Public submissions on coastal management reforms

On 13 November 2015, the NSW Government took a major next step in its coastal management reforms by releasing a draft framework for coastal management for public consultation. Consultation on the draft coastal management framework closed on 29 February 2016.

A total of 452 submissions were received either through the online form via the online consultation portal or as written submissions via email or post. Over 250 submissions were substantially similar in content.

Submissions were received from members of the public, local councils and organisations including government agencies, business and non-government organisations, industry groups and peak bodies.

The public consultation period provided an important opportunity for members of the public to express their views on the coastal management reforms. Valuable feedback was received and used to strengthen the reform documents.

Office of Environment and Heritage has not published personal details of submitters who requested non-disclosure of their personal information. These submissions are labelled as 'anonymous'.

1 Mr. R.H. & S.M. Cunningham (PDF 37KB)

2 Confidential

3 Michael Perroux, ECOCERN (PDF 13KB)

4 Gary Blaschke (PDF 28KB)

5 Peter Barr, SSSI Hydrography Commission (PDF 42KB)

6 John Larsson, Richmond River Chapter - OzFish Unlimited (PDF 693KB)

7 John James (PDF 3.7MB)

8 Pat Aiken & Michael Fox, NSW Coastal Alliance (PDF 558KB)

9 Norman Harris (PDF 342KB)

10 John James (PDF 3.7MB)

11 Frank Mieszala (PDF 25KB)

12 Damon Baker, Friends of South West Rocks (PDF 2.2KB)

13 Lisa Clowes (PDF 157KB)

14 Stephen Hains (PDF 142KB)

15 Trevor Bird (PDF 191KB)

16 Craig Hillman (PDF 27KB)

17 Dominic Wing (PDF 785KB)

18 Cassie Price, WetlandCare Australia / Conservation Volunteers Australia (PDF 279KB)

19 Kiama Council (PDF 90KB)

20 L&R Lollback (PDF 50KB)

21 Cal Malouf (PDF 205KB)

22 Eurobodalla Business and Community Forum (PDF 81KB)

23 David Gallen, Far South Coast Branch of the National Parks Association (PDF 108KB)

24 Peter Hickman, Residents Associations of Maloneys Beach, Long Beach and Surfside (PDF 1.7MB)

25 Rupert Milne Home (PDF 371KB)

26 Clarence Valley Council (PDF 832KB)

27 Brett Graham (PDF 40KB)

28 Swan lake Environment Protection Association (PDF 97KB)

29 Richard Roberts, The Coastwatchers Association Inc (PDF 194KB)

30 Faye Nash, Cabarita Dune Care (PDF 90KB)

31 Mike Clear (PDF 290KB)

32 Michelle Bainbridge, Surf Life Saving NSW (PDF 687KB)

33 Darkinjung LALC (PDF 808KB)

34 John Wiggin (PDF 143KB)

35 Wollongong City Council (PDF 4.7MB)

36 Hastings Point Progress Association (PDF 564KB)

37 Daisy Barham (PDF 100KB)

38 Nagida Clark (PDF 74KB)

39 Georgia Jones (PDF 99KB)

40 Billy Ross (PDF 100KB)

41 S Grant (PDF 165KB)

42 Neville Hayes (PDF 97KB)

43 Darcie Carruthers (PDF 88KB)

44 Emma Rooksby (PDF 99KB)

45 Ingrid Shaw (PDF 99KB)

46 Wendi Mitchell (PDF 99KB)

