Traffic Monitoring Cameras in Kosciuszko National Park Privacy Statement

This privacy statement sets out NSW Parks National Parks and Wildlife Service’s (NPWS) practices relating to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information collected by traffic monitoring cameras and CCTV cameras in Kosciuszko National Park.

NSW NPWS’s privacy practices are regulated by the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (PPIP Act) and the Office of Environment and Heritage (OEH) Privacy Management Plan. For details see OEH and your privacy.

Anyone engaged to collect, store or use personal information collected by traffic monitoring and CCTV cameras is required to comply with the PPIP Act and the OEH Privacy Management Plan. 

What is personal information?

Your personal information relates to you personally and includes any information or opinion about you. Personal information includes your name, address, phone number, email address or any information from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained. Images captured by traffic monitoring cameras in Kosciuszko National Park can constitute personal information under the PPIP Act.

Information collected

NPWS will collect data about vehicles by using traffic monitoring cameras to take a series of static images of vehicles, including vehicle registration plate details. The images will be taken when vehicles are approaching and leaving the camera detection zones. CCTV cameras are used to monitor the performance of the traffic monitoring cameras.

Why is information being collected?

The purpose for which the information is being collected is to improve visitor experience and safety in Kosciuszko National Park. The information will be used to monitor traffic flow and volumes and visitor movements in Kosciuszko National Park. This information may be used to: 

  • manage and control traffic congestion when carparks become full
  • rationalise and optimise future National Parks Pass configurations
  • assist the planning of future park improvement activities
  • assist the management of emergency situations.

The traffic monitoring cameras do not detect or monitor vehicle speed. 

Intended recipients of the information

Data collected by the traffic monitoring cameras will be directly received by NPWS and NSW Roads and Maritime Services (RMS). Data may also be disclosed to the NSW Police Force, Fire and Rescue NSW, NSW State Emergency Service.

Voluntary supply of information

The supply of this information is voluntary. The traffic monitoring cameras are sign posted and vehicles can choose not to proceed into the camera detection zones. By entering a camera detection zone and driving past the traffic monitoring camera, you consent to NPWS and RMS collecting the information for the purposes outlined above.

Right of access to personal information 

Under the PPIP Act you have the right to access your personal information held by NPWS without excessive delay or expense. You also have the right to have your personal information changed in certain circumstances (e.g. if it is incorrect). Should you wish to access or correct your personal information, please contact the Office of Environment and Heritage Privacy and Information Access team:

Phone: 9995 5266
Email: pia@environment.nsw.gov.au 
Mail: PO Box A290, Sydney South NSW 1232

Agencies collecting and holding information

The information will be collected and held by NSW NPWS:

Level 14, 59-61 Goulburn Street, 
Sydney NSW 2000

The information will be collected by Roads and Maritime Service:

Ground floor, McKell Building 
2-24 Rawson Place 
Sydney NSW 2000