Overview

Our work in this region of floodplains and wide valleys ranges from helping to protect the waterbirds, fish and water plants that live in the wetlands, to managing early colonial heritage sites.


Central Coast region map

Featured threatened species

Common name
Somersby Mintbush

Scientific name
Prostanthera junonis

Status in NSW
Endangered

Commonwealth status
Endangered

Low spreading shrub 0.1 - 0.3 m and up to 1 m diameter. In open sites, branches appear wiry and are often prostrate. Where vegetation is denser, the plants have long spindly branches which weave through other vegetation and can grow up to 1m high. Leaves are oval in shape, dull green above and paler below. Flowers are 8 - 12 mm long and pale mauve to almost white with brown spots in the throat.


Climate change

Mean temperatures are projected to rise by 1.9 ºC by 2070. The greater increases are being seen west of Peats Ridge during spring. Increases in the other seasons are occurring across the region. All models shows there are no declines in mean temperatures across the Central Coast.


Beaches

Pollution forecast for:

Today's temperature: °C

beaches

Pollution is unlikely, enjoy your swim!

beaches

Pollution is possible, take care.

beaches

Pollution is likely, avoid swimming today!

THINGS TO DO & SEE

Skip THINGS TO DO & SEE

Cape Byron Lighthouse

Cape Byron Lighthouse sits on Australia’s most easterly point, a shining light over Byron Bay. Photo: J.Spencer

Read More

New Italy Settlement

The museum highlights the cultural and social contributions made by Italian migrants to the North Coast region. Photo: T.Fletcher

Read More

Yuraygir coastal walk

Hike the multi-day Yuraygir coastal walk on the Clarence Coast. Photo: R.Cleary

Read More

St Thomas Anglican Church

This historic Anglican church was built by convict labour between 1824 and 1827 when Port Macquarie was a penal settlement. Photo:T.Sullivan

Read More

Smoky Cape Lighthouse

Take a walk around one of NSW's oldest and tallest lighthouses. Photo: D.Finnegan

Read More

Arakoon National Park

Arakoon National Park offers beachside camping and rocky foreshores with great fishing and beaches. Photo: D.McGerty

Read More