47 Jamie Payne (PDF 99KB)

48 Valerie Brown (PDF 99KB)

49 Christina Rygiert (PDF 101KB)

50 Catherine Chambers (PDF 99KB)

51 Tanya Roddan (PDF 100KB)

52 Martin Oliver (PDF 99KB)

53 Michael Leggett (PDF 100KB)

54 Simon Morgan (PDF 100KB)

55 Cheryl Forrester (PDF 99KB)

56 Leonora Pearson (PDF 99KB)

57 Margaret Hilder (PDF 101KB)

58 Jackie Layton (PDF 109KB)

59 Liz Gill (PDF 107KB)

60 Duncan Marshall (PDF 185KB)

61 Matthew Whitingbird (PDF 102KB)

62 Joe Murdolo (PDF 102KB)

63 Lindy Jones (PDF 101KB)

64 Joanne Douglas (PDF 102KB)

65 Wendy Hawes (PDF 92KB)

66 Gary Brooker (PDF 102KB)

67 Sam Monaghan (PDF 97KB)

68 Nick Hopkins (PDF 102KB)

69 Robert Glasson (PDF 102KB)

70 Scotts Head Protection Group (PDF 107KB)

71 Jan Barnett (PDF 100KB)

72 Marina Gilmore (PDF 99KB)

73 Ian Johnson (PDF 97KB)

74 Rachael Clifford (PDF 98KB)

75 Peter Thompson (PDF 98KB)

76 Ian Edwards (PDF 97KB)

77 Rachel Brown (PDF 99KB)

78 Stuart Davidson (PDF 98KB)

79 Sean Burke (PDF 105KB)

80 Bob Hannan (PDF 102KB)

81 Maxine McKinley (PDF 99KB)

82 Jillian Snell (PDF 97KB)

83 Stephen Gye (PDF 102KB)

84 Harry Creamer (PDF 98KB)

85 Dan Katz (PDF 103KB)

86 Ballina Coastacare (PDF 106KB)

87 Mike and Lyn Campbell (PDF 97KB)

88 Phil Heaton (PDF 98KB)

89 Jennifer Kent (PDF 97KB)

90 Ray Brooker (PDF 98KB)

91 Marianne Kristensen (PDF 98KB)

92 James Cassidy (PDF 125KB)

93 Rebecca Sinclair (PDF 98KB)

94 Peter Turland (PDF 98KB)

95 Frances Hugo (PDF 96KB)

96 James Sweeney (PDF 98KB)

97 Lorraine Waters (PDF 107KB)

98 Norma Daisley (PDF 103KB)

99 Lee Kemp (PDF 98KB)

100 Sonia Crozier (PDF 98KB)

101 Frennie Beytagh (PDF 98KB)

102 Marc Bell (PDF 104KB)

103 Cita Murphy (PDF 98KB)

104 Sue Camden (PDF 101KB)

105 D J Williamson (PDF 105KB)

107 Don Mantack (PDF 98KB)

106 Ilma Hynson (PDF 75KB)

108 Susie Crick (PDF 98KB)

109 Jon Anderholm (PDF 99KB)

110 Caroline Goosen (PDF 105KB)

111 Briga O Sullivanfe (PDF 99KB)

112 Kevin Orr (PDF 95KB)

113 Marcelle Lawrence (PDF 98KB)

114 John Visser (PDF 98KB)

115 Sue Cook (PDF 98KB)

116 Peter Tasker (PDF 76KB)

117 Renee Engl (PDF 98KB)

118 Kerry Firkin (PDF 101KB)

119 Jamie Blacklaw (PDF 83KB)

120 George Carrard (PDF 98KB)

121 Margaret Mangelsdorf (PDF 99KB)

122 Brian Crick (PDF 98KB)

123 Maddy Butler (PDF 98KB)

124 Rhonda Daniels (PDF 99KB)

125 Roy Bishop (PDF 98KB)

126 Paul Taylor (PDF 98KB)

127 William Douglas (PDF 98KB)

128 Ruth Jenkins (PDF 98KB)

129 Jennifer Kenna (PDF 77KB)

130 Simone Concha (PDF 98KB)

131 Gerda Cohen (PDF 100KB)

132 Bruce McKelvie (PDF 98KB)

133 Diana Palmer (PDF 111KB)

134 Elvio Onofri (PDF 97KB) 

135 Linda Wilson (PDF 97KB)

136 Wendi Mitchell (PDF 98KB)

137 Volker Pfannenberg (PDF 98KB)

138 Col Taylor (PDF 97KB)

139 John Tozer (PDF 100KB)

140 Peter Coyne (PDF 121KB)

141 Tatiana de Wouytch (PDF 98KB)

142 Aileen Jacob (PDF 102KB)

143 Chandricka Pasupati (PDF 99KB)

144 Felix Prael (PDF 92KB)

145 Geoff Kennedy (PDF 98KB)

146 Maria Hussenbux (PDF 99KB)

