko
                                                                                        Z2135
                                                                                        Pseudothecadactylus lindneri
                                                                                        Northern Giant Cave Gecko
                                                                                        T2001
                                                                                        Saltuarius wyberba
                                                                                        Granite Leaf-tailed Gecko
                                                                                        Z2055
                                                                                        Strophurus elderi
                                                                                        Jewelled Gecko
                                                                                        W2139
                                                                                        Underwoodisaurus sphyrurus
                                                                                        Granite Belt Thick-tailed Gecko
                                                                                              Skinks
                                                                                                  S2305
                                                                                                  Carlia coensis
                                                                                                  Coen Rainbow-skink
                                                                                                  M2370
                                                                                                  Ctenotus pantherinus
                                                                                                  Leopard Ctenotus
                                                                                                  K2409
                                                                                                  Egernia depressa
                                                                                                  Pygmy Spiny-tailed Skink
                                                                                                  K2213
                                                                                                  Egernia mcpheei
                                                                                                  Eastern Crevice-skink
                                                                                                  E2422
                                                                                                  Egernia pulchra
                                                                                                  South-western Rock-skink
                                                                                                  Y2424
                                                                                                  Egernia rugosa
                                                                                                  Yakka Skink
                                                                                                  T2008
                                                                                                  Eulamprus tryoni
                                                                                                  Tryon's Skink
                                                                                                  Q2584
                                                                                                  Gnypetoscincus queenslandiae
                                                                                                  Prickly Forest Skink
                                                                                                  S2577
                                                                                                  Tiliqua multifasciata
                                                                                                  Centralian Blue-tongue
                                                                                                  W2579
                                                                                                  Tiliqua occipitalis
                                                                                                  Western Blue-tongue
                                                                                                Dragons
                                                                                                          G2247
                                                                                                          Amphibolurus longirostris
                                                                                                          Long-nosed Dragon
                                                                                                          K2221
                                                                                                          Chlamydosaurus kingii
                                                                                                          Frilled Lizard
                                                                                                          A2180
                                                                                                          Ctenophorus cristatus
                                                                                                          Crested Dragon
                                                                                                          C2181
                                                                                                          Ctenophorus decresii
                                                                                                          Tawny Dragon
                                                                                                          Y2184
                                                                                                          Ctenophorus fionni
                                                                                                          Peninsula Dragon
                                                                                                          G2203
                                                                                                          Ctenophorus vadnappa
                                                                                                          Red-barred Dragon
                                                                                                          W2243
                                                                                                          Hypsilurus boydii
                                                                                                          Boyd's Forest Dragon
                                                                                                          E2190
                                                                                                          Pogona microlepidota
                                                                                                          Small-scaled Bearded Dragon
                                                                                                          G2255
                                                                                                          Tympanocryptis lineata
                                                                                                          Lined Earless Dragon
                                                                                                        Monitors
                                                                                                                  Y2264
                                                                                                                  Varanus brevicauda
                                                                                                                  Short-tailed Pygmy Monitor
                                                                                                                  K2265
                                                                                                                  Varanus caudolineatus
                                                                                                                  Stripe-tailed Monitor
                                                                                                                  Z2267
                                                                                                                  Varanus giganteus
                                                                                                                  Perentie
                                                                                                                  Y2272
                                                                                                                  Varanus indicus
                                                                                                                  Mangrove Monitor
                                                                                                                  K2273
                                                                                                                  Varanus mertensi
                                                                                                                  Mertens' Water Monitor
                                                                                                                  M2274
                                                                                                                  Varanus mitchelli
                                                                                                                  Mitchell's Water Monitor
                                                                                                                  S2285
                                                                                                                  Varanus panoptes
                                                                                                                  Yellow-spotted Monitor
                                                                                                                  Q2276
                                                                                                                  Varanus primordius
                                                                                                                  Northern Ridge-tailed Monitor
                                                                                                                  W2287
                                                                                                                  Varanus rosenbergi
                                                                                                                  Heath Monitor
                                                                                                                  W2279
                                                                                                                  Varanus spenceri
                                                                                                                  Spencer's Monitor
                                                                                                                  Y2280
                                                                                                                  Varanus storri
                                                                                                                  Storr's Monitor
                                                                                                                  K2281
                                                                                                                  Varanus timorensis
                                                                                                                  Spotted Tree Monitor
                                                                                                                  Z2283
                                                                                                                  Varanus varius
                                                                                                                  Lace Monitor
                                                                                                                Snakes - non-venomous species
                                                                                                                        G2627
                                                                                                                        Acrochordus arafurae
                                                                                                                        Arafura File Snake
                                                                                                                        S2613
                                                                                                                        Aspidites ramsayi
                                                                                                                        Woma Python
                                                                                                                        A2632
                                                                                                                        Dendrelaphis calligastra
                                                                                                                        Northern Tree Snake
                                                                                                                        E2634
                                                                                                                        Enhydris polylepis
                                                                                                                        Macleay's Water Snake
                                                                                                                        C2617
                                                                                                                        Liasis albertisii
                                                                                                                        White-lipped Python
                                                                                                                        E2618
                                                                                                                        Morelia amethistina
                                                                                                                        Scrub Python
                                                                                                                        A2616
                                                                                                                        Morelia viridis
                                                                                                                        Green Python
                                                                                                                        G2599
                                                                                                                        Ramphotyphlops nigrescens
                                                                                                                        Blackish Blind Snake
                                                                                                                        K2629
                                                                                                                        Tropidonophis mairii
                                                                                                                        Keelback

