Overview

Famous for its vineyards and wines, the Hunter Region includes significant natural areas such as Barrington Tops, plus Aboriginal rock art, historic homesteads and coal-mining heritage sites.


Hunter region map

Air quality

Error loading data

There is something wrong, please try again later.

Climate change

Mean temperatures are projected to rise by 2 ºC by 2070. The greatest increases are being seen summer and spring. All models show there are no declines in mean temperatures across the Hunter.


Featured threatened species

Common name
Regent Honeyeater

Scientific name
Anthochaera phrygia

Status in NSW
Critically Endangered

Commonwealth status
Critically Endangered

The Regent Honeyeater is a striking and distinctive, medium-sized, black and yellow honeyeater with a sturdy, curved bill. Adults weigh 35 - 50 grams, are 20 - 24 cm long and have a wings-pan of 30 cm. Its head, neck, throat, upper breast and bill are black and the back and lower breast are pale lemon in colour with a black scalloped pattern. Its flight and tail feathers are edged with bright yellow. 


Beaches

Pollution forecast for:

Today's temperature: °C

beaches

Pollution is unlikely, enjoy your swim!

beaches

Pollution is possible, take care.

beaches

Pollution is likely, avoid swimming today!

THINGS TO DO & SEE

Skip THINGS TO DO & SEE

Warrumbungle National Park

Warrumbungle National Park near Coonabarabran in NSW is a great place for camping, walking, birdwatching and stargazing. Photo: I.Oeland

Read More

Grave of Yuranigh at Molong

Grave of Yurnigh, Aboriginal guide to explorer Sir Thomas Mitchell, includes carved trees and an inscribed headstone. Photo: S.Woodhall

Read More

Hill End Historic Site

A unique collection of buildings, relics and sites from the 1872 gold rush. Photo: B.Hlavica

Read More

Dundullimal Homestead Dubbo

Australia’s oldest surviving timber slab building dating from the 1840s. Photo: S.Gratton

Read More