147 Dorte Planert (PDF 107KB)

148 Bert Jenkins (PDF 104KB)

149 C J Williams (PDF 98KB)

150 Heather Ingram (PDF 87KB)

151 Jessica Vorreiter (PDF 98KB)

152 Dora Koops (PDF 96KB)

153 Pawel Hanasz (PDF 96KB)

154 Dominic May (PDF 96KB)

155 David Martin (PDF 98KB)

156 Leth Brandt (PDF 98KB)

157 Makushla Bourke (PDF 98KB)

158 Bethany Lalor (PDF 101KB)

159 Judith Kennett (PDF 98KB)

160 Kerry Smith (PDF 98KB)

161 Tim Collins (PDF 98KB)

162 Alfredo Aparicio (PDF 102KB)

163 Margeaux Chandler (PDF 99KB)

164 Bede Eyles Spice (PDF 102KB)

165 Helen Eyeles (PDF 98KB)

166 Blajke Chandler (PDF 102KB)

167 Perry Spice (PDF 98KB)

168 Margaret Perger (PDF 100KB)

169 Elizabeth Cameron (PDF 113KB)

170 Dayne Lindquist (PDF 98KB)

171 Janet Mayer (PDF 100KB)

172 Rochelle Lindquist (PDF 98KB)

173 Gay Spies (PDF 98KB)

174 Tjoan Lie (PDF 101KB)

175 Sophie Nicholls (PDF 111KB)

176 John Bartholomew (PDF 98KB)

177 Maurice Dowson (PDF 111KB)

178 Rick Shulver (PDF 98KB)

179 Melissa Mari-dale (PDF 98KB)

180 Natalie Ciric (PDF 98KB)

181 Faith Burns (PDF 101KB)

182 Vic Bostock (PDF 98KB)

183 Phillip Ward (PDF 99KB)

184 Jon Singleton (PDF 98KB)

185 Carol Collins (PDF 98KB)

186 Kane Lunn (PDF 97KB)

187 Sue Berlach (PDF 98KB)

188 Joan How (PDF 97KB)

189 Kathy Settineri (PDF 130KB)

190 Ms Veeto (PDF 110KB)

191 Michael Hauswirth (PDF 110KB)

192 Rhonda Green (PDF 111KB)

193 Colin White (PDF 110KB)

195 Helga Burry (PDF 110KB)

196 Elizabeth Howard (PDF 106KB)

197 Heather Colman (PDF 100KB)

198 Priska Henggeler (PDF 107KB)

199 Siobhan Paget (PDF 110KB)

200 Mailis Wakeham (PDF 107KB)

201 Margret Egger (PDF 115KB)

202 Ivor Blanche (PDF 106KB)

203 Keelah Lam (PDF 99KB)

204 Ray Pallister (PDF 106KB)

205 Lynne Hosking (PDF 104KB)

206 Sylvia Cooper (PDF 106KB)

207 Ellie Robertson (PDF 106KB)

208 Leanne Lovegrove (PDF 111KB)

209 Phyllis Setchell (PDF 103KB)

210 Ian Catt (PDF 100KB)

211 Jane Parkes (PDF 106KB)

212 Clare O'Reilly (PDF 102KB)

213 Tassia Kolesnikow (PDF 106KB)

214 Mark Jones (PDF 106KB)

215 Confidential

216 Great Lakes Council (PDF 126KB)

217 Will Pearson (PDF 141KB)

218 Margaret Booth (PDF 104KB)

219 Eliza de Vet (PDF 104KB)

220 Will Pearson (PDF 99KB)

221 Vicki Barry (PDF 102KB)

222 Lorraine Boyd (PDF 117KB)

223 Adrian Watkins (PDF 114KB)

224 Robyn Doohan (PDF 99KB)

225 Robyn Cuming (PDF 95KB)

226 Ruth Haig (PDF 107KB)

227 Elisabeth Mortimer (PDF 104KB)

228 Jeanette Wehrle (PDF 108KB)

229 Helen Solovjeva (PDF 108KB)

230 Marina Nikolaeva (PDF 108KB)

231 Luiz Loy (PDF 107KB)

232 Nikolas Dmittrovsky (PDF 104KB)

233 Iria Larionov (PDF 100KB)

234 Prenaven Naidoo (PDF 104KB)

235 Dawn Hamilton (PDF 100KB)

236 Lyn Mews (PDF 108KB)

237 Brigid Dowsett (PDF 108KB)

238 Valerie Grills (PDF 108KB)

239 Dorothy White (PDF 108KB)

241 Ron Smith (PDF 107KB)

240 Wolf Messthaler (PDF 103KB)

242 Mark Bolnik (PDF 108KB)

243 Margaret Murray (PDF 129KB)

244 Donna White (PDF 104KB)