                                                                                                                Dangerous Venomous Snakes

                                                                                                                A Class 2 licence with the relevant category endorsement is required to keep venomous species listed under Class 2. Usually, licensees will start with Category 1 licence, then progress to a higher category licence as they gain more experience. The following prerequisites are required before a category 1 licence may be granted.

                                                                                                                • Prerequisites: The prerequisites for a Class 2 Category 1 reptile keepers licence are that the applicant:

                                                                                                                   

                                                                                                                  • must be over the age of 18 years;
                                                                                                                  • must be able to demonstrate at least 2 years experience in the care of snakes;
                                                                                                                  • must supply two written references from appropriately qualified people who can attest to the applicant's ability, knowledge and experience and suitability to possess species listed in Class 2 category 1. Referees should have extensive experience in the handling and/or husbandry of the species proposed to be held;
                                                                                                                  • must demonstrate awareness and knowledge of currently accepted procedures for the treatment of snake bite and first aid equipment for the treatment of snake bite must be kept in a clearly marked and obvious container on site where venomous snakes are being held;
                                                                                                                  • must have the required facilities and equipment for the care and security of the animals and for human safety as listed below.
                                                                                                                • Upgrading licence category endorsements: Endorsement of Class 2 dangerous venomous species licences would normally start with category 1. Advancement to category 2 or from category 2 to 3 is subject to further applications after experience has been gained in the husbandry and keeping of the dangerously venomous snakes listed in the lower category. As a general rule, the applicant will be required to demonstrate at least 12 months experience caring for the lower category dangerous venomous species before a licence could be upgraded to the next category.
                                                                                                                • Facilities for keeping venomous snakes: Licensees must ensure that they address all animal welfare and husbandry considerations in respect of keeping snakes in captivity and prevent the escape of snakes out of an enclosed environment. To minimise the possibility of snake-bite, either to the licence holder or to any other person, dangerous venomous snakes may only be kept in lockable, escape-proof containers/cages within a lockable and sealed escape-proof room. Outdoor pits are not appropriate, or acceptable, for the holding of these reptiles.
                                                                                                                • Security and Access: The individual containers and the room itself must be locked when the licensee is not present in the room to prevent both unauthorised entry and/or tampering with containers/cages and the escape of snakes. Access to all Class 2 snakes must be limited to persons who are under the direct supervision of the licensee or to persons holding a Class 2 licence with the same category endorsement.

                                                                                                                 

                                                                                                                Class 2 Category 1

                                                                                                                        Code
                                                                                                                        Scientific Name
                                                                                                                        Common Name
                                                                                                                        W2675
                                                                                                                        Hoplocephalus bitorquatus
                                                                                                                        Pale-headed Snake
                                                                                                                        A2676
                                                                                                                        Hoplocephalus bungaroides
                                                                                                                        Broad-headed Snake
                                                                                                                        C2677
                                                                                                                        Hoplocephalus stephensii
                                                                                                                        Stephens' Banded Snake
                                                                                                                        Z2727
                                                                                                                        Parasuta flagellum
                                                                                                                        Whip Hooded Snake
                                                                                                                        K2813
                                                                                                                        Parasuta spectabilis
                                                                                                                        Spectacled Hooded Snake
                                                                                                                        W2691
                                                                                                                        Pseudechis colletti
                                                                                                                        Collett's Snake
                                                                                                                        C2693
                                                                                                                        Pseudechis porphyriacus
                                                                                                                        Red-bellied Black Snake
                                                                                                                        M2734
                                                                                                                        Vermicella annulata
                                                                                                                        Eastern Bandy-bandy

