Bush stone-curlew community survey
The bush stone-curlew is one of the state's most recognisable woodland bird species, with its gangly legs and distinctive 'weer-loo' wailing call (MP3 - 562KB).
But if you see one of these birds, count yourself lucky. Numbers have declined greatly over the last century - mainly due to the threat of foxes and loss of the bird's woodland habitat.
The bush stone-curlew is now endangered in NSW, and experts worry that in 10 or 20 years, it will be too late to prevent the species from becoming extinct.
Is there a bush stone-curlew in your area? Let us know!
OEH is carrying out a community survey to discover where the bush stone-curlew is still found. It is the first step towards the recovery and future conservation of the species.
We are calling on land holders to report all sightings - or hearings - of this quirky bird. In return, we will send you free information on how to keep the bush stone-curlew a living part of your region and your property. If you live in any of the following areas of NSW, we would love to hear from you:
- North Coast
- North West
- Central Coast
- Central West
- South West.
To report your bush stone-curlew sightings, please:
1. fill in the Wildlife Atlas spreadsheet, and
2. forward the completed spreadsheet or any inquiries to the Wildlife Data Unit.
How you can help care for local bush stone-curlews
If you report a sighting of this endangered bird, we'll send you some practical information, including:
- the habitat requirements of the bush stone-curlew
- current threats to the species
- tips on how to manage habitat to ensure the stone-curlew remains a resident of your property.
It is easy to make your local woodlands more suitable for bush stone-curlews. Here are some simple starting points:
- Leave fallen timber on the ground. This provides camouflage for the bird as well as areas for foraging.
- Keep grasses less than 15 cm high and fairly thin. Pulse grazing is a useful method of managing grass height, but it should not be done if the birds are breeding. Bush stone-curlews usually lay two eggs around August-October, and another two eggs around November-January.
- Conserve patches of trees on your property, and allow some natural regeneration for the future. Large patches and small clumps of trees suit the bush stone-curlew better than long, thin corridors of vegetation.
- Carry out fox baiting programs before and during the bush stone-curlew breeding season (August to January).
Page last updated: 04 May 2011