245 Roslyn Woodward (PDF 108KB)

246 Greg Hutchison (PDF 105KB)

247 Ruth Griffiths (PDF 112KB)

248 Gordon Garradd (PDF 104KB)

249 Nicholas Murphy (PDF 105KB)

250 Sally Williams (PDF 165KB)

251 Michael Renshaw (PDF 108KB)

252 Simon Lowth (PDF 104KB)

253 Wendy Stokes (PDF 102KB)

254 Fiona Scott (PDF 104KB)

255 Roman Suwald (PDF 105KB)

256 Maralyn Lawson (PDF 115KB)

257 Bob Salt (PDF 107KB)

258 Kim Kindler (PDF 100KB)

259 Jiva Jane Masheder (PDF 104KB)

260 Joanne Hillman (PDF 119KB)

261 Pete Dunn (PDF 518KB)

262 Paul Flemming, Lake Cathie Coastal Residents Group (PDF 575KB)

263 Ian Carruthers (PDF 127KB)

264 Warringah Council Part 1 (PDF 57KB) and Warringah Council Part 2 (PDF 7.8MB)

265 Port Macquarie-Hastings Council (PDF 385KB)

266 Planning Institute of Australia (PDF 163KB)

267 Lynda Newman, Randwick City Tourism (PDF 144KB)

268 Don Bowden (PDF 191KB)

269 Sutherland Shire Council (PDF 339KB)

270 Lake Macquarie City Council (PDF 14.9KB)

271 Mosman Council (PDF 255KB)

272 Lynda Newman, La Perouse Coastcare (PDF 183KB)

273 Kay Bolton, Fingal Head Coastcare Inc. (PDF 331KB)

274 Norman Nolan, Winda Woppa Association Inc. (PDF 54KB)

275 John Wiggin (PDF 143KB)

276 Cathy Merchant, Ryde - Hunter's Hill Flora and Fauna Preservation Society (PDF 278KB)

277 John Edwards, Clarence Environment Centre (PDF 136KB)

278 Coffs Harbour City Council (PDF 85KB)

279 City of Botany Bay Council (PDF 65KB)

280 Local Government NSW (PDF 2.1MB)

281 Shoalhaven City Council (PDF 306KB)

282 Sydney Water (PDF 2.5KB)

283 Sydney Coastal Councils Group Part 1 (PDF 115KB) and Sydney Coastal Councils Group Part 2 (PDF 113KB)

284 Manly Council (PDF 14.3MB)

285 Nature Conservation Council (PDF 725KB)

286 Woollahra Municipal Council (PDF 1.1MB)

287 Eurobodalla Shire Council (PDF 2.9MB)

288 Housing Industry Association (PDF 184KB)

289 Pittwater Council (PDF 7.2MB)

290 State Emergency Service (PDF 66KB)

291 NSW Aboriginal Land Council (PDF 3MB)

292 Shellharbour City Council (PDF 610KB)

293 Bega Valley Council (PDF 7.9MB)

294 Byron Shire Council (PDF 466KB)

295 The Law Society of New South Wales (PDF 1.2MB)

296 Water Research Laboratory (PDF 526KB)

297 Urban Growth NSW (PDF 2.7MB)

298 Greater Taree City Council (PDF 86KB)

299 Gosford City Council (PDF 455KB)

300 Newcastle City Council (PDF 1.2MB)

301 EDO NSW (PDF 368KB)

302 National Parks Association of NSW (PDF 324KB)

303 Paola Rickard, South Ballina Group (PDF 486KB)

304 Suzanne Burke, Cabarita Beach Bogangar residents association (PDF 238KB)

305 Jan Consoli, Empire Bay Progress Association (PDF 41KB)

306 John Stuchberry and Bob Pullinger, Collingwood Beach Preservation Group (PDF 335KB)

307 Michael Fox, Boomerang & Blueys Residents Group Inc. (PDF 195KB)

308 Nona Harvey, Save our Macleay River (PDF 489KB)

309 Tuross Lakes Preservation Group (PDF 1.2MB)

310 Howard Gleen, Boating Industry Association (PDF 1.2MB)

311 NSW Fish Habitat Partnership (PDF 141KB)

