Overview

This region of rivers, long sandy beaches, large protected estuaries and sandstone headlands features fascinating coastal ecosystems, rainforests and waterfalls.


Illawarra region map

Featured threatened species

Common name
Illawarra Socketwood

Scientific name
Daphnandra johnsonii

Status in NSW
Endangered

Commonwealth status
Endangered

Rainforest tree to 20 metres tall. Leaves opposite, coarsely toothed, roughly oval in shape, 6 to 12 cm long, 1.5 to 6 cm wide, with a raised mid-vein on the upper surface. Small, pale greenish white flowers (rarely with a pink margin), borne in a many-flowered panicle from the leaf base.

Climate change

Mean temperatures are projected to rise by 1.9 ºC by 2070. The increases are occurring across the region with the greatest increase during summer. Larger increases are also being seen along the coast and the west of the region during summer and spring. All models show there are no declines in mean temperatures across the Illawarra.


Beaches

Pollution forecast for:

Today's temperature: °C

beaches

Pollution is unlikely, enjoy your swim!

beaches

Pollution is possible, take care.

beaches

Pollution is likely, avoid swimming today!

Air quality Last updated at 7:00 am, 27 September 2021 AEST

Air quality data for NSW is displayed using the Air Quality Index (AQI) scale and is updated hourly.

  • Illawarra Good

Things to do & see

Skip Things to do & see

Glenrock mountain biking trails

Spend the day riding your mountain bike on the trails in Glenrock State Conservation Area near Newcastle. Photo: S.Sursok

Read more

The Bogey Hole

Convict-built ocean baths hewn out of a rock face for the personal use of Major James Morisset in 1819. Photo: Newcastle Tourism

Read more

Aeroplane Hill walking track

Aeroplane Hill walking track has wildlife and wetlands in the sub-alpine region of Barrington Tops National Park. Photo: J.Spencer

Read more

Maitland Correctional Centre

Serve some time discovering the Maitland Gaol, hear stories of prisoners and daring escapes. Photo: Maitland City Council

Read more

Coal River Precinct

The site of convict coalmines and Newcastle's maritime signalling station during the 1800s. Photo: S.Watters

Read more

Sugarloaf Point Lighthouse Keepers' Cottages

Explore the walking tracks, beaches and Sugarloaf Point Lighthouse Keepers’ Cottages in Myall Lakes National Park. Photo: J.Spencer

Read more