Overview

Home to a diverse range of wetland ecosystems, plants and animal life, this region includes the world’s largest stand of river red gums and a 1700-kilometre stretch of Australia’s longest river – the Murray.


Murray Murrumbidgee region map

Climate change

Mean temperatures are projected to rise by 1.9 ÂșC by 2070. The greatest increases are being seen in the north eastern areas of the region during summer and spring. There is less of a significant increase during winter. All models shows there are no declines in mean temperatures across the Murray Murrumbidgee.


Water for the environment

Children playing by the Murray River

98,300km2

Murray and Lower Darling valleys area

The management of environmental water in the Murray and Lower Darling valleys is critical to the ongoing health of a diverse range of ecological communities which include the world’s largest stand of River Red Gum and a 1700km stretch of Australia’s longest river.

Murray and Lower Darling profile

Lachlan wetlands Willandra Creek

98,300km2

Lachlan valley area

The Lachlan River experiences highly variable flows. We work with Lachlan Riverine Working Group to manage the delivery of environmental water when and where conditions allow to provide feeding and breeding habitat for a range of wildlife.

Lachlan Valley profile

Tala Lake, Murrumbidgee

81,527km2

Murrumbidgee valley area

In the Murrumbidgee valley, environmental flows support a range of wetland communities, providing habitat and breeding opportunities for flora and fauna as well as refuge during times of natural flow variation.

Murrumbidgee profile

Air quality Last updated at 11:00 am, 25 September 2022 AEST

Air quality data for NSW is displayed using the Air Quality Index (AQI) scale and is updated hourly.

  • South-West Slopes Good

Featured threatened species

Common name
Plains-wanderer

Scientific name
Pedionomus torquatus

Status in NSW
Endangered

Commonwealth status
Critically Endangered

The Plains-wanderer is a small quail-like bird standing about 12-15 cm tall and weighing 40 to 95 grams. Both sexes have straw-yellow legs and bills, and their plumage is mainly fawn with fine black rosettes. The larger female is easily distinguished by her prominent white-spotted black collar above a rich rufous breast patch.


Things to do & see

Skip Things to do & see

Montague Island Lightstation

The Montague Island lighthouse has operated since 1880, automated since 1987 it also now functions as a lighthouse museum. Photo: S.Cohen

Read more

Montague Island Nature Reserve

Montague Island Nature Reserve is home to hundreds of seals and more than 90 bird species. Photo: M.Rossi

Read more

Mount Kosciuszko Summit walk

Take this challenging bushwalk or mountain bike trail up to the summit of Mount Kosciuszko. Photo: M.van der Veer

Read more

Braidwood

A historic town dating from 1839, with local art galleries, historical buildings, museum and surrounded by state forests. Photo: R.Conroy

Read more

Davidson Whaling Station

The Davidson Whaling Station was one of the longest operating stations in Australia. Photo: J.Yurasek

Read more

Fitzroy Falls Visitor Centre

Fitzroy Falls Visitor Centre offers information on the Southern Highlands nature walks, wildlife and birdwatching. Photo: B.Boughton

Read more