Overview

The tablelands, slopes and floodplains of this region – with some of the most fertile soils in Australia – are home to the critically endangered regent honeyeater and is the site of one of Australia's first renewable energy zones.


New England and North West region map

Air quality Last updated at 7:00 am, 28 July 2021 AEST

Air quality data for NSW is displayed using the Air Quality Index (AQI) scale and is updated hourly.

  • North-West Slopes Good

Featured threatened species

Common name
Spotted Harrier

Scientific name
Circus assimilis

Status in NSW
Vulnerable

Commonwealth status
Not listed

The Spotted Harrier is a medium-sized, slender bird of prey having an owl-like facial ruff that creates the appearance of a short, broad head, and long bare yellow legs. The upperparts are blue-grey with dark barring, and the wingtips are black. The face, innerwing patch, and underparts are chestnut. The long tail is boldly banded, with a wedge-shaped tip. Juveniles are mottled and streaked ginger and brown, with prominent ginger shoulders, fawn rump and banded tail.


Climate change

Mean temperatures are projected to rise by 2.2 ºC by 2070. The increases are occurring across the region, with the greatest increase during summer and spring. All models show there are no declines in mean temperatures across the New England North West.


Water for the environment

Gwydir reedbeds

26,596km2

Gwydir Valley area

The largest stand of marsh club-rush sedgeland can be found in the Gwydir valley. As the Gwydir River heads west and branches into three main systems, environmental flows are used to support a range of wetland types along with the plants and animals that live, breed and feed there.

Gwydir profile

Things to do & see

Skip Things to do & see

St Thomas Anglican Church

This historic Anglican church was built by convict labour between 1824 and 1827 when Port Macquarie was a penal settlement. Photo:T.Sullivan

Read more

Arakoon National Park

Arakoon National Park offers beachside camping and rocky foreshores with great fishing and beaches. Photo: D.McGerty

Read more

Smoky Cape Lighthouse

Take a walk around one of NSW's oldest and tallest lighthouses. Photo: D.Finnegan

Read more

New Italy Settlement

The museum highlights the cultural and social contributions made by Italian migrants to the North Coast region. Photo: T.Fletcher

Read more

Cape Byron Lighthouse

Cape Byron Lighthouse sits on Australia’s most easterly point, a shining light over Byron Bay. Photo: J.Spencer

Read more

Yuraygir coastal walk

Hike the multi-day Yuraygir coastal walk on the Clarence Coast. Photo: R.Cleary

Read more