Overview

The arid landscape of the NSW Far West supports a brilliant array of native species and contains 30,000-year-old Indigenous rock carvings.


Far West region map

Water for the environment

Children playing by the Murray River

98,300km2

Murray and Lower Darling valleys area

The management of environmental water in the Murray and Lower Darling valleys is critical to the ongoing health of a diverse range of ecological communities which include the world’s largest stand of River Red Gum and a 1700km stretch of Australia’s longest river.

Murray and Lower Darling profile

Lachlan wetlands Willandra Creek

98,300km2

Lachlan valley area

The Lachlan River experiences highly variable flows. We work with Lachlan Riverine Working Group to manage the delivery of environmental water when and where conditions allow to provide feeding and breeding habitat for a range of wildlife.

Lachlan Valley profile

Featured threatened species

Common name
Barrier Range Dragon

Scientific name
Ctenophorus mirrityana

Status in NSW
Endangered

Commonwealth status
Not listed

Males are grey or grey-brown with cream to orange spots on the sides of the neck. Females are less colourful. Up to 220mm in total length.


Climate change

Mean temperatures are projected to rise by 2.1 ÂșC by 2070. The greatest increases are occurring in the north west of the region, around Bourke during summer. All models show there are no declines in mean temperatures across the Far West by 2070.


Things to do & see

Skip Things to do & see

Great North walk

Find the Wondabyne to Patonga part of the iconic Great North walk in Brisbane Water National Park. Photo: J.Spencer

Read more

The Entrance Ocean Pools

Dating from 1938, what was a simple rock pool has grown into an Olympic-size swimming pool. Photo: S.Watters

Read more

Bouddi National Park

You'll find several great walks, as well as opportunities for camping and swimming in Bouddi National Park near Gosford. Photo: J.Yurasek

Read more

Mt Penang Parklands

Explore the cascading waterways and unique water features, gardens and cafe. Photo: R.K.Russell

Read more

HMAS Parramatta shipwreck and memorials

Shipwreck site of the World War One warship HMAS Parramatta. Photo: T.Smith

Read more

Munmorah State Conservation Area

Pristine beaches and grand views are just a taste of what is on offer at Munmorah State Conservation Area. Photo: J.Spencer

Read more