                                                                                                                Class 2 Category 2 - As a general rule a minimum of 12 months experience in the keeping of category 1 species is required prior to upgrading to category 2 endorsement to allow the keeping of the following species:

                                                                                                                      • Code
                                                                                                                        Scientific Name
                                                                                                                        Common Name
                                                                                                                        A2640
                                                                                                                        Acanthophis antarcticus
                                                                                                                        Southern Death Adder
                                                                                                                        Y2804
                                                                                                                        Acanthophis praelongus
                                                                                                                        Northern Death Adder
                                                                                                                        C2641
                                                                                                                        Acanthophis pyrrhus
                                                                                                                        Desert Death Adder
                                                                                                                        W2615
                                                                                                                        Austrelaps ramsayi
                                                                                                                        Highlands Copperhead
                                                                                                                        E2642
                                                                                                                        Austrelaps superbus
                                                                                                                        Lowlands Copperhead
                                                                                                                        E2650
                                                                                                                        Cryptophis nigrescens
                                                                                                                        Eastern Small-eyed Snake
                                                                                                                        Q2680
                                                                                                                        Notechis ater
                                                                                                                        Black Tiger Snake
                                                                                                                        S2681
                                                                                                                        Notechis scutatus
                                                                                                                        Common Tiger Snake
                                                                                                                        U2690
                                                                                                                        Pseudechis australis
                                                                                                                        Mulga Snake
                                                                                                                        M2814
                                                                                                                        Pseudechis butleri
                                                                                                                        Butler's Snake
                                                                                                                        A2692
                                                                                                                        Pseudechis guttatus
                                                                                                                        Spotted Black Snake
                                                                                                                        K2697
                                                                                                                        Pseudonaja modesta
                                                                                                                        Ringed Brown Snake
                                                                                                                        M2698
                                                                                                                        Pseudonaja nuchalis
                                                                                                                        Western Brown Snake
                                                                                                                        E2722
                                                                                                                        Suta suta
                                                                                                                        Myall Snake

                                                                                                                Class 2 Category 3 - As a general rule a minimum of 12 months experience keeping category 2 listed species is required prior to any upgrade to hold the following category 3 endorsement species:

                                                                                                                 

                                                                                                                Code Scientific Name Common Name
                                                                                                                K2689 Oxyuranus microlepidotus Western Taipan
                                                                                                                Y2688 Oxyuranus scutellatus Taipan
                                                                                                                Z2699 Pseudonaja textilis Common Brown Snake
                                                                                                                G2723 Tropidechis carinatus Rough-scaled Snake

                                                                                                                 

                                                                                                                 

                                                                                                                Prohibited Species

                                                                                                                The following native reptiles have been assessed as not appropriate species to be held under a private enthusiast's licensing system and therefore they may not be held under a Reptile Keeper's Licence:

                                                                                                                • Crocodylidae - all species (crocodiles)
                                                                                                                • Cheloniidae and Dermochelyidae - all species (sea-turtles)
                                                                                                                • Hydrophiidae and Laticaudidae- all species (sea snakes)

                                                                                                                Unclassified Native Species
                                                                                                              • Native species that are not listed above may not be kept under the RKL system unless and until they may be classified. Proposals for classification of native species that are not listed above, or for the review of the classification of listed species, may be forwarded to the Director-General of the DEC. Proposals must demonstrate the legal availability of the species and detail their captive husbandry. Proposals will be referred to the Native Animal Keepers' Consultative Committee for advice.

                                                                                                                Exotic Species

                                                                                                                Exotic (non-native) species of reptile can be held in Australia only by licensed zoos and other licensed exhibitors. It is an offence under the Commonwealth's Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act, 1999 for a private person to possess an exotic reptile. The states and territories cannot issue authority for the keeping of exotic reptiles.

                                                                                                                Rescue and relocation or rehabilitation of reptiles

                                                                                                                A Reptile Keepers' Licence does not authorise the rescue and relocation of reptiles, or the care of sick or injured reptiles. Appropriately qualified people are licensed by the DEC to provide capture and relocation services and specialist wildlife rehabilitation organisations are licensed to care for sick and injured animals and these animals must eventually be returned to the wild.

                                                                                                                Interstate import and export of reptiles

                                                                                                                An RKL licensee must obtain a licence from the DEC to authorise the interstate import or export of reptiles. Interstate import and export licences/movement permits authorise a single consignment of animals from/to one State/territory to/from another. In NSW, an interstate import or export licence costs $20.

                                                                                                                Reptile Keepers' Organisations

                                                                                                                The NSW societies include:


                                                                                                                More information

                                                                                                                The format and structure of this publication may have been adapted for web delivery.

                                                                                                                Page last updated: 05 October 2012