312 Port Stephens Council (PDF 808KB)

313 Jimmy Malecki, North Coast Environment Council (PDF 249KB)

314 Oisin Sweeney, Jervis Bay Regional Alliance (PDF 282KB)

315 Malcolm Milner, Lennox Head Residents Association (PDF 32KB)

316 Peter Wise (PDF 184KB)

317 Dianne Young Richard Gow (PDF 1.2MB)

318 Rhonda James, Caldera Environment Centre (PDF 163KB)

319 Dave Norris, Threatened Species Conservation Society Inc. (PDF 235KB)

320 Australian Coastal Society (PDF 2.6MB)

321 Nigel Dique, EcoNetwork-Ports Stephens (PDF 114KB)

322 Grant Leslie, Balmoral Group Australia (PDF 718KB)

323 Helen Twohill, Fingal Head Community Association Inc. (PDF 23KB)

324 Chris Cherry, Pottsville Community Association (PDF 41KB)

325 Peter Morgan, Clarence Valley Branch (CVB) of the National Parks Association of NSW, Inc. (PDF 133KB)

326 Kath Cherry, Wooyung Action Group (PDF 51KB)

327 Arthur Stanley, Davistown Progress Association (PDF 38KB)

328 Elaine Pearce, Old Bar Beach Sand Replenishment Group Inc. (PDF 505KB)

329 Margo Fraser & Peter Robinson (PDF 114KB)

330 John Vaughan (PDF 42KB)

331 Andrew Short (PDF 111KB)

332 Frances Bray, Lake Wollumboola Protection Association Inc. (PDF 425KB)

333 Angus Jackson, International Coastal Management (PDF 313KB)

334 Len Gibbons, Coastal Residents Inc. (PDF 223KB)

335 Pat Aiken, NSW Coastal Alliance (PDF 558KB)

336 Karen Coleman, King & Wood Mallesons for Byron Preservation Association Inc. (PDF 650KB)

337 Karen Coleman (PDF 304KB)

338 Jan Barham MLC, The Greens (PDF 289KB)

339 Dailan Pugh (PDF 32KB)

340 Judy Harper (PDF 184KB)

341 Dr Peter Ashley (PDF 4.4MB)

342 Marlene Harper (PDF 184KB)

343 Janet Dunn (PDF 184KB)

344 Bill Parker (PDF 191KB)

345 Bob Stack (PDF 191KB)

346 Roger Goldsmith (PDF 184KB)

347 Wayne Burgess and Nida Peralta (PDF 185KB)

348 Ray Lane (PDF 184KB)

349 John Chapman (PDF 184KB)

350 Peter Saye (PDF 184KB)

351 Kerrie-Dunn Coves (PDF 185KB)

352 Paul Coves (PDF 185KB)

353 Valerie Dunn (PDF 185KB)

354 Nicholas Dunn-Coves (PDF 185KB)

355 Pat McKelvey (PDF 15KB)

356 Eric Belzer (PDF 60KB)

357 Maureen Flowers (PDF 39KB)

358 Richard Gates, Evans Head Residents for Sustainable Development Inc. (PDF 1.3MB)

359 Carolyn Russell (PDF 76KB)

360 Judith Boyle (PDF 889KB)

361 Ian Vary (PDF 165KB)

362 Christine Johnson (PDF 136KB)

363 Bob Wolcott (PDF 51KB)

364 Elaine Saunders (PDF 27KB)

365 John Stuchbery (PDF 13KB)

366 Suzanne McCarthy (PDF 32KB)

368 John Barry (PDF 157KB)

367 Robin Balcombe (PDF 14KB)

369 Terry Holdom (PDF 12KB)

370 Joan Etheridge (PDF 15KB)

371 Kay Dodd (PDF 10KB)

372 Cynthia Brook (PDF 46KB)

373 Janet Fairlie-Cuninghame (PDF 40KB)

374 Errol Stevens (PDF 51KB)

375 Jenni Stuchbery (PDF 42KB)

376 Sean Stuchbery (PDF 40KB)

377 Vanessa Stuchbery (PDF 38KB)

378 Jan Donney (PDF 29KB)

379 Surfrider Foundation Australia Vaughan Blakey (Part 1, PDF 88KB); Brendan Frawley (Part 2, PDF 130KB); Clair Bunting (Part 3, PDF 730KB)

