Overview

This region of rivers, long sandy beaches, large protected estuaries and sandstone headlands features fascinating coastal ecosystems, rainforests and waterfalls.


Illawarra region map

Featured threatened species

Common name
Illawarra Socketwood

Scientific name
Daphnandra johnsonii

Status in NSW
Endangered

Commonwealth status
Endangered

Rainforest tree to 20 metres tall. Leaves opposite, coarsely toothed, roughly oval in shape, 6 to 12 cm long, 1.5 to 6 cm wide, with a raised mid-vein on the upper surface. Small, pale greenish white flowers (rarely with a pink margin), borne in a many-flowered panicle from the leaf base.

Climate change

Mean temperatures are projected to rise by 1.9 ÂșC by 2070. The increases are occurring across the region with the greatest increase during summer. Larger increases are also being seen along the coast and the west of the region during summer and spring. All models show there are no declines in mean temperatures across the Illawarra.


Air quality Last updated at 10:00 am, 16 April 2024 AEST

Air quality data for NSW is displayed using the Air Quality Index (AQI) scale and is updated hourly.

  • Illawarra Good