Possums and gliders
Sydney and its surrounds are home to 8 nocturnal possums and gliders – from the mouse-sized feathertail glider to the cat-sized common brushtail possum. As their habitat shrinks and predators like cats increase in number, some of these species have become rare.
The world’s smallest gliding mammal, the feathertail glider lives in tall forests along the east coast of Australia, including Sydney. They have a ‘gliding’ membrane between their elbows and knees that allows them to travel between trees, using their feathery tail to steer. They mostly feed on nectar and pollen, but will also eat insects.
The eastern pygmy possum is another small, mouse-sized possum that lives in Sydney. Found in heath, open forest and rainforests, the eastern pygmy possum feeds on nectar, pollen and insects. This tiny possum is endangered, due to habitat loss and predation by dogs, cats and foxes.
Sugar gliders and the larger squirrel gliders have gliding membranes that extend from their fingers to toes. This allows them to glide up to 50 metres between trees. Both gliders eat nectar, pollen, gum produced by acacias, and insects. The sugar glider lives in open, moist forests in and around Sydney. The squirrel glider prefers drier forests and woodlands in and around Sydney. This species is rarer than the sugar glider and has been declared an endangered species.
The outskirts of Sydney are also home to two larger endangered gliders: the yellow-bellied glider and the greater glider.
The yellow-bellied glider is the size of a brushtail possum, but with a longer tail that helps it steer while gliding. It feeds on sap, pollen and nectar.
The greater glider is much larger than the yellow-bellied glider. It feeds almost only on eucalyptus leaves. Both species can glide up to 100 metres between trees. They are now rare in Sydney, but can be seen in the Blue Mountains area.
Some of the larger possums, like the brushtail and the smaller ringtail possums, have adapted to live alongside us. They often visit our gardens for food and shelter. They mainly eat leaves, but will also eat fruit and flowers.
The brushtail possum prefers to live in tree hollows, but with less of these around, some move into our roofs. Ringtail possums make nests of bundled leaves, called dreys, and live high up in trees.
Find out more about brushtail possums and other possums, including how to make a possum nest box.