Overview

Our work in this region of floodplains and wide valleys ranges from helping to protect the waterbirds, fish and water plants that live in the wetlands, to managing early colonial heritage sites.


Central Coast region map

Featured threatened species

Common name
Somersby Mintbush

Scientific name
Prostanthera junonis

Status in NSW
Endangered

Commonwealth status
Endangered

Low spreading shrub 0.1 - 0.3 m and up to 1 m diameter. In open sites, branches appear wiry and are often prostrate. Where vegetation is denser, the plants have long spindly branches which weave through other vegetation and can grow up to 1m high. Leaves are oval in shape, dull green above and paler below. Flowers are 8 - 12 mm long and pale mauve to almost white with brown spots in the throat.


Climate change

Mean temperatures are projected to rise by 1.9 ºC by 2070. The greater increases are being seen west of Peats Ridge during spring. Increases in the other seasons are occurring across the region. All models shows there are no declines in mean temperatures across the Central Coast.


Beaches

Pollution forecast for:

Today's temperature: °C

beaches

Pollution is unlikely, enjoy your swim!

beaches

Pollution is possible, take care.

beaches

Pollution is likely, avoid swimming today!

THINGS TO DO & SEE

Skip THINGS TO DO & SEE

Edward River canoe and kayak trail

Edward River canoe and kayak trail, in Murray Valley National Park, is a great paddling spot with camping and swimming. Photo: D.Finnegan

Read More

Hay Gaol

This prison from the 1880s was also a place of internment of Japanese prisoners of war during World War II. Photo: M.McClelland

Read More

Cocoparra National Park

A half hour drive from Griffith in the Riverina, Cocoparra National Park is fabulous for bushwalking and birdwatching. Photo: J.Spencer

Read More

Hermit's Cave

The hermit Ricetti built a complex of enclosed rocky outcrops, walk ways, terraces and grew his own crops. Photo: G.Cilliers

Read More

Willandra Homestead

The homestead, cottage and men’s quarters are instilled with the history of NSW’s wool industry. Photo: B.Hlavica

Read More

Yanga Homestead

Step in to the past on a guided tour of Yanga Homestead to explore Yanga National Park’s pastoral and Aboriginal heritage. Photo: D.Finnegan

Read More