Overview

One of the most biologically diverse regions of NSW, the North Coast is home to much of the state’s rare and threatened plants and animals.

North Coast region map

Featured threatened species

Common name
Australian fritillary

Scientific name
Argynnis hyperbius inconstans

Status in NSW
Endangered

The Australian fritillary is restricted to south-east Queensland and north-east NSW in open swampy coastal areas where the larval food plant Arrowhead violet (Viola betonicifolia) occurs.

Learn how you can help find the Australian fritillary.


Climate change

Mean temperatures are projected to rise by 2.0 ÂșC by 2070. There are slightly greater increases in summer, autumn and spring. All models show there are no declines in mean temperatures across the North Coast.


Things to do & see

Skip Things to do & see

Braidwood

A historic town dating from 1839, with local art galleries, historical buildings, museum and surrounded by state forests. Photo: R.Conroy

Read more

Davidson Whaling Station

The Davidson Whaling Station was one of the longest operating stations in Australia. Photo: J.Yurasek

Read more

Mount Kosciuszko Summit walk

Take this challenging bushwalk or mountain bike trail up to the summit of Mount Kosciuszko. Photo: M.van der Veer

Read more

Fitzroy Falls Visitor Centre

Fitzroy Falls Visitor Centre offers information on the Southern Highlands nature walks, wildlife and birdwatching. Photo: B.Boughton

Read more

Montague Island Lightstation

The Montague Island lighthouse has operated since 1880, automated since 1987 it also now functions as a lighthouse museum. Photo: S.Cohen

Read more

Montague Island Nature Reserve

Montague Island Nature Reserve is home to hundreds of seals and more than 90 bird species. Photo: M.Rossi

Read more