380 Leonie Blain, Clarence Valley Conservation Coalition (PDF 866KB)

381 Denise Cheeseman, Byron Preservation Association Inc. (PDF 578KB)

382 John Corkill (PDF 1.6KB)

383 Byron Residents Group (PDF 161KB)

384 Lauraine Diggins, Lake Wonboyn Coastal Awareness Group (PDF 53KB)

385 Alan Fraser (PDF 48KB)

386 Michael Blanche (PDF 68KB)

387 Nigel McAllister (PDF 19KB)

388 Tony Dunn (PDF 184KB)

389 Fred Grimwade (PDF 208KB)

390 Owen Stuchbery (PDF 11KB)

391 Dominic Frawley (PDF 62KB)

392 Helen Hardes (PDF 208KB)

393 Milton Cater (PDF 17KB)

394 Rod McKelvey (PDF 110KB)

395 Terry Bowman (PDF 14KB)

396 Jo Kennett (PDF 11KB)

397 Paul Donaldson (PDF 26.4MB)

398 Sean Corrigan (PDF 54KB)

399 Roger Sharpe (PDF 39KB)

400 Ann Mulford (PDF 41KB)

401 Michelle Fletcher (PDF 39KB)

402 David Trewern (PDF 45KB)

403 John Fielding (PDF 104KB)

404 Adrian Hibberd (PDF 1.8MB)

405 Alan Heathcote (PDF 38KB)

406 Edward Couriel (PDF 128KB)

407 Rachel Fitzhardinge (PDF 118KB)

408 Greg and Joanne Wilson (PDF 185KB)

409 Dugald Graham (PDF 141KB)

410 Confidential 

411 Bob Watson (PDF 21KB)

412 Bruce Bird (PDF 65KB)

413 Bruce Stevens (PDF 39KB)

414 Peter Hickman (PDF 1.7KB)

415 Karen Joynes (PDF 70KB)

416 David Atkinson (PDF 445KB)

417 Kathryn Hines (PDF 163KB)

418 Bob and Jo Pullinger (PDF 196KB)

419 Ron Plowman (PDF 523KB)

420 Nick Hill (PDF 882KB)

421 Julie Gottlieb (PDF 103KB)

422 David Gottlieb (PDF 157KB)

423 Kerrie-Dunn Coves (PDF 384KB)

424 Paul Coves (PDF 384KB)

425 Robert and Gyorgyi Bird (PDF 193KB)

426 Michael Fox (PDF 88KB)

427 Peter Dunn (PDF 384KB)

428 Carina Piccolini (PDF 237KB)

429 John Donaghey (PDF 77KB)

430 Sue Ellis (PDF 314KB)

431 Brent Michael (PDF 156KB)

432 Charlotte Clutterbuck (PDF 75KB)

433 John Hirschfeld (PDF 13KB)

434 Rob Antill (PDF 64KB)

435 Anthony McClure (PDF 194KB)

436 Patrick George (PDF 59KB)

437 Graham Chaffey (PDF 118KB)

438 Beryn Jewson (PDF 13KB)

439 Paul Spira (PDF 60KB)

440 Hillary Morris (PDF 92KB)

441 Hastings Point Progress Association (PDF 564KB)

442 Anonymous (PDF 11KB)

443 Greg Simmonds, Save Wyong Trees (PDF 113KB)

444 Tony and Dawn Thompson (PDF 186KB)

445 Anonymous (PDF 252KB)

446 Peter Darnell (PDF 166KB)

447 Peter Klug (PDF 118KB)

448 Ed and Maria Jolly (PDF 109KB)

449 David Shoebridge MP, The Greens (PDF 161KB)

450 Russell Schneider (PDF 2.5MB)

451 Soo Man Heng, Active Bio-Culture P/L (PDF 257KB)

452 Gabrielle Ryan (PDF 234KB)