Your privacy

The Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (PPIP Act) regulates how we deal with non-health related personal information collected and stored since 1 July 2000. Information collected before this date is not covered by the PPIP Act.

The Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (HRIP Act) protects health-related personal information.

The Privacy Management Plan, (PDF 660KB) defines personal information and provides details about the privacy principles that we follow when dealing with personal information.

How to access personal information - Provides information on how you can access personal information about you that is held by us.

Responding to OEH decisions - Explains how you can deal with situations where you think we haven't followed the privacy rules, or how you can apply for a review of a decision about privacy, or how you can change personal information about you that is held by us.

Requesting a review or lodging a complaint - Outlines the steps you can follow to ask us to review personal information that is held about you or to lodge a complaint about how we have handled personal information held about you.

Public registers  - These contain personal information that is required by law to be made publicly available or open to public inspection. We maintain and operate a number of public registers established under different legislation.

More information - Contact a Senior Governance Officer or the Office of the Privacy Commissioner

The Administrative and Equal Opportunity Division of the NSW Civil and Administrative Tribunal - Reviews the actions of government departments in NSW. You can lodge an appeal with the Tribunal if you are not satisfied with our internal review of your complaint.

Page last updated: 